Median Income
$35,599
53% lower than US avg
Home Value
$137,800
51% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
716/100K
88% higher than US avg
Bachelor's+
13.8%
59% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$874
25% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
41.2%
28% higher than US avg
Unemployment
2.2%
39% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
27.2%
119% higher than US avg
How Bluewell Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population2,281
Median Age62.9 yrs
Density507/mi²
Male / Female60% / 40%
Largest GroupWhite 93%
Veterans6.1%
Economy
C+
Median Income$35,599
Per Capita$22,587
Unemployment2.2%
Poverty27.2%
County GDP$2,337M
Commute27 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$137,800
Rent$874
Ownership66.1%
Zillow$48,505
Housing Units1,381
Rent Burden35.0%
Crime
F
Violent716/100K
Property2,090/100K
Health
Obesity41.2%
Uninsured9.9%
Smoking23.2%
Depression33.9%
Heart Disease7.3%
Climate
Avg Temp52°F (11°C)
AQI39 (Good)
Rain41.2 in/yr
Sunny Days305/yr
Elevation2,626 ft (800 m)
Education
C
Bachelor's+13.8%
High School+71.5%
Graduate+0.4%
School Score4.75
Community
2024 VoteR 78% / D 21%
Commute27 min
Broadband87.2%
EV Stations1
Libraries3
Is Bluewell a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Bluewell receives an overall livability score of 2.6 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C+. Key strengths include low unemployment, affordable housing, abundant sunshine, high health insurance coverage. Areas to be aware of include elevated crime rates, an elevated poverty rate, below-average incomes. Bluewell has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Bluewell is $35,599, 53% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 2.2%. The poverty rate of 27.2% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population. Workers commute an average of 27 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Bluewell is $137,800, 51% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $874 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. A price-to-income ratio of 3.9x indicates a reasonably affordable housing market.
Safety & Crime
With 716 violent crimes per 100,000 residents, public safety is a notable concern / this is significantly above the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 2,090 per 100,000, near the national average.
Education
13.8% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 71.5% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 4.8/10.
Climate & Weather
Bluewell experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 52°F. Winters average 32°F in January while summers reach 70°F in July. With 305 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 41.2 inches, including 34.6 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 39.
Bluewell has a population of 2,281 with a density of 507 people per square mile, spread across 4.5 square miles. The median age is 62.9 years, 62% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 40.3% female and 59.7% male. The city is predominantly White (93.2%), with 6.8% Hispanic. English is the primary language spoken at home by 96.9% of residents. 6.1% of the population are veterans. 38.3% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 94.3% have health insurance coverage.
Population
62.9yrs
Median Age
62% above US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
96.9%
23% above US avg
Spanish
3.1%
77% below US avg
The median household income in Bluewell is $35,599, which is 53% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $22,587 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $965, 33% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 2.2% (below the 3.6% US average). 27.2% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 1,682 business establishments, including 114 restaurants. The cost of living index is 89.5, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 27 minutes. 2.0% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $35,599 |
| 53% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $22,587 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $965 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $53,509 |
| Gini Index | 0.456 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 2.2% |
| 39% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 27.2% |
| 119% above US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 1,682 |
| County GDP | $2,337M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 114 |
| Healthcare | 196 |
| Retail | 202 |
| Manufacturing | 46 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $2,279 |
| 35% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 89.50 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 1.65% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 26.9 min |
