Median Income
$33,152
56% lower than US avg
Home Value
$71,200
75% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
377/100K
1% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
14.5%
57% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$675
42% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
49.0%
53% higher than US avg
Unemployment
8.7%
142% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
24.5%
98% higher than US avg
How Stamps Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population1,510
Median Age40.1 yrs
Density495/mi²
Male / Female49% / 51%
Largest GroupWhite 31%
Veterans6.5%
Economy
D
Median Income$33,152
Per Capita$19,173
Unemployment8.7%
Poverty24.5%
County GDP$221M
Commute22 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$71,200
Rent$675
Ownership69.3%
Zillow$83,596
Housing Units833
Rent Burden37.2%
Crime
F
Violent377/100K
Property2,390/100K
Murder0.0/100K
Assault63/100K
Burglary692/100K
Health
Obesity49.0%
Uninsured14.5%
Smoking22.3%
Depression24.7%
Heart Disease7.8%
Climate
Avg Temp63°F (17°C)
AQI43 (Good)
Rain56.3 in/yr
Sunny Days304/yr
Elevation259 ft (79 m)
Education
C
Bachelor's+14.5%
High School+87.1%
Graduate+2.5%
School Score4.21
Community
2024 VoteR 68% / D 30%
Commute22 min
Broadband64.6%
EV Stations1
Libraries2
Is Stamps a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Stamps receives an overall livability score of 2.5 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C+. Key strengths include affordable housing, abundant sunshine, high health insurance coverage. Areas to be aware of include above-average unemployment, an elevated poverty rate, a high uninsured rate. Stamps has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Stamps is $33,152, 56% below the national average of $75,149. At 8.7%, unemployment is notably high. The poverty rate of 24.5% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population. Workers commute an average of 22 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Stamps is $71,200, 75% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $675 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. At just 2.1x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
Violent crime in Stamps is below the national average at 377 per 100,000 residents (U.S. avg: 380). Property crime occurs at a rate of 2,390 per 100,000, 22% above the national average.
Education
14.5% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 87.1% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 4.2/10.
Climate & Weather
Stamps enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 63°F. Winters average 43°F in January while summers reach 81°F in July. With 304 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 56.3 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 43.
Stamps has a population of 1,510 with a density of 495 people per square mile, spread across 3.1 square miles. The median age is 40.1 years, 3% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 50.7% female and 49.3% male. The city is predominantly Black (57.4%), with 30.7% White. English is the primary language spoken at home by 95.9% of residents. 6.5% of the population are veterans. 23.3% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 93.5% have health insurance coverage.
Population
40.1yrs
Median Age
3% above US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
95.9%
22% above US avg
Spanish
4.1%
69% below US avg
The median household income in Stamps is $33,152, which is 56% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $19,173 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $774, 46% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 8.7% (above the 3.6% US average). 24.5% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 163 business establishments, including 4 restaurants. The cost of living index is 86.9, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 22 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 2.8% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $33,152 |
| 56% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $19,173 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $774 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $50,513 |
| Gini Index | 0.450 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 8.7% |
| 142% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 24.5% |
| 98% above US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 163 |
| County GDP | $221M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 4 |
| Healthcare | 7 |
| Retail | 16 |
| Manufacturing | 6 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $1,333 |
| 62% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 86.90 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 1.87% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 22.0 min |
| Drive Alone | 81.4% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 2.8% |
