Median Income
$83,113
11% higher than US avg
Home Value
$247,900
12% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
453/100K
19% higher than US avg
Bachelor's+
22.1%
34% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
34.7%
8% higher than US avg
Unemployment
2.0%
44% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
2.3%
81% lower than US avg
How Blue Ridge Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population3,112
Median Age43.9 yrs
Density511/mi²
Male / Female44% / 56%
Largest GroupWhite 87%
Veterans10.7%
Economy
A+
Median Income$83,113
Per Capita$36,323
Unemployment2.0%
Poverty2.3%
County GDP$10,061M
Commute23 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$247,900
RentN/A
Ownership95.7%
Zillow$301,952
Housing Units1,254
Rent Burden49.3%
Crime
F
Violent453/100K
Property2,630/100K
Health
Obesity34.7%
Uninsured7.3%
Smoking13.0%
Depression26.1%
Heart Disease5.1%
Climate
Avg Temp56°F (13°C)
AQI35 (Good)
Rain45.7 in/yr
Sunny Days305/yr
Elevation1,394 ft (425 m)
Education
C+
Bachelor's+22.1%
High School+95.6%
Graduate+3.6%
School Score5.58
Community
2024 VoteR 37% / D 61%
Commute23 min
Broadband89.1%
EV Stations1
Libraries8
Is Blue Ridge a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Blue Ridge receives an overall livability score of 3.4 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include above-average household incomes, low unemployment, affordable housing, abundant sunshine. Blue Ridge offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Blue Ridge is $83,113, 11% above the national average of $75,149. Residents generally enjoy above-average earning potential. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 2.0%. Only 2.3% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 23 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Blue Ridge is $247,900, 12% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. At just 3x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
The violent crime rate of 453 per 100,000 is above the national average of 380 / something for prospective residents to consider. Property crime occurs at a rate of 2,630 per 100,000, 34% above the national average.
Education
22.1% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 95.6% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.6/10.
Climate & Weather
Blue Ridge enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 56°F. Winters average 36°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. With 305 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 45.7 inches, including 11.4 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 35.
Blue Ridge has a population of 3,112 with a density of 511 people per square mile, spread across 6.1 square miles. The median age is 43.9 years, 13% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 55.9% female and 44.1% male. The city is predominantly White (86.6%), with 2.4% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 100% of residents. 10.7% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 11.5% of residents have a disability. 98.0% have health insurance coverage.
Population
43.9yrs
Median Age
13% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Blue Ridge vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
100.0%
27% above US avg
Spanish
0.0%
100% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Blue Ridge vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Blue Ridge is $83,113, which is 11% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $36,323. The average weekly wage is $1,206, 16% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 2.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 2.3% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 3,548 business establishments, including 302 restaurants. The cost of living index is 101.1, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 23 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 16.7% of workers work from home.
Income: Blue Ridge vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $83,113 |
| 11% above US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $36,323 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,206 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $59,300 |
| Gini Index | 0.498 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 2.0% |
| 44% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 2.3% |
| 81% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 3,548 |
| County GDP | $10,061M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 302 |
| Healthcare | 389 |
| Retail | 536 |
| Manufacturing | 87 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $4,940 |
| 41% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 101.10 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 1.99% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 23.2 min |
| Drive Alone | 75.1% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 16.7% |