| Drive Alone | 86.7% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 2.0% |
The median home value in Bluewell is $137,800, 51% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $48,505, lower than the Census estimate. Monthly rent averages $874 (25% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $766 for a one-bedroom to $945 for a two-bedroom apartment. 66.1% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 1,381 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1979. The average annual property tax is $2,279 (lower than the $3,500 national average). 35.0% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.9x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $137,800 |
| 51% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $48,505 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $874 |
| 25% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 35.0% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $714 |
| 1 Bedroom | $766 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $945 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,231 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,380 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 66.1% |
| Owner-Occupied | 66.1% |
| Renter-Occupied | 33.9% |
| Housing Units | 1,381 |
| Median Year Built | 1979 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $2,279 |
| 35% below US avg |
| Effective Rate | 1.65% |
In Bluewell, 41.2% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 13.8% have diabetes (above the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 7.3% of residents, above the national average. 38.9% have high blood pressure. 23.2% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 15.3% report binge drinking. 33.6% are physically inactive, above the national average. 33.9% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 24.3% experience frequent mental distress. 9.9% of residents lack health insurance. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,970. The dentist ratio is 1:2,348. 57.9% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 6.7 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Bluewell vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 41.2% |
| 28% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 13.8% |
| Heart Disease | 7.3% |
| High Blood Pressure | 38.9% |
| Asthma | 13.1% |
| COPD | 10.5% |
| Cancer | 7.3% |
| Stroke | 3.7% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 23.2% |
| 66% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 15.3% |
| Physical Inactivity | 33.6% |
| Depression | 33.9% |
| Mental Distress | 24.3% |
| Physical Distress | 17.6% |
| Short Sleep | 44.5% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 94.3% |
| Uninsured | 9.9% |
| 15% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,970 |
| Dentists | 1:2,348 |
| Mental Health | 1:605 |
| Checkup Rate | 78.7% |
| Dental Visits | 51.6% |
| Premature Death | 18,112/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 6.7/10 |
| Exercise Access | 57.9% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 196 |
Bluewell has a violent crime rate of 716 per 100,000 residents, 88% above the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 2,090 per 100,000, 7% above the U.S. average. The county recorded 11 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Bluewell receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Bluewell vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 715.9/100K |
| 88% above US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 2,090.5/100K |
| 7% above US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 11 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Bluewell experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 52°F (11°C). Winters average 32°F in January while summers reach 70°F in July. The area gets 305 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 41.2 inches. The area receives 34.6 inches of snow annually, a moderate snowfall amount. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 39. The city sits at an elevation of 2,626 feet.
Temperature
32°F Jan (-0°C)
70°F Jul (21°C)
| Annual Average | 52.1°F |
| 4% below US avg |
| January Average | 32°F (-0°C) |
| July Average | 70°F (21°C) |
| Sunny Days | 305 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 2,626 ft (800 m) |
| Area | 4.5 sq mi (11.7 km²) |
| Population Density | 507/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 37.3148°N, 81.2557°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Mercer County County |
| Nearest Airport | Roanoke/Blacksburg Regional (Woodrum Field) (ROA) 70 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
41.2"
9% above US avg
Wettest Month (Jul)