The median home value in Stamps is $71,200, 75% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $83,596, higher than the Census estimate. Monthly rent averages $675 (42% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $751 for a one-bedroom to $944 for a two-bedroom apartment. 69.3% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 833 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1972. The average annual property tax is $1,333 (lower than the $3,500 national average). 37.2% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.1x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $71,200 |
| 75% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $83,596 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $675 |
| 42% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 37.2% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $700 |
| 1 Bedroom | $751 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $944 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,239 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,406 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 69.3% |
| Owner-Occupied | 69.3% |
| Renter-Occupied | 30.7% |
| Housing Units | 833 |
| Median Year Built | 1972 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $1,333 |
| 62% below US avg |
| Effective Rate | 1.87% |
In Stamps, 49.0% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 17.0% have diabetes (above the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 7.8% of residents, above the national average. 46.8% have high blood pressure. 22.3% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 12.5% report binge drinking. 41.7% are physically inactive, above the national average. 24.7% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 22.4% experience frequent mental distress. 14.5% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:3,081. 11.1% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 6.1 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Stamps vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 49.0% |
| 53% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 17.0% |
| Heart Disease | 7.8% |
| High Blood Pressure | 46.8% |
| Asthma | 12.2% |
| COPD | 10.2% |
| Cancer | 5.6% |
| Stroke | 5.2% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 22.3% |
| 59% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 12.5% |
| Physical Inactivity | 41.7% |
| Depression | 24.7% |
| Mental Distress | 22.4% |
| Physical Distress | 18.2% |
| Short Sleep | 46.2% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 93.5% |
| Uninsured | 14.5% |
| 69% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:3,081 |
| Mental Health | 1:1,524 |
| Checkup Rate | 79.4% |
| Dental Visits | 42.4% |
| Premature Death | 14,360/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 6.1/10 |
| Exercise Access | 11.1% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 7 |
Stamps has a violent crime rate of 377 per 100,000 residents, 1% below the national average of 380. This breaks down to aggravated assault at 62.9 per 100,000, robbery at 125.8, rape at 188.7. The murder rate is 0.0 per 100,000 (below the national rate of 6.3). Property crime stands at 2,390 per 100,000, 22% above the U.S. average. This includes larceny/theft at 1,698, burglary at 692, vehicle theft at 0 per 100,000 residents. Overall, Stamps receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Stamps vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 377.4/100K |
| 1% below US avg |
| Murder | 0.0/100K |
| 100% below US avg |
| Rape | 188.7/100K |
| Robbery | 125.8/100K |
| Assault | 62.9/100K |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 2,389.9/100K |
| 22% above US avg |
| Burglary | 691.8/100K |
| Theft | 1,698.1/100K |
| Vehicle Theft | 0.0/100K |
| Arson | 0.0/100K |
Traffic Safety
| Traffic Accidents | 1 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 3.0 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Stamps enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 63°F (17°C). Winters average 43°F in January while summers reach 81°F in July. The area gets 304 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 56.3 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 1.7 inches of snow annually. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 43. The city sits at an elevation of 259 feet.
Temperature
43°F Jan (6°C)
81°F Jul (27°C)
| Annual Average | 62.6°F |
| 16% above US avg |
| January Average | 43°F (6°C) |
| July Average | 81°F (27°C) |
| Sunny Days | 304 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 259 ft (79 m) |
| Area | 3.1 sq mi (7.9 km²) |
| Population Density | 495/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 33.3550°N, 93.4979°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Lafayette County County |
| Nearest Airport | Texarkana Regional-Webb Field (TXK) 31 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
56.3"
