Median Income
$54,643
27% lower than US avg
Home Value
$95,500
66% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
12.1%
64% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$829
29% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
42.6%
33% higher than US avg
Unemployment
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
3.0%
76% lower than US avg
How Bodcaw Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population129
Median Age51.8 yrs
Density43/mi²
Male / Female71% / 29%
Largest GroupWhite 88%
Veterans3.0%
Economy
A
Median Income$54,643
Per Capita$29,312
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty3.0%
County GDP$318M
Commute29 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$95,500
Rent$829
Ownership79.2%
Zillow$101,870
Housing Units56
Rent Burden18.6%
Health
Obesity42.6%
Uninsured15.5%
Smoking22.7%
Depression28.8%
Heart Disease7.9%
Climate
Avg Temp62°F (17°C)
Rain55.7 in/yr
Elevation378 ft (115 m)
Education
D
Bachelor's+12.1%
High School+97.0%
Graduate+2.2%
School Score4.61
Community
2024 VoteR 69% / D 29%
Commute29 min
Broadband68.8%
EV Stations2
Libraries2
Is Bodcaw a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Bodcaw receives an overall livability score of 3.7 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B+. Key strengths include low unemployment, affordable housing, a low poverty rate. Areas to be aware of include a high uninsured rate, below-average incomes, high obesity rates. Bodcaw offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Bodcaw is $54,643, 27% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. Only 3.0% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 29 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Bodcaw is $95,500, 66% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $829 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. At just 1.7x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Education
12.1% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 97.0% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 4.6/10.
Climate & Weather
Bodcaw enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 62°F. Winters average 42°F in January while summers reach 82°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 55.7 inches.
Bodcaw has a population of 129 with a density of 43 people per square mile, spread across 3.0 square miles. The median age is 51.8 years, 33% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 28.7% female and 71.3% male. The city is predominantly White (88.4%), with 10.1% Hispanic. English is the primary language spoken at home by 95.9% of residents. 3.0% of the population are veterans, below the national rate of 6.0%. 14.7% of residents have a disability. 84.5% have health insurance coverage.
Population
129
Total Population
2023 Census
51.8yrs
Median Age
33% above US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
95.9%
22% above US avg
Spanish
0.0%
100% below US avg
The median household income in Bodcaw is $54,643, which is 27% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $29,312 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $937, 35% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 3.0% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 188 business establishments, including 9 restaurants. The cost of living index is 86.9, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 29 minutes. 1.5% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $54,643 |
| 27% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $29,312 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $937 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $45,124 |
| Gini Index | 0.429 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 3.0% |
| 76% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 188 |
| County GDP | $318M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 9 |
| Healthcare | 13 |
| Retail | 22 |
| Manufacturing | 3 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $1,900 |
| 46% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 86.90 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 1.99% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 29.3 min |
| Drive Alone | 89.7% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 1.5% |
The median home value in Bodcaw is $95,500, 66% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $101,870. Monthly rent averages $829 (29% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $751 for a one-bedroom to $944 for a two-bedroom apartment. 79.2% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 56 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1975. The average annual property tax is $1,900 (lower than the $3,500 national average). 18.6% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 1.7x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $95,500 |
| 66% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $101,870 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $829 |
| 29% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 18.6% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $700 |
| 1 Bedroom | $751 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $944 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,239 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,406 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 79.2% |
| Owner-Occupied | 79.2% |
| Renter-Occupied | 20.8% |
| Housing Units | 56 |
| Median Year Built | 1975 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $1,900 |
| 46% below US avg |
| Effective Rate | 1.99% |
In Bodcaw, 42.6% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 13.4% have diabetes (above the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 7.9% of residents, above the national average. 41.6% have high blood pressure. 22.7% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 15.7% report binge drinking. 37.7% are physically inactive, above the national average. 28.8% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 22.9% experience frequent mental distress. 15.5% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:4,094. 47.9% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 3.9 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Bodcaw vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 42.6% |
| 33% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 13.4% |
| Heart Disease | 7.9% |
| High Blood Pressure | 41.6% |
| Asthma | 11.0% |
| COPD | 10.6% |
| Cancer | 7.0% |
| Stroke | 4.2% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 22.7% |
| 62% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 15.7% |
| Physical Inactivity | 37.7% |
| Depression | 28.8% |
| Mental Distress | 22.9% |
| Physical Distress | 18.2% |
| Short Sleep | 42.8% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 84.5% |
| Uninsured | 15.5% |
| 80% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:4,094 |
| Mental Health | 1:1,160 |
| Checkup Rate | 75.9% |
| Dental Visits | 45.1% |
| Premature Death | 13,042/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 3.9/10 |
| Exercise Access | 47.9% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 13 |
Bodcaw enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 62°F (17°C). Winters average 42°F in January while summers reach 82°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 55.7 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 2.1 inches of snow annually. The city sits at an elevation of 378 feet.