4.21"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 39.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 65.2 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 75.7 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 35.6 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Very Low |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Very Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning |
Relatively Moderate |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Low |
| Drought |
Very Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Landslide |
Relatively Moderate |
| Avalanche |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
40 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.5. Most recent: M2.6 on Jul 8, 2023.
| Apr 22, 1991 |
14 km ESE of Falling Spring, West Virginia |
M3.5 |
116 km |
| Jun 26, 1995 |
6 km NNW of Trout Dale, Virginia |
M3.4 |
66 km |
| Apr 4, 2010 |
14 km SW of Gassaway, West Virginia |
M3.4 |
146 km |
| Feb 12, 1994 |
10 km NNW of Abingdon, Virginia |
M3.4 |
87 km |
| Sep 13, 2017 |
11 km NE of Peterstown, West Virginia |
M3.2 |
52 km |
| Dec 4, 2001 |
9 km W of Alderson, West Virginia |
M3.1 |
64 km |
| Jul 7, 1995 |
3 km NW of Mountain City, Tennessee |
M3.0 |
105 km |
| May 16, 2009 |
2 km NNE of Cave Spring, Virginia |
M3.0 |
111 km |
| Jun 28, 1991 |
4 km ENE of Pratt, West Virginia |
M3.0 |
102 km |
| Aug 14, 2009 |
4 km ENE of Nickelsville, Virginia |
M2.9 |
116 km |
| Aug 25, 2013 |
3 km NNE of Blowing Rock, North Carolina |
M2.9 |
133 km |
| Jan 22, 1995 |
0 km WNW of Pulaski, Virginia |
M2.9 |
51 km |
| Feb 15, 2005 |
12 km NNW of Raven, Virginia |
M2.8 |
60 km |
| Jan 10, 2012 |
14 km WNW of Birch River, West Virginia |
M2.8 |
143 km |
| Jul 4, 2009 |
3 km E of Narrows, Virginia |
M2.8 |
42 km |
| Jul 15, 2021 |
10 km S of Narrows, Virginia |
M2.8 |
39 km |
| May 12, 2017 |
6 km SSW of Narrows, Virginia |
M2.8 |
37 km |
| Jul 6, 2023 |
5 km S of Hillsville, Virginia |
M2.7 |
82 km |
| Jun 21, 2017 |
1 km SW of Pratt, West Virginia |
M2.7 |
99 km |
| Aug 30, 2010 |
7 km ENE of Mountain City, Tennessee |
M2.7 |
101 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Hurricane History
1 hurricane (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 1. Most recent: Hugo (1989, Cat 1).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 1989 |
Hugo |
Category 1 |
291 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980–2026)
Tornado History
67 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF3. Total: 5 fatalities, 122 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Apr 27, 2011 |
EF3 |
96 km |
3 |
| Apr 4, 1974 |
EF3 |
78 km |
1 |
| Apr 4, 1974 |
EF3 |
40 km |
0 |
| Apr 4, 1974 |
EF3 |
58 km |
1 |
| Apr 2, 2024 |
EF2 |
88 km |
0 |
| Mar 23, 2022 |
EF2 |
91 km |
0 |
| Oct 7, 2014 |
EF2 |
32 km |
0 |
| Apr 8, 2011 |
EF2 |
50 km |
0 |
| May 8, 2009 |
EF2 |
86 km |
0 |
| May 8, 2009 |
EF2 |
74 km |
0 |
| Jun 22, 1990 |
EF2 |
78 km |
0 |
| May 26, 1990 |
EF2 |
93 km |
0 |
| Aug 21, 1977 |
EF2 |
92 km |
0 |
| Jul 11, 1976 |
EF2 |
68 km |
0 |
| Apr 24, 1975 |
EF2 |
87 km |
0 |
| Jan 25, 1975 |
EF2 |
75 km |
0 |
| Apr 12, 1965 |
EF2 |
17 km |
0 |
| Apr 8, 1965 |
EF2 |
44 km |
0 |
| Feb 25, 1961 |
EF2 |
75 km |
0 |
| Apr 2, 2024 |
EF1 |
97 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: UNNAMED (41,794 ac, 1987).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 1987 |
UNNAMED |
41,794 |
85 km |
| 1987 |
UNNAMED |
32,565 |
95 km |
| 1991 |
KAYFORD MOUNTAIN |
31,509 |
78 km |
| 1987 |
UNNAMED |
27,317 |
100 km |
| 1991 |
WHITE OAK BRANCH |
25,550 |
100 km |
| 1987 |
ELLIS CREEK |
24,070 |
69 km |
| 1991 |
UNNAMED |
22,282 |
82 km |
| 1991 |
TUG RIVER |
20,813 |
87 km |
| 1991 |
BROWNS BRANCH |
17,324 |
75 km |
| 1991 |
HUFF CREEK |
15,190 |
64 km |
| 1987 |
RUCKERS BRANCH |
14,744 |
94 km |
| 1991 |
ROLLINS BRANCH |
14,435 |
60 km |
| 1991 |
GAULEY MTN |
13,113 |
96 km |
| 1991 |
TOMS BRANCH |
11,849 |
89 km |
| 1991 |
UNNAMED |
11,117 |
91 km |
| 1991 |
BRUSHY FORK |
10,704 |
70 km |
| 1991 |
CANE ROCK |
9,017 |
96 km |
| 1987 |
PINE CREEK |
8,864 |
85 km |
| 1994 |
SCISSORSVILLE BRANCH |
8,711 |
83 km |
| 1991 |
UNNAMED |
8,204 |
99 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
32°F (-0°C) |
2.9 in |
Coldest |
| February |
34°F (1°C) |
2.9 in |
|
| March |
42°F (6°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| April |
50°F (10°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| May |
59°F (15°C) |
4.1 in |
|
| June |
66°F (19°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| July |
70°F (21°C) |
4.2 in |
Warmest, Wettest |
| August |
69°F (20°C) |
3.6 in |
|
| September |
63°F (17°C) |
3.2 in |
|
| October |
53°F (11°C) |
2.9 in |
Driest |
| November |
43°F (6°C) |
2.9 in |
|
| December |
35°F (2°C) |
3.0 in |
|
Bluewell has a seasonal temperature swing of 38°F / from 32°F in January to 70°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 40.2 inches, with July being the wettest month (4.2") and October the driest (2.9").