The median home value in Blue Ridge is $247,900, 12% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $301,952, higher than the Census estimate. Homes sell for 98.3% of their list price. Fair market rent ranges from $1,181 for a one-bedroom to $1,369 for a two-bedroom apartment. 95.7% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 1,254 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1977. The average annual property tax is $4,940 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 49.3% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing, indicating a significant affordability challenge for renters. The home price-to-income ratio is 3x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $247,900 |
| 12% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $301,952 |
| Median List Price | $349,950 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median List Price | $349,950 |
| $/Sq Ft | $170 |
| Homes Sold | 3 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 98.3% |
| Price Drops | 28.6% |
| Inventory | 7 |
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $1,137 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,181 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,369 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,787 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $2,126 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 95.7% |
| Owner-Occupied | 95.7% |
| Renter-Occupied | 4.3% |
| Housing Units | 1,254 |
| Median Year Built | 1977 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $4,940 |
| 41% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 1.99% |
In Blue Ridge, 34.7% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 9.3% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 5.1% of residents. 31.0% have high blood pressure. 13.0% are current smokers. 17.8% report binge drinking. 21.2% are physically inactive. 26.1% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 18.1% experience frequent mental distress. 7.3% of residents lack health insurance. The primary care physician ratio is 1:907. The dentist ratio is 1:1,305. 97.3% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.7 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Blue Ridge vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 34.7% |
| 8% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 9.3% |
| Heart Disease | 5.1% |
| High Blood Pressure | 31.0% |
| Asthma | 10.8% |
| COPD | 5.7% |
| Cancer | 7.5% |
| Stroke | 2.6% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 13.0% |
| 7% below US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 17.8% |
| Physical Inactivity | 21.2% |
| Depression | 26.1% |
| Mental Distress | 18.1% |
| Physical Distress | 12.3% |
| Short Sleep | 34.7% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 98.0% |
| Uninsured | 7.3% |
| 15% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:907 |
| Dentists | 1:1,305 |
| Mental Health | 1:224 |
| Checkup Rate | 76.7% |
| Dental Visits | 70.5% |
| Premature Death | 15,725/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.7/10 |
| Exercise Access | 97.3% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 389 |
Blue Ridge has a violent crime rate of 453 per 100,000 residents, 19% above the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 2,630 per 100,000, 34% above the U.S. average. The county recorded 9 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Blue Ridge receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Blue Ridge vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 452.7/100K |
| 19% above US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 2,630.3/100K |
| 34% above US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 9 |
| Traffic Accidents | 90 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.3 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Blue Ridge enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 56°F (13°C). Winters average 36°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. The area gets 305 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 45.7 inches. The area receives 11.4 inches of snow annually. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 35. The city sits at an elevation of 1,394 feet.
Temperature
36°F Jan (2°C)
75°F Jul (24°C)
| Annual Average | 55.6°F |
| 3% above US avg |
| January Average | 36°F (2°C) |
| July Average | 75°F (24°C) |
| Sunny Days | 305 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 1,394 ft (425 m) |
| Area | 6.1 sq mi (15.8 km²) |
| Population Density | 511/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 37.3798°N, 79.8222°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Roanoke city County |
| Nearest Airport | Roanoke/Blacksburg Regional (Woodrum Field) (ROA) 9 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
45.7"
20% above US avg
Wettest Month (Jul)