Temperature
42°F Jan (6°C)
82°F Jul (28°C)
| Annual Average | 62.4°F |
| 16% above US avg |
| January Average | 42°F (6°C) |
| July Average | 82°F (28°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 378 ft (115 m) |
| Area | 3.0 sq mi (7.8 km²) |
| Population Density | 43/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 33.5636°N, 93.3930°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Nevada County County |
| Nearest Airport | Texarkana Regional-Webb Field (TXK) 35 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
55.7"
47% above US avg
Wettest Month (May)
5.84"
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very Low |
| Risk Score | 30.6 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 98.5 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 15.6 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Low |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Very Low |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Low |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Low |
| Lightning |
Relatively Low |
| Ice Storm |
Very High |
| Drought |
Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave |
Very Low |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
23 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.5. Most recent: M3.5 on Jan 18, 2025.
| Jan 18, 2025 |
0 km WSW of Mooringsport, Louisiana |
M3.5 |
112 km |
| Mar 16, 1997 |
6 km SSE of Amity, Arkansas |
M3.4 |
72 km |
| Apr 16, 2021 |
8 km WNW of Blanchard, Louisiana |
M3.2 |
121 km |
| Jun 10, 1994 |
4 km E of Junction City, Arkansas |
M3.2 |
91 km |
| Aug 4, 2001 |
16 km SW of Lake Hamilton, Arkansas |
M3.2 |
87 km |
| May 16, 2007 |
5 km SW of Calion, Arkansas |
M3.0 |
80 km |
| Mar 3, 2001 |
2 km SSE of El Dorado, Arkansas |
M3.0 |
80 km |
| Jan 6, 2025 |
4 km ESE of Mooringsport, Louisiana |
M3.0 |
111 km |
| Apr 1, 2021 |
7 km W of Blanchard, Louisiana |
M3.0 |
121 km |
| Jul 28, 1990 |
18 km W of Mountain Pine, Arkansas |
M2.9 |
115 km |
| Dec 17, 2001 |
3 km WSW of El Dorado, Arkansas |
M2.8 |
76 km |
| Jan 9, 1997 |
6 km E of El Dorado, Arkansas |
M2.8 |
84 km |
| Feb 24, 2020 |
12 km ENE of Junction City, Arkansas |
M2.8 |
92 km |
| May 11, 2020 |
13 km SSE of El Dorado, Arkansas |
M2.8 |
90 km |
| Apr 23, 2024 |
3 km N of Ringgold, Louisiana |
M2.7 |
135 km |
| Apr 26, 2024 |
8 km SSE of Doyline, Louisiana |
M2.7 |
122 km |
| Sep 22, 2001 |
17 km SSE of Plainview, Arkansas |
M2.6 |
142 km |
| Nov 11, 1998 |
22 km NW of Hot Springs Village, Arkansas |
M2.6 |
140 km |
| Dec 24, 1997 |
7 km W of El Dorado, Arkansas |
M2.6 |
72 km |
| Oct 18, 2009 |
9 km SE of Redfield, Arkansas |
M2.6 |
150 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Hurricane History
