Boonville, NC
Full City Profile · North Carolina · Yadkin County County
3.2
/5.0
B
Good
1,502
Population
1,252/sq mi density
$77,500
Median Income
$32,791 per capita
$167,300
Home Value
$232,943 Zillow
$735
Median Rent
31.4% income on rent
56°F
Avg Temperature
199
Violent Crime/100K
698 property/100K
B
Overall
3.2 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.3 / 5.0
$77,500 median income, 0.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$167,300 home value, $735/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
199 violent crimes/100K
C+
Education
2.7 / 5.0
21.2% bachelor's degree or higher
Boonville enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 56°F (13°C). Winters average 36°F in January while summers reach 76°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 49.0 inches. The area receives 3.0 inches of snow annually.
Temperature
36°F Jan (2°C)
76°F Jul (24°C)
| Annual Average | 56.0°F |
| 4% above US avg | |
| January Average | 36°F (2°C) |
| July Average | 76°F (24°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 1,051 ft (320 m) |
| Area | 1.2 sq mi (3.2 km²) |
| Population Density | 1,252/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 36.2340°N, 80.7093°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Yadkin County County |
| Nearest Airport | Statesville Regional (SVH) 35 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very Low |
| Risk Score | 38.4 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 65.7 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 23.4 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado | Relatively Low |
| Hurricane | Relatively Low |
| Earthquake | Very Low |
| Wildfire | Very Low |
| Flood | Relatively Low |
| Hail | Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind | Relatively Low |
| Heat Wave | Very Low |
| Winter Weather | Relatively Low |
| Lightning | Relatively Low |
| Ice Storm | Relatively Moderate |
| Drought | Relatively Moderate |
| Cold Wave | Relatively Low |
| Landslide | Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 36°F (2°C) | 4.0 in | Coldest |
| February | 38°F (4°C) | 3.0 in | Driest |
| March | 46°F (8°C) | 3.9 in | |
| April | 55°F (13°C) | 4.5 in | |
| May | 64°F (18°C) | 4.5 in | |
| June | 72°F (22°C) | 4.6 in | |
| July | 76°F (24°C) | 5.0 in | Warmest, Wettest |
| August | 75°F (24°C) | 4.6 in | |
| September | 69°F (20°C) | 4.3 in | |
| October | 57°F (14°C) | 3.5 in | |
| November | 46°F (8°C) | 3.2 in | |
| December | 39°F (4°C) | 4.0 in |
Boonville has a seasonal temperature swing of 40°F / from 36°F in January to 76°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 49.0 inches, with July being the wettest month (5.0") and February the driest (3.0").