4.13"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 35.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 72.9 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 72.3 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 51.0 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Low |
| Hurricane |
Relatively Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively High |
| Heat Wave |
Very Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning |
Relatively Moderate |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Low |
| Drought |
No Rating |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
| Avalanche |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
27 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.8. Most recent: M3.0 on May 6, 2025.
| Oct 21, 1998 |
13 km S of Dillwyn, Virginia |
M3.8 |
122 km |
| Apr 22, 1991 |
14 km ESE of Falling Spring, West Virginia |
M3.5 |
71 km |
| Sep 22, 2001 |
5 km E of Pantops, Virginia |
M3.2 |
145 km |
| Sep 13, 2017 |
11 km NE of Peterstown, West Virginia |
M3.2 |
79 km |
| Dec 4, 2001 |
9 km W of Alderson, West Virginia |
M3.1 |
91 km |
| May 16, 2009 |
2 km NNE of Cave Spring, Virginia |
M3.0 |
22 km |
| May 6, 2025 |
8 km S of Dillwyn, Virginia |
M3.0 |
120 km |
| Jan 22, 1995 |
0 km WNW of Pulaski, Virginia |
M2.9 |
93 km |
| Apr 21, 1998 |
1 km NNW of Free Union, Virginia |
M2.8 |
141 km |
| Jul 4, 2009 |
3 km E of Narrows, Virginia |
M2.8 |
85 km |
| Jul 15, 2021 |
10 km S of Narrows, Virginia |
M2.8 |
90 km |
| May 12, 2017 |
6 km SSW of Narrows, Virginia |
M2.8 |
91 km |
| Jul 6, 2023 |
5 km S of Hillsville, Virginia |
M2.7 |
109 km |
| Jul 12, 1993 |
5 km SW of Greensboro, North Carolina |
M2.7 |
150 km |
| Aug 18, 2000 |
2 km SSE of Narrows, Virginia |
M2.7 |
24 km |
| Aug 25, 2011 |
14 km SE of Falling Spring, West Virginia |
M2.7 |
69 km |
| Nov 25, 2009 |
14 km S of Arrington, Virginia |
M2.7 |
86 km |
| Mar 4, 2019 |
13 km E of Meadow Bridge, West Virginia |
M2.6 |
93 km |
| Mar 28, 2001 |
2 km S of Narrows, Virginia |
M2.6 |
88 km |
| Nov 15, 1995 |
5 km ENE of Shady Spring, West Virginia |
M2.6 |
114 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Hurricane History
2 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 1. Most recent: Isabel (2003, Cat 1).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2003 |
Isabel |
Category 1 |
203 km |
| 1996 |
Fran |
Category 1 |
262 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980–2026)
Tornado History
101 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF3. Total: 4 fatalities, 83 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Apr 19, 2019 |
EF3 |
59 km |
0 |
| Apr 15, 2018 |
EF3 |
52 km |
0 |
| Feb 24, 2016 |
EF3 |
87 km |
1 |
| Jun 16, 1966 |
EF3 |
94 km |
0 |
| Sep 27, 2024 |
EF2 |
79 km |
0 |
| May 27, 2022 |
EF2 |
40 km |
0 |
| Apr 27, 2011 |
EF2 |
93 km |
1 |
| Apr 8, 2011 |
EF2 |
94 km |
0 |
| Sep 17, 2004 |
EF2 |
15 km |
0 |
| Sep 17, 2004 |
EF2 |
74 km |
0 |
| Apr 28, 2002 |
EF2 |
39 km |
0 |
| Jul 15, 1996 |
EF2 |
23 km |
0 |
| Jun 9, 1996 |
EF2 |
24 km |
0 |
| Aug 17, 1994 |
EF2 |
78 km |
0 |
| Jun 22, 1990 |
EF2 |
64 km |
0 |
| May 4, 1990 |
EF2 |
91 km |
2 |
| Aug 21, 1977 |
EF2 |
96 km |
0 |
| Jun 25, 1977 |
EF2 |
54 km |
0 |
| Jul 11, 1976 |
EF2 |
70 km |
0 |
| Apr 24, 1975 |
EF2 |
72 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: RICH HOLE (15,923 ac, 2012).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2012 |
RICH HOLE |
15,923 |
58 km |
| 2012 |
ALLEGHANY TUNNELS FIRES |
11,055 |
54 km |
| 2023 |
MATTS CREEK |
11,028 |
41 km |
| 2016 |
MOUNT PLEASANT |
11,001 |
69 km |
| 2022 |
UNNAMED |
7,791 |
63 km |
| 2012 |
BARBOURS CREEK. |
7,244 |
36 km |
| 2014 |
ARCHER KNOB RX |
6,093 |
92 km |
| 2022 |
UNNAMED |
5,893 |
92 km |
| 2008 |
ST MARYS |
4,373 |
84 km |
| 2012 |
UNNAMED |
4,219 |
65 km |
| 2008 |
ANGEL |
4,129 |
16 km |
| 2019 |
UNNAMED |
3,569 |
84 km |
| 2021 |
UNNAMED |
3,518 |
31 km |
| 2006 |
BULL MOUNTAIN |
3,300 |
82 km |
| 2002 |
MARBLEYARD |
3,123 |
39 km |
| 2008 |
LITTLE CUBA |
3,017 |
24 km |
| 2006 |
PEAVINE COMPLEX |
2,950 |
49 km |
| 2018 |
LOCKRIDGE RX |
2,473 |
87 km |
| 2010 |
PATTERSON MTN |
2,443 |
27 km |
| 2017 |
GOSHEN PASS |
2,309 |
68 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
36°F (2°C) |
2.9 in |
Coldest, Driest |
| February |
37°F (3°C) |
3.0 in |
|
| March |
45°F (7°C) |
3.6 in |
|
| April |
54°F (12°C) |
3.3 in |
|
| May |
62°F (17°C) |
4.0 in |
|
| June |
70°F (21°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| July |
75°F (24°C) |
4.1 in |
Warmest, Wettest |
| August |
73°F (23°C) |
3.8 in |
|
| September |
67°F (19°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| October |
56°F (13°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| November |
46°F (8°C) |
3.2 in |
|
| December |
38°F (3°C) |
3.0 in |
|
Blue Ridge has a seasonal temperature swing of 40°F / from 36°F in January to 75°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 41.6 inches, with July being the wettest month (4.1") and January the driest (2.9").