1 hurricane (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 2. Most recent: Laura (2020, Cat 2).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2020 |
Laura |
Category 2 |
176 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980-2026)
Tornado History
468 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 32 fatalities, 394 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Mar 1, 1997 |
EF4 |
75 km |
0 |
| Mar 1, 1997 |
EF4 |
38 km |
6 |
| Apr 2, 1982 |
EF4 |
92 km |
3 |
| Dec 19, 1957 |
EF4 |
27 km |
2 |
| Mar 21, 1952 |
EF4 |
77 km |
7 |
| Apr 9, 2009 |
EF3 |
84 km |
0 |
| Feb 24, 2007 |
EF3 |
86 km |
0 |
| Jan 12, 2005 |
EF3 |
86 km |
2 |
| May 4, 1999 |
EF3 |
38 km |
0 |
| Apr 3, 1999 |
EF3 |
96 km |
0 |
| Mar 5, 1999 |
EF3 |
78 km |
0 |
| Jan 21, 1999 |
EF3 |
81 km |
0 |
| Mar 1, 1997 |
EF3 |
21 km |
0 |
| May 27, 1996 |
EF3 |
68 km |
0 |
| May 27, 1996 |
EF3 |
45 km |
0 |
| Apr 23, 1985 |
EF3 |
76 km |
0 |
| Nov 9, 1984 |
EF3 |
29 km |
0 |
| Dec 23, 1982 |
EF3 |
84 km |
0 |
| Dec 3, 1982 |
EF3 |
55 km |
0 |
| Apr 25, 1982 |
EF3 |
78 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: CW SHARP TOP 1 (3,539 ac, 2021).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2021 |
CW SHARP TOP 1 |
3,539 |
97 km |
| 2024 |
RX SHARP TOP 1 |
3,423 |
97 km |
| 2006 |
SULPHUR MOUNTAIN |
3,050 |
98 km |
| 2007 |
UNNAMED |
2,925 |
69 km |
| 2022 |
CANEY C 11-14 |
2,323 |
84 km |
| 2018 |
UNNAMED |
2,059 |
97 km |
| 2021 |
UNNAMED |
1,756 |
96 km |
| 1996 |
007 CORNEY LAKE BED |
1,716 |
93 km |
| 2007 |
UNNAMED |
1,649 |
46 km |
| 2016 |
UNNAMED |
1,634 |
95 km |
| 2014 |
UNNAMED |
1,618 |
83 km |
| 2018 |
C-25 26 27 |
1,565 |
96 km |
| 2018 |
MIDDLEFORK UNIT |
1,514 |
85 km |
| 2006 |
UNNAMED |
1,478 |
44 km |
| 2011 |
RELEASE |
1,398 |
96 km |
| 2016 |
UNNAMED |
1,371 |
97 km |
| 2004 |
UNNAMED |
1,358 |
62 km |
| 2007 |
UNNAMED |
1,325 |
30 km |
| 2017 |
UNNAMED |
1,199 |
92 km |
| 2020 |
CADDO POND C47 OLD GROWTH |
1,163 |
91 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
42°F (6°C) |
4.3 in |
Coldest |
| February |
46°F (8°C) |
4.5 in |
|
| March |
54°F (12°C) |
5.1 in |
|
| April |
62°F (16°C) |
5.6 in |
|
| May |
70°F (21°C) |
5.8 in |
Wettest |
| June |
78°F (25°C) |
4.3 in |
|
| July |
82°F (28°C) |
3.8 in |
Warmest |
| August |
81°F (27°C) |
3.5 in |
Driest |
| September |
75°F (24°C) |
4.0 in |
|
| October |
63°F (17°C) |
4.9 in |
|
| November |
52°F (11°C) |
4.4 in |
|
| December |
45°F (7°C) |
5.4 in |
|
Bodcaw has a seasonal temperature swing of 39°F / from 42°F in January to 82°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 55.7 inches, with May being the wettest month (5.8") and August the driest (3.5").
