Blaine, KY
Full City Profile · Kentucky · Lawrence County County
3.4
/5.0
B
Good
58
Population
207/sq mi density
$70,625
Median Income
$25,050 per capita
$266,700
Home Value
$133,522 Zillow
54°F
Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.4 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.2 / 5.0
$70,625 median income, 11.5% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.6 / 5.0
$266,700 home value, /mo rent
C
Education
2.4 / 5.0
17.9% bachelor's degree or higher
Blaine experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 54°F (12°C). Winters average 33°F in January while summers reach 74°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 46.1 inches. The area receives 3.4 inches of snow annually.
Temperature
33°F Jan (1°C)
74°F Jul (23°C)
| Annual Average | 54.0°F |
| 0% below US avg | |
| January Average | 33°F (1°C) |
| July Average | 74°F (23°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 651 ft (198 m) |
| Area | 0.3 sq mi (0.7 km²) |
| Population Density | 207/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 38.0252°N, 82.8432°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Lawrence County County |
| Nearest Airport | Greater Portsmouth Regional (PMH) 56 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 53.3 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 70.1 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 12.1 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado | Very Low |
| Hurricane | Very Low |
| Earthquake | Very Low |
| Wildfire | Relatively Low |
| Flood | Relatively Moderate |
| Hail | Very Low |
| Strong Wind | Relatively Low |
| Heat Wave | Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather | Relatively Low |
| Lightning | Relatively Low |
| Ice Storm | Relatively Low |
| Drought | Very Low |
| Cold Wave | Very Low |
| Landslide | Relatively Moderate |
| Avalanche | Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 33°F (1°C) | 3.3 in | Coldest |
| February | 36°F (2°C) | 2.9 in | Driest |
| March | 44°F (7°C) | 4.0 in | |
| April | 54°F (12°C) | 4.6 in | |
| May | 63°F (17°C) | 4.6 in | |
| June | 70°F (21°C) | 4.7 in | |
| July | 74°F (23°C) | 4.7 in | Warmest, Wettest |
| August | 73°F (23°C) | 3.7 in | |
| September | 66°F (19°C) | 4.0 in | |
| October | 55°F (13°C) | 3.1 in | |
| November | 44°F (7°C) | 3.1 in | |
| December | 37°F (3°C) | 3.3 in |
Blaine has a seasonal temperature swing of 41°F / from 33°F in January to 74°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 46.1 inches, with July being the wettest month (4.7") and February the driest (2.9").