Average costs for common services in Blue Ridge. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$253 ($152–$404) |
| Specialist Visit |
$354 ($202–$556) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$202 ($101–$354) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,224 ($809–$5,055) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$131 ($76–$202) |
| Dental Filling |
$253 ($152–$404) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$46 ($25–$76) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$76 ($51–$121) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$303 ($152–$506) |
| Tire Rotation |
$40 ($20–$76) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$607 ($404–$1,011) |
| Battery Replacement |
$202 ($101–$354) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$101 ($61–$152) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$91 ($51–$142) |
| HVAC Repair |
$404 ($152–$809) |
| HVAC System Install |
$7,077 ($4,044–$12,132) |
| Roof Repair |
$1,011 ($404–$2,022) |
| Roof Replacement |
$9,099 ($5,561–$15,165) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,517 ($506–$3,539) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$15,165 ($5,055–$30,330) |
| DUI Defense |
$5,055 ($2,022–$10,110) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,517 ($809–$3,033) |
| Will Preparation |
$506 ($202–$1,011) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,528 ($1,011–$5,055) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$25 ($15–$46) |
| Women's Haircut |
$56 ($30–$101) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$152 ($76–$253) |
| Manicure |
$25 ($15–$46) |
| Pedicure |
$40 ($25–$66) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$81 ($51–$131) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.15 ($3.03–$5.56) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.54 ($2.53–$5.06) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.84 ($2.53–$5.56) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.55 ($3.03–$6.57) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.56 ($4.04–$7.58) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$1.01 ($0.61–$1.82) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$142 ($81–$253) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$71 ($30–$152) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$71 ($40–$121) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$71 ($40–$101) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$66 ($30–$101) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$86 ($51–$152) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$202 ($76–$506) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$2,022 ($1,213–$3,539) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$71 ($30–$131) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$15 ($8.09–$25) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$101 ($30–$253) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$30 ($15–$76) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,213 ($607–$2,528) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$1,011 ($506–$2,022) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$404 ($202–$708) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$51 ($25–$101) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$1,011 ($404–$2,528) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,638 ($5,055–$30,330) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$61 ($30–$101) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$101 ($51–$202) |
| Dog Grooming |
$61 ($30–$101) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$40 ($20–$76) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$303 ($152–$506) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$202 ($101–$404) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $1,007 |
| Toddler | $708 |
| Preschool | $651 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $707 |
| Toddler | $661 |
| Preschool | $643 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Blue Ridge
What is the population of Blue Ridge?
Blue Ridge has a population of 3,112 residents and is located in Virginia. The population density is 511 people per square mile, spread across 6.1 square miles. The median age of residents is 43.9 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 55.9% female and 44.1% male.
Is Blue Ridge expensive to live in?
Blue Ridge has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 101.1 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $83,113, 11% above the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $247,900 (12% below the U.S. median). The home price-to-income ratio is 3x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Blue Ridge safe?
The violent crime rate in Blue Ridge is 453 per 100,000 residents, above the national average of 380. Prospective residents should research specific neighborhoods, as crime rates can vary significantly within the city. Property crime occurs at a rate of 2,630 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Blue Ridge receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Blue Ridge?
Blue Ridge enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 56°F (13°C). Winter temperatures average 36°F in January, while summers reach an average of 75°F in July. The area receives 305 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 45.7 inches, with 11.4 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 35.
How is the job market in Blue Ridge?
The job market in Blue Ridge is very strong, with unemployment at just 2.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,206. There are 3,548 business establishments in the area, including 302 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 23 minutes, and 16.7% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Blue Ridge?
The median home value in Blue Ridge is $247,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $301,952. The homeownership rate is 95.7%. The average annual property tax is $4,940.
How are the schools in Blue Ridge?
Schools in Blue Ridge score 5.6 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 22.1% of adults in Blue Ridge hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 95.6% have completed high school. 3.6% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Blue Ridge?
The obesity rate in Blue Ridge is 34.7% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 13.0% of adults are smokers. 21.2% are physically inactive. 26.1% of residents report depression. 7.3% lack health insurance. 97.3% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:907.
What is transportation like in Blue Ridge?
The average commute in Blue Ridge is 23 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 75.1% of workers drive alone to work, and 16.7% work from home.
What are the demographics of Blue Ridge?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Blue Ridge is 86.6% White, 2.4% Black or African American, 0.9% Hispanic or Latino. 100% of residents speak only English at home. 10.7% of the population are military veterans. 11.5% of residents have a disability. 98.0% have health insurance coverage.