Average costs for common services in Bodcaw. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$217 ($130-$348) |
| Specialist Visit |
$304 ($174-$478) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$174 ($87-$304) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,912 ($695-$4,345) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$113 ($65-$174) |
| Dental Filling |
$217 ($130-$348) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$39 ($22-$65) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$65 ($43-$104) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$261 ($130-$435) |
| Tire Rotation |
$35 ($17-$65) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$521 ($348-$869) |
| Battery Replacement |
$174 ($87-$304) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$87 ($52-$130) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$78 ($43-$122) |
| HVAC Repair |
$348 ($130-$695) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,083 ($3,476-$10,428) |
| Roof Repair |
$869 ($348-$1,738) |
| Roof Replacement |
$7,821 ($4,780-$13,035) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,304 ($435-$3,042) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,035 ($4,345-$26,070) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,345 ($1,738-$8,690) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,304 ($695-$2,607) |
| Will Preparation |
$435 ($174-$869) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,173 ($869-$4,345) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$22 ($13-$39) |
| Women's Haircut |
$48 ($26-$87) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$130 ($65-$217) |
| Manicure |
$22 ($13-$39) |
| Pedicure |
$35 ($22-$56) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$70 ($43-$113) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.56 ($2.61-$4.78) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.04 ($2.17-$4.35) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.30 ($2.17-$4.78) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$3.91 ($2.61-$5.65) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.78 ($3.48-$6.52) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.87 ($0.52-$1.56) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$122 ($70-$217) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$61 ($26-$130) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$61 ($35-$104) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$61 ($35-$87) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$56 ($26-$87) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$74 ($43-$130) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$174 ($65-$435) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,738 ($1,043-$3,042) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$61 ($26-$113) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$13 ($6.95-$22) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$87 ($26-$217) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$26 ($13-$65) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,043 ($521-$2,173) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$869 ($435-$1,738) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$348 ($174-$608) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$43 ($22-$87) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$869 ($348-$2,173) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$10,863 ($4,345-$26,070) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$52 ($26-$87) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$87 ($43-$174) |
| Dog Grooming |
$52 ($26-$87) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$35 ($17-$65) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$261 ($130-$435) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$174 ($87-$348) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Bodcaw
What is the population of Bodcaw?
Bodcaw has a population of 129 residents and is located in Arkansas. The population density is 43 people per square mile, spread across 3.0 square miles. The median age of residents is 51.8 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 28.7% female and 71.3% male.
Is Bodcaw expensive to live in?
Bodcaw is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 86.9 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $54,643, 27% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $95,500 (66% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $829 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 1.7x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
What is the weather like in Bodcaw?
Bodcaw enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 62°F (17°C). Winter temperatures average 42°F in January, while summers reach an average of 82°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 55.7 inches, with 2.1 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Bodcaw?
The job market in Bodcaw is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $937. There are 188 business establishments in the area, including 9 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 29 minutes, and 1.5% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Bodcaw?
The median home value in Bodcaw is $95,500. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $101,870. For renters, the median monthly rent is $829. Fair market rent is $751 for a 1-bedroom and $944 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 79.2%. The average annual property tax is $1,900.
How are the schools in Bodcaw?
Schools in Bodcaw have an average test score of 4.6 out of 10, below typical national benchmarks. Families may want to research individual school ratings. 12.1% of adults in Bodcaw hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 97.0% have completed high school. 2.2% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Bodcaw?
The obesity rate in Bodcaw is 42.6% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 22.7% of adults are smokers. 37.7% are physically inactive. 28.8% of residents report depression. 15.5% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 47.9% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:4,094.
What is transportation like in Bodcaw?
The average commute in Bodcaw is 29 minutes. 89.7% of workers drive alone to work, and 1.5% work from home.
What are the demographics of Bodcaw?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Bodcaw is 88.4% White, 10.1% Hispanic or Latino. 95.9% of residents speak only English at home. 3.0% of the population are military veterans. 14.7% of residents have a disability. 84.5% have health insurance coverage.