48% above US avg
Wettest Month (Dec)
5.12"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 43.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very Low |
| Risk Score | 33.2 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 86.6 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 8.5 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Low |
| Hurricane |
Relatively Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Very Low |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Low |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Very Low |
| Lightning |
Relatively Low |
| Ice Storm |
Very High |
| Drought |
Relatively Moderate |
| Cold Wave |
Very Low |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
26 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.6. Most recent: M3.5 on Jan 18, 2025.
| Jan 27, 2024 |
4 km SSW of Hall Summit, Louisiana |
M3.6 |
136 km |
| Jan 18, 2025 |
0 km WSW of Mooringsport, Louisiana |
M3.5 |
87 km |
| Mar 16, 1997 |
6 km SSE of Amity, Arkansas |
M3.4 |
95 km |
| Apr 16, 2021 |
8 km WNW of Blanchard, Louisiana |
M3.2 |
95 km |
| Jun 10, 1994 |
4 km E of Junction City, Arkansas |
M3.2 |
86 km |
| Aug 4, 2001 |
16 km SW of Lake Hamilton, Arkansas |
M3.2 |
112 km |
| Mar 3, 2001 |
2 km SSE of El Dorado, Arkansas |
M3.0 |
80 km |
| May 16, 2007 |
5 km SW of Calion, Arkansas |
M3.0 |
85 km |
| Jan 6, 2025 |
4 km ESE of Mooringsport, Louisiana |
M3.0 |
86 km |
| Apr 1, 2021 |
7 km W of Blanchard, Louisiana |
M3.0 |
96 km |
| Jul 28, 1990 |
18 km W of Mountain Pine, Arkansas |
M2.9 |
139 km |
| Jan 9, 2024 |
1 km S of Edgefield, Louisiana |
M2.8 |
147 km |
| Jan 11, 2024 |
6 km SSW of Hall Summit, Louisiana |
M2.8 |
139 km |
| Dec 17, 2001 |
3 km WSW of El Dorado, Arkansas |
M2.8 |
76 km |
| Jan 9, 1997 |
6 km E of El Dorado, Arkansas |
M2.8 |
85 km |
| Feb 24, 2020 |
12 km ENE of Junction City, Arkansas |
M2.8 |
90 km |
| May 11, 2020 |
13 km SSE of El Dorado, Arkansas |
M2.8 |
88 km |
| Apr 26, 2024 |
8 km SSE of Doyline, Louisiana |
M2.7 |
100 km |
| Jan 19, 2024 |
5 km NNE of Edgefield, Louisiana |
M2.7 |
141 km |
| Apr 23, 2024 |
3 km N of Ringgold, Louisiana |
M2.7 |
113 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Hurricane History
1 hurricane (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 2. Most recent: Laura (2020, Cat 2).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2020 |
Laura |
Category 2 |
155 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980–2026)
Tornado History
512 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 44 fatalities, 786 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Apr 3, 1999 |
EF4 |
97 km |
7 |
| Mar 1, 1997 |
EF4 |
63 km |
6 |
| Mar 1, 1997 |
EF4 |
100 km |
0 |
| Apr 2, 1982 |
EF4 |
97 km |
3 |
| Dec 3, 1978 |
EF4 |
98 km |
2 |
| Mar 12, 1971 |
EF4 |
92 km |
1 |
| Dec 19, 1957 |
EF4 |
23 km |
2 |
| Mar 21, 1952 |
EF4 |
88 km |
7 |
| Nov 4, 2022 |
EF3 |
99 km |
0 |
| Apr 9, 2009 |
EF3 |
61 km |
0 |
| Feb 24, 2007 |
EF3 |
81 km |
0 |
| Jan 12, 2005 |
EF3 |
81 km |
2 |
| Apr 23, 2000 |
EF3 |
89 km |
0 |
| May 4, 1999 |
EF3 |
28 km |
0 |
| Apr 3, 1999 |
EF3 |
83 km |
0 |
| Apr 3, 1999 |
EF3 |
93 km |
0 |
| Mar 5, 1999 |
EF3 |
98 km |
0 |
| Mar 1, 1997 |
EF3 |
37 km |
0 |
| May 27, 1996 |
EF3 |
92 km |
0 |
| May 27, 1996 |
EF3 |
70 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: TXCLR-FY22-RX-W (3,288 ac, 2022).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2022 |
TXCLR-FY22-RX-W |
3,288 |
97 km |
| 2007 |
UNNAMED |
2,925 |
72 km |
| 2022 |
CANEY C 11-14 |
2,323 |
72 km |
| 2011 |
592 |
2,278 |
79 km |
| 2021 |
UNNAMED |
1,756 |
75 km |
| 1996 |
007 CORNEY LAKE BED |
1,716 |
85 km |
| 2007 |
UNNAMED |
1,649 |
57 km |
| 2014 |
UNNAMED |
1,618 |
70 km |
| 2018 |
C-25 26 27 |
1,565 |
75 km |
| 2018 |
MIDDLEFORK UNIT |
1,514 |
71 km |
| 2006 |
UNNAMED |
1,478 |
56 km |
| 2011 |
RELEASE |
1,398 |
72 km |
| 2004 |
UNNAMED |
1,358 |
43 km |
| 2007 |
UNNAMED |
1,325 |
46 km |
| 1998 |
UNNAMED |
1,317 |
98 km |
| 2017 |
UNNAMED |
1,199 |
72 km |
| 2022 |
C-24 28 |
1,161 |
74 km |
| 2011 |
UNNAMED |
1,046 |
77 km |
| 2006 |
UNNAMED |
1,029 |
61 km |
| 2012 |
ROSE HILL |
1,002 |
64 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
43°F (6°C) |
3.8 in |
Coldest |
| February |
47°F (8°C) |
4.0 in |
|
| March |
55°F (13°C) |
5.0 in |
|
| April |
62°F (17°C) |
4.6 in |
|
| May |
70°F (21°C) |
4.9 in |
|
| June |
77°F (25°C) |
4.5 in |
|
| July |
81°F (27°C) |
4.0 in |
Warmest |
| August |
80°F (27°C) |
3.4 in |
Driest |
| September |
74°F (23°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| October |
63°F (17°C) |
4.0 in |
|
| November |
53°F (12°C) |
5.0 in |
|
| December |
45°F (7°C) |
5.1 in |
Wettest |
Stamps has a seasonal temperature swing of 38°F / from 43°F in January to 81°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 52.2 inches, with December being the wettest month (5.1") and August the driest (3.4").
