Blunt, SD

Full City Profile · South Dakota · Hughes County County

3.9 /5.0
B+ Good
214 Population 437/sq mi density
$62,031 Median Income $32,532 per capita
$152,500 Home Value $163,466 Zillow
$888 Median Rent 17.6% income on rent
47°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.9 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.2 / 5.0
$62,031 median income, 0.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$152,500 home value, $888/mo rent
C+
Education
2.6 / 5.0
19.4% bachelor's degree or higher

Blunt, SD

At a Glance

Median Income
$62,031
17% below
$32,532 per capita
Home Value
$152,500
46% below
Zillow: $163,466
Median Rent
$888/mo
24% below
17.6% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
19.4%
42% below
97.1% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
100% below
3.5% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
33.6%
5% above
13.4% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
47°F

How Blunt Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Blunt's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
83%
Home Value
54%
Rent
76%
Poverty
28%
Bachelor's
58%
Unemployment
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Blunt a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.9 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Blunt residents earn a median household income of $62,031 , which is 17% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $32,532. The unemployment rate stands at 0.0% (100% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 3.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 941 business establishments, including 50 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Blunt is $152,500 , 46% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $163,466. Median rent is $888/month, with 17.6% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 88.6 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1964.

Education

19.4% of adults in Blunt hold a bachelor's degree or higher (42% below the national average). 97.1% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.8/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Blunt has an average annual temperature of 47°F (8°C). Winters average 19°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 20.8 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 8.

Data Overview

People

Population214
Median Age36.5 yrs
Density437/mi²
Male / Female58% / 42%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans6.1%

Economy

A
Median Income$62,031
Per Capita$32,532
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty3.5%
County GDP$1,661M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,187

Housing

A+
Home Value$152,500
Rent$888
Ownership67.5%
Zillow$163,466
Housing Units127
Rent Burden17.6%

Health

Obesity33.6%
Diabetes9.0%
Smoking13.4%
Heart Disease5.2%
Premature Death10,072/100K

Climate

Avg Temp47°F
Rain20.8 in/yr
AQI8 (Good)
Elevation1,619 ft

Education

C+
Bachelor's+19.4%
High School+97.1%
Graduate+6.8%
School Score5.8/10

Community

2024 VoteR 64% / D 34%
Commute23 min
Broadband91.6%
Internet Speed169 Mbps
EV Stations7
Libraries1

Did You Know?

The median home in Blunt was built in 1964.
18.4% work from home.
The nearest airport is Pierre Regional (17 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.388 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
6.1% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 169 Mbps.