Bloomfield Hills, MI
Full City Profile · Michigan · Oakland County County
3.7
/5.0
B+
Good
4,412
Population
890/sq mi density
$200,318
Median Income
$128,829 per capita
$942,900
Home Value
$677,440 Zillow
$3,250
Median Rent
32.5% income on rent
49°F
Avg Temperature
115
Violent Crime/100K
620 property/100K
B+
Overall
3.7 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A+
Economy
4.6 / 5.0
$200,318 median income, 4.4% unemployment
A
Affordability
4.0 / 5.0
$942,900 home value, $3,250/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
115 violent crimes/100K
A+
Education
5.0 / 5.0
79.3% bachelor's degree or higher
Population Overview
Total Population
4,412
Census 2023
Population Density
890
per square mile
Land Area
5.0
square miles (13.1 km²)
Median Age
49.0 yrs
26% above US avg (38.9 yrs)
Gender Distribution
45.5%
Male
54.5%
Female
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 86.5% US: 61.6% |
| Black | 3.8% US: 12.4% |
| Hispanic | 1.1% US: 18.7% |
| Asian | 2.9% US: 5.9% |
| Other | 5.7% |
City vs. U.S. Average
White
86.5%
Black
3.8%
Hispanic
1.1%
Asian
2.9%
Thin line = U.S. average
Language Spoken at Home
| English Only | 77.6% US: 78.5% |
| Spanish | 24.4% US: 13.4% |
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
77.6%
Spanish
24.4%
Thin line = U.S. average
Social Characteristics
Foreign Born
17.1%
Veterans
5.5%
8% below US avg (6%)
Disability
10.1%
22% below US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
97.6%
7% above US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
2.4%
72% below US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.467
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)
Complete Demographics Data
Population
| Total Population | 4,412 |
| Population Year | 2023 |
| Population Density | 890 / sq mi |
| Land Area | 5.0 sq mi |
| Median Age | 49.0 years |
Gender
| Male | 45.5% |
| Female | 54.5% |
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 86.5% |
| Black or African American | 3.8% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 1.1% |
| Asian | 2.9% |
Language
| English Only | 77.6% |
| Spanish | 24.4% |
Social Indicators
| Foreign Born | 17.1% |
| Veterans | 5.5% |
| Disability | 10.1% |
| Health Insurance | 97.6% |
| Uninsured | 2.4% |
| Broadband Access | 92.4% |
| Gini Coefficient | 0.467 |
Classification
| USDA Rural-Urban Code | 1, Metro / 1 million+ |