Blue Clay Farms, NC

Full City Profile · North Carolina · New Hanover County County

5.0 /5.0
A+ Excellent
179 Population 73/sq mi density
$363,000 Home Value $355,872 Zillow
64°F Avg Temperature
A+
Overall
5.0 / 5.0
Strong
A+
Education
5.0 / 5.0
82.4% bachelor's degree or higher

Blue Clay Farms, NC

At a Glance

Home Value
$363,000
29% above
Zillow: $355,872
Bachelor's Degree+
82.4%
145% above
100.0% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
100% below
0.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
37.7%
17% above
20.4% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
64°F

How Blue Clay Farms Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Blue Clay Farms's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Home Value
129%
Poverty
0%
Bachelor's
245%
Unemployment
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Blue Clay Farms a Good Place to Live?

A+
5.0 / 5.0 - Excellent
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Blue Clay Farms is $363,000 , 29% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $355,872. The cost of living index is 94.3 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 2018.

Education

82.4% of adults in Blue Clay Farms hold a bachelor's degree or higher (145% above the national average). 100.0% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.2/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Blue Clay Farms has an average annual temperature of 64°F (18°C). Winters average 47°F in January while summers reach 82°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 60.1 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 39.

Data Overview

People

Population179
Median Age37.3 yrs
Density73/mi²
Male / Female50% / 50%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans0.0%

Economy

Median Income
Per Capita$63,217
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$21,041M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,185

Housing

Home Value$363,000
Rent
Ownership100.0%
Zillow$355,872
Housing Units88
Rent Burden31.7%

Health

Obesity37.7%
Diabetes13.6%
Smoking20.4%
Heart Disease7.7%
Premature Death8,454/100K

Climate

Avg Temp64°F
Rain60.1 in/yr
AQI39 (Good)
Elevation37 ft

Education

A+
Bachelor's+82.4%
High School+100.0%
Graduate+41.2%
School Score6.2/10

Community

2024 VoteR 49% / D 50%
Broadband100.0%
Internet Speed172 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries4

Did You Know?

The median home in Blue Clay Farms was built in 2018.
46.1% work from home.
The nearest airport is Wilmington International (2 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.485 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively High" by FEMA.
0.0% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 172 Mbps.
There are 821 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 14 fatal vehicle crashes.