Boone, CO

Full City Profile · Colorado · Pueblo County County

3.8 /5.0
B+ Good
247 Population 650/sq mi density
$75,190 Median Income $35,924 per capita
$45,200 Home Value $221,776 Zillow
$988 Median Rent 51.0% income on rent
53°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.8 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A+
Economy
4.5 / 5.0
$75,190 median income, 0.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$45,200 home value, $988/mo rent
D
Education
2.0 / 5.0
12.1% bachelor's degree or higher

Boone, CO

At a Glance

Median Income
$75,190
0% below
$35,924 per capita
Home Value
$45,200
84% below
Zillow: $221,776
Median Rent
$988/mo
15% below
51.0% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
12.1%
64% below
97.7% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
100% below
0.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
34.1%
6% above
17.6% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
53°F

How Boone Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Boone's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
100%
Home Value
16%
Rent
85%
Poverty
0%
Bachelor's
36%
Unemployment
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Boone a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.8 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Boone residents earn a median household income of $75,190 , which is 0% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $35,924. The unemployment rate stands at 0.0% (100% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 3,891 business establishments, including 343 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Boone is $45,200 , 84% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $221,776. Median rent is $988/month, with 51.0% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 103.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1952.

Education

12.1% of adults in Boone hold a bachelor's degree or higher (64% below the national average). 97.7% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.4/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Boone has an average annual temperature of 53°F (12°C). Winters average 32°F in January while summers reach 77°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 12.3 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 44.

Data Overview

People

Population247
Median Age57.7 yrs
Density650/mi²
Male / Female51% / 49%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans9.5%

Economy

A+
Median Income$75,190
Per Capita$35,924
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$8,764M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,080

Housing

A+
Home Value$45,200
Rent$988
Ownership86.6%
Zillow$221,776
Housing Units246
Rent Burden51.0%

Health

Obesity34.1%
Diabetes11.6%
Smoking17.6%
Heart Disease6.3%
Premature Death13,502/100K

Climate

Avg Temp53°F
Rain12.3 in/yr
AQI44 (Good)
Elevation4,492 ft

Education

D
Bachelor's+12.1%
High School+97.7%
Graduate+3.3%
School Score5.4/10

Community

2024 VoteR 51% / D 46%
Commute31 min
Broadband81.9%
Internet Speed109 Mbps
EV Stations36
Libraries8

Did You Know?

The median home in Boone was built in 1952.
The nearest airport is Southeast Colorado Regional (86 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.453 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
28.3% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 109 Mbps.
There are 343 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 34 fatal vehicle crashes.
273 declared natural disasters on record.