Blanco, NM

Full City Profile · New Mexico · San Juan County County

3.2 /5.0
B Good
427 Population 69/sq mi density
$52,125 Median Income $36,415 per capita
$214,500 Home Value $245,820 Zillow
53°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.2 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C+
Economy
2.8 / 5.0
$52,125 median income, 0.0% unemployment
A
Affordability
4.4 / 5.0
$214,500 home value, /mo rent
C
Education
2.4 / 5.0
17.2% bachelor's degree or higher

Blanco, NM

At a Glance

Median Income
$52,125
31% below
$36,415 per capita
Home Value
$214,500
24% below
Zillow: $245,820
Bachelor's Degree+
17.2%
49% below
94.8% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
100% below
40.5% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
35.7%
11% above
17.1% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
53°F

How Blanco Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Blanco's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
69%
Home Value
76%
Poverty
327%
Bachelor's
51%
Unemployment
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Blanco a Good Place to Live?

B
3.2 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Blanco residents earn a median household income of $52,125 , which is 31% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $36,415. The unemployment rate stands at 0.0% (100% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 40.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 3,087 business establishments, including 230 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Blanco is $214,500 , 24% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $245,820. The cost of living index is 92.2 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1983.

Education

17.2% of adults in Blanco hold a bachelor's degree or higher (49% below the national average). 94.8% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.5/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Blanco has an average annual temperature of 53°F (12°C). Winters average 32°F in January while summers reach 77°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 12.1 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 48.

Data Overview

People

Population427
Median Age60.5 yrs
Density69/mi²
Male / Female55% / 45%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans11.9%

Economy

C+
Median Income$52,125
Per Capita$36,415
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty40.5%
County GDP$7,043M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,077

Housing

A
Home Value$214,500
Rent
Ownership94.4%
Zillow$245,820
Housing Units312
Rent Burden27.9%

Health

Obesity35.7%
Diabetes13.2%
Smoking17.1%
Heart Disease6.9%
Premature Death18,277/100K

Climate

Avg Temp53°F
Rain12.1 in/yr
AQI48 (Good)
Elevation5,697 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+17.2%
High School+94.8%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score4.5/10

Community

2024 VoteR 65% / D 33%
Commute24 min
Broadband47.8%
Internet Speed39 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries3

Did You Know?

The median home in Blanco was built in 1983.
15.8% work from home.
The nearest airport is Four Corners Regional (25 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.470 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
32.5% of the population has a disability.
There are 230 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 18 fatal vehicle crashes.
91 declared natural disasters on record.