Bootjack, CA

Full City Profile · California · Mariposa County County

3.8 /5.0
B+ Good
435 Population 114/sq mi density
$77,589 Median Income $45,283 per capita
$403,300 Home Value $386,793 Zillow
48°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.8 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.2 / 5.0
$77,589 median income, 2.2% unemployment
B+
Affordability
3.7 / 5.0
$403,300 home value, /mo rent
B
Education
3.4 / 5.0
30.4% bachelor's degree or higher

Bootjack, CA

At a Glance

Median Income
$77,589
3% above
$45,283 per capita
Home Value
$403,300
43% above
Zillow: $386,793
Bachelor's Degree+
30.4%
10% below
90.3% high school+
Unemployment
2.2%
39% below
12.2% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
31.2%
3% below
14.7% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
48°F

How Bootjack Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Bootjack's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
103%
Home Value
143%
Poverty
98%
Bachelor's
90%
Unemployment
61%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Bootjack a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.8 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Bootjack residents earn a median household income of $77,589 , which is 3% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $45,283. The unemployment rate stands at 2.2% (39% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 12.2% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 643 business establishments, including 53 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Bootjack is $403,300 , 43% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $386,793. The cost of living index is 110.7 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1987.

Education

30.4% of adults in Bootjack hold a bachelor's degree or higher (10% below the national average). 90.3% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.9/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Bootjack has an average annual temperature of 48°F (9°C). Winters average 36°F in January while summers reach 65°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 37.2 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 45.

Data Overview

People

Population435
Median Age43.1 yrs
Density114/mi²
Male / Female46% / 54%
Foreign Born9.2%
Veterans9.8%

Economy

A
Median Income$77,589
Per Capita$45,283
Unemployment2.2%
Poverty12.2%
County GDP$1,036M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,008

Housing

B+
Home Value$403,300
Rent
Ownership73.1%
Zillow$386,793
Housing Units185
Rent Burden13.4%

Health

Obesity31.2%
Diabetes9.6%
Smoking14.7%
Heart Disease5.8%
Premature Death9,759/100K

Climate

Avg Temp48°F
Rain37.2 in/yr
AQI45 (Good)
Elevation2,282 ft

Education

B
Bachelor's+30.4%
High School+90.3%
Graduate+12.3%
School Score4.9/10

Community

2024 VoteR 59% / D 38%
Commute19 min
Broadband76.6%
Internet Speed35 Mbps
EV Stations3
Libraries5

Did You Know?

The median home in Bootjack was built in 1987.
19.1% work from home.
The nearest airport is Merced Yosemite Regional (36 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.437 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
9.9% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 1 fatal vehicle crashes.
364 declared natural disasters on record.