At a Glance
Median Income
$28,633
$18,600 per capita
Home Value
$373,600
Zillow: $469,649
Median Rent
$1,080/mo
51.0% of income on rent
Violent Crime
131/100K
1,312/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
53.1%
92.9% high school+
Unemployment
8.0%
13.7% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
41.6%
19.6% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
50°F
299 sunny days/yr
How Boone Compares to the U.S. Average
Each bar shows Boone's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)
Is Boone a Good Place to Live?
C
2.3 / 5.0 — Fair
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.
Economy & Jobs
Boone residents earn a median household income of $28,633 , which is 62% below the national average of $75,149.
Per capita income is $18,600. The unemployment rate stands at 8.0% (122% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 13.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 2,018 business establishments, including 180 restaurants.
Housing & Cost of Living
The median home value in Boone is $373,600 , 33% above the national median of $281,900.
Zillow estimates the typical home at $469,649. Median rent is $1,080/month, with 51.0% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 94.3 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1986.
Safety & Crime
Boone reports 131 violent crimes per 100,000 residents
, which is 66% below the national average of 380/100K.
Property crime is 1,312/100K. The murder rate is 0.0/100K.
Education
53.1% of adults in Boone hold a bachelor's degree or higher
(58% above the national average).
92.9% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.8/10 in standardized testing.
Climate & Weather
Boone has an average annual temperature of 50°F (10°C).
Winters average 32°F in January while summers reach 68°F in July. The area gets 299 sunny days per year. Annual precipitation totals 59.1 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 40.
Data Overview
People
Population19,534
Median Age21.5 yrs
Density3,057/mi²
Male / Female47% / 53%
Foreign Born13.6%
Veterans1.1%
Economy
C
Median Income$28,633
Per Capita$18,600
Unemployment8.0%
Poverty13.7%
County GDP$3,193M
Avg Weekly Wage$924
Housing
F
Home Value$373,600
Rent$1,080
Ownership23.7%
Zillow$469,649
Housing Units6,713
Rent Burden51.0%
Crime
F
Violent131/100K
Property1,312/100K
Murder0.0/100K
Assault75/100K
Burglary171/100K
Health
Obesity41.6%
Diabetes13.5%
Smoking19.6%
Heart Disease7.7%
Premature Death6,649/100K
Climate
Avg Temp50°F
Sunny Days299/yr
Rain59.1 in/yr
AQI40 (Good)
Elevation3,326 ft
Education