Average costs for common services in Stamps. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$217 ($130–$348) |
| Specialist Visit |
$304 ($174–$478) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$174 ($87–$304) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,912 ($695–$4,345) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$113 ($65–$174) |
| Dental Filling |
$217 ($130–$348) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$39 ($22–$65) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$65 ($43–$104) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$261 ($130–$435) |
| Tire Rotation |
$35 ($17–$65) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$521 ($348–$869) |
| Battery Replacement |
$174 ($87–$304) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$87 ($52–$130) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$78 ($43–$122) |
| HVAC Repair |
$348 ($130–$695) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,083 ($3,476–$10,428) |
| Roof Repair |
$869 ($348–$1,738) |
| Roof Replacement |
$7,821 ($4,780–$13,035) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,304 ($435–$3,042) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,035 ($4,345–$26,070) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,345 ($1,738–$8,690) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,304 ($695–$2,607) |
| Will Preparation |
$435 ($174–$869) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,173 ($869–$4,345) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$22 ($13–$39) |
| Women's Haircut |
$48 ($26–$87) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$130 ($65–$217) |
| Manicure |
$22 ($13–$39) |
| Pedicure |
$35 ($22–$56) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$70 ($43–$113) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.56 ($2.61–$4.78) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.04 ($2.17–$4.35) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.30 ($2.17–$4.78) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$3.91 ($2.61–$5.65) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.78 ($3.48–$6.52) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.87 ($0.52–$1.56) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$122 ($70–$217) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$61 ($26–$130) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$61 ($35–$104) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$61 ($35–$87) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$56 ($26–$87) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$74 ($43–$130) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$174 ($65–$435) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,738 ($1,043–$3,042) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$61 ($26–$113) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$13 ($6.95–$22) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$87 ($26–$217) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$26 ($13–$65) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,043 ($521–$2,173) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$869 ($435–$1,738) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$348 ($174–$608) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$43 ($22–$87) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$869 ($348–$2,173) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$10,863 ($4,345–$26,070) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$52 ($26–$87) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$87 ($43–$174) |
| Dog Grooming |
$52 ($26–$87) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$35 ($17–$65) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$261 ($130–$435) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$174 ($87–$348) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Stamps
What is the population of Stamps?
Stamps has a population of 1,510 residents and is located in Arkansas. The population density is 495 people per square mile, spread across 3.1 square miles. The median age of residents is 40.1 years. The population is 50.7% female and 49.3% male.
Is Stamps expensive to live in?
Stamps is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 86.9 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $33,152, 56% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $71,200 (75% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $675 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.1x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Stamps safe?
Stamps is safer than the national average, with a violent crime rate of 377 per 100,000 compared to the U.S. rate of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 2,390 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Stamps receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Stamps?
Stamps enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 63°F (17°C). Winter temperatures average 43°F in January, while summers reach an average of 81°F in July. The area receives 304 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 56.3 inches, with 1.7 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 43.
How is the job market in Stamps?
The job market in Stamps faces challenges, with unemployment at 8.7% / significantly above the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $774. There are 163 business establishments in the area, including 4 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 22 minutes, and 2.8% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Stamps?
The median home value in Stamps is $71,200. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $83,596. For renters, the median monthly rent is $675. Fair market rent is $751 for a 1-bedroom and $944 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 69.3%. The average annual property tax is $1,333.
How are the schools in Stamps?
Schools in Stamps have an average test score of 4.2 out of 10, below typical national benchmarks. Families may want to research individual school ratings. 14.5% of adults in Stamps hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 87.1% have completed high school. 2.5% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Stamps?
The obesity rate in Stamps is 49.0% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 22.3% of adults are smokers. 41.7% are physically inactive. 24.7% of residents report depression. 14.5% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 11.1% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:3,081.
What is transportation like in Stamps?
The average commute in Stamps is 22 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 81.4% of workers drive alone to work, and 2.8% work from home.
What are the demographics of Stamps?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Stamps is 30.7% White, 57.4% Black or African American, 0.9% Hispanic or Latino. 95.9% of residents speak only English at home, while 4.1% speak Spanish. 6.5% of the population are military veterans. 23.3% of residents have a disability. 93.5% have health insurance coverage.