Average costs for common services in Bluewell. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$224 ($134–$358) |
| Specialist Visit |
$313 ($179–$492) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$179 ($90–$313) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,969 ($716–$4,475) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$116 ($67–$179) |
| Dental Filling |
$224 ($134–$358) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$40 ($22–$67) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$67 ($45–$107) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$269 ($134–$448) |
| Tire Rotation |
$36 ($18–$67) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$537 ($358–$895) |
| Battery Replacement |
$179 ($90–$313) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$90 ($54–$134) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$81 ($45–$125) |
| HVAC Repair |
$358 ($134–$716) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,265 ($3,580–$10,740) |
| Roof Repair |
$895 ($358–$1,790) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,055 ($4,923–$13,425) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,343 ($448–$3,133) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,425 ($4,475–$26,850) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,475 ($1,790–$8,950) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,343 ($716–$2,685) |
| Will Preparation |
$448 ($179–$895) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,238 ($895–$4,475) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$22 ($13–$40) |
| Women's Haircut |
$49 ($27–$90) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$134 ($67–$224) |
| Manicure |
$22 ($13–$40) |
| Pedicure |
$36 ($22–$58) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$72 ($45–$116) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.67 ($2.69–$4.92) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.13 ($2.24–$4.48) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.40 ($2.24–$4.92) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.03 ($2.69–$5.82) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.92 ($3.58–$6.71) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.90 ($0.54–$1.61) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$125 ($72–$224) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$63 ($27–$134) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$63 ($36–$107) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$63 ($36–$90) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$58 ($27–$90) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$76 ($45–$134) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$179 ($67–$448) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,790 ($1,074–$3,133) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$63 ($27–$116) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$13 ($7.16–$22) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$90 ($27–$224) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$27 ($13–$67) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,074 ($537–$2,238) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$895 ($448–$1,790) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$358 ($179–$627) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$45 ($22–$90) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$895 ($358–$2,238) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,188 ($4,475–$26,850) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$54 ($27–$90) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$90 ($45–$179) |
| Dog Grooming |
$54 ($27–$90) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$36 ($18–$67) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$269 ($134–$448) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$179 ($90–$358) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $729 |
| Toddler | $693 |
| Preschool | $715 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $670 |
| Toddler | $584 |
| Preschool | $584 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Bluewell
What is the population of Bluewell?
Bluewell has a population of 2,281 residents and is located in West Virginia. The population density is 507 people per square mile, spread across 4.5 square miles. The median age of residents is 62.9 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 40.3% female and 59.7% male.
Is Bluewell expensive to live in?
Bluewell is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 89.5 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $35,599, 53% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $137,800 (51% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $874 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.9x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Bluewell safe?
Public safety is a concern in Bluewell, with a violent crime rate of 716 per 100,000 / significantly above the national average of 380. However, crime tends to concentrate in certain areas, and many neighborhoods remain relatively safe. Property crime occurs at a rate of 2,090 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Bluewell receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Bluewell?
Bluewell has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 52°F (11°C). Winter temperatures average 32°F in January, while summers reach an average of 70°F in July. The area receives 305 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 41.2 inches, with 34.6 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 39.
How is the job market in Bluewell?
The job market in Bluewell is very strong, with unemployment at just 2.2% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $965. There are 1,682 business establishments in the area, including 114 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 27 minutes, and 2.0% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Bluewell?
The median home value in Bluewell is $137,800. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $48,505. For renters, the median monthly rent is $874. Fair market rent is $766 for a 1-bedroom and $945 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 66.1%. The average annual property tax is $2,279.
How are the schools in Bluewell?
Schools in Bluewell have an average test score of 4.8 out of 10, below typical national benchmarks. Families may want to research individual school ratings. 13.8% of adults in Bluewell hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 71.5% have completed high school. 0.4% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Bluewell?
The obesity rate in Bluewell is 41.2% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 23.2% of adults are smokers. 33.6% are physically inactive. 33.9% of residents report depression. 9.9% lack health insurance. 57.9% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,970.
What is transportation like in Bluewell?
The average commute in Bluewell is 27 minutes. 86.7% of workers drive alone to work, and 2.0% work from home.
What are the demographics of Bluewell?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Bluewell is 93.2% White, 6.8% Hispanic or Latino. 96.9% of residents speak only English at home, while 3.1% speak Spanish. 6.1% of the population are military veterans. 38.3% of residents have a disability. 94.3% have health insurance coverage.