Median Income
$69,145
8% lower than US avg
Home Value
$424,200
50% higher than US avg
Violent Crime
118/100K
69% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
30.3%
10% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$1,375
18% higher than US avg
Obesity Rate
29.1%
9% lower than US avg
Unemployment
3.3%
8% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
6.7%
46% lower than US avg
How Boulder City Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population14,888
Median Age51.8 yrs
Density70/mi²
Male / Female51% / 49%
Largest GroupWhite 87%
Veterans12.3%
Economy
A
Median Income$69,145
Per Capita$45,491
Unemployment3.3%
Poverty6.7%
County GDP$195,936M
Commute23 min
Housing
B
Home Value$424,200
Rent$1,375
Ownership75.0%
Zillow$466,666
Housing Units7,085
Rent Burden27.6%
Crime
F
Violent118/100K
Property708/100K
Murder6.2/100K
Assault81/100K
Burglary168/100K
Health
Obesity29.1%
Uninsured9.2%
Smoking14.2%
Depression24.5%
Heart Disease5.0%
Climate
Avg Temp74°F (24°C)
AQI41 (Good)
Rain5.0 in/yr
Sunny Days330/yr
Elevation1,927 ft (587 m)
Education
B
Bachelor's+30.3%
High School+96.6%
Graduate+12.2%
School Score4.93
Community
2024 VoteR 48% / D 50%
Commute23 min
Broadband89.6%
EV Stations4
Libraries33
Is Boulder City a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Boulder City receives an overall livability score of 2.9 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C+. Key strengths include low unemployment, low crime rates, abundant sunshine, a low poverty rate. Areas to be aware of include high housing costs. Boulder City has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Boulder City is $69,145, roughly in line with the national average of $75,149. Unemployment stands at 3.3%, indicating a healthy job market. Only 6.7% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 23 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Boulder City is $424,200, 50% above the national median. Renters pay a median of $1,375 per month. The price-to-income ratio of 6.1x means housing costs are stretched relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
Boulder City is a very safe community with a violent crime rate of 118 per 100,000 residents / well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 708 per 100,000, 64% below the national average.
Education
30.3% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 96.6% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 4.9/10.
Climate & Weather
Boulder City has a warm climate with an average annual temperature of 74°F. Winters average 54°F in January while summers reach 97°F in July. With 330 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 5.0 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 41.
Boulder City has a population of 14,888 with a density of 70 people per square mile, spread across 208.3 square miles. The median age is 51.8 years, 33% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 49.3% female and 50.7% male. The city is predominantly White (86.6%), with 2.4% Hispanic, 1.6% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 93.8% of residents, while 6.2% speak Spanish. 12.3% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 15.1% of residents have a disability. 93.8% have health insurance coverage.
Population
51.8yrs
Median Age
33% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Boulder City vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
93.8%
19% above US avg
Spanish
6.2%
54% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Boulder City vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Boulder City is $69,145, which is 8% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $45,491 (above the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,250, 13% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 3.3% (below the 3.6% US average). 6.7% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 65,312 business establishments, including 5,618 restaurants. The cost of living index is 100, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 23 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 11.6% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Boulder City vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $69,145 |
| 8% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $45,491 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,250 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $90,013 |
| Gini Index | 0.471 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 3.3% |
| 8% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 6.7% |
| 46% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 65,312 |
| County GDP | $195,936M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 5,618 |
| Healthcare | 6,718 |
| Retail | 6,464 |
| Manufacturing | 1,183 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $5,411 |
| 55% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 100.00 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 1.28% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 23.1 min |
| Drive Alone | 78.1% |
| Public Transit | 0.6% |
| Work from Home | 11.6% |
The median home value in Boulder City is $424,200, 50% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $466,666, higher than the Census estimate. Homes sell for 93.6% of their list price, suggesting buyers have room to negotiate. Monthly rent averages $1,375 (18% above the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $1,135 for a one-bedroom to $1,428 for a two-bedroom apartment. 75.0% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 7,085 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1980. The average annual property tax is $5,411 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 27.6% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 6.1x, above the traditionally affordable threshold of 3-4x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $424,200 |
| 50% above US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $466,666 |
| Median List Price | $555,000 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median List Price | $555,000 |
| $/Sq Ft | $295 |
| Homes Sold | 8 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 93.6% |
| Price Drops | 27.0% |
| Inventory | 89 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $1,375 |
| 18% above US avg |
| Zillow Rent (ZORI) | $1,746 |
| Rent Burden | 27.6% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $1,056 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,135 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,428 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,941 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $2,352 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 75.0% |
| Owner-Occupied | 75.0% |
| Renter-Occupied | 25.0% |
| Housing Units | 7,085 |
| Median Year Built | 1980 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $5,411 |
| 55% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 1.28% |
In Boulder City, 29.1% of adults are obese, below the national rate of 32.1%. 8.2% have diabetes (below the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 5.0% of residents. 29.3% have high blood pressure. 14.2% are current smokers. 19.2% report binge drinking. 20.0% are physically inactive, below the national average. 24.5% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 20.2% experience frequent mental distress. 9.2% of residents lack health insurance. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,831. The dentist ratio is 1:1,495. 95.7% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.8 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Boulder City vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 29.1% |
| 9% below US avg |
| Diabetes | 8.2% |
| Heart Disease | 5.0% |
| High Blood Pressure | 29.3% |
| Asthma | 10.6% |
| COPD | 6.1% |
| Cancer | 7.6% |
| Stroke | 2.7% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 14.2% |
| 1% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 19.2% |
| Physical Inactivity | 20.0% |
| Depression | 24.5% |
| Mental Distress | 20.2% |
| Physical Distress | 13.1% |
| Short Sleep | 38.0% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 93.8% |
| Uninsured | 9.2% |
| 7% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,831 |
| Dentists | 1:1,495 |
| Mental Health | 1:391 |
| Checkup Rate | 71.8% |
| Dental Visits | 63.2% |
| Premature Death | 8,618/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.8/10 |
| Exercise Access | 95.7% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 6,718 |
Boulder City has a violent crime rate of 118 per 100,000 residents, 69% below the national average of 380. This breaks down to aggravated assault at 80.7 per 100,000, robbery at 18.6, rape at 12.4. The murder rate is 6.2 per 100,000 (below the national rate of 6.3). Property crime stands at 708 per 100,000, 64% below the U.S. average. This includes larceny/theft at 441, burglary at 168, vehicle theft at 99 per 100,000 residents. The county recorded 236 fatal traffic crashes. The area has experienced 91 federally declared disasters. Overall, Boulder City receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Boulder City vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 118.0/100K |
| 69% below US avg |
| Murder | 6.2/100K |
| 1% below US avg |
| Rape | 12.4/100K |
| Robbery | 18.6/100K |
| Assault | 80.7/100K |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 708.0/100K |
| 64% below US avg |
| Burglary | 167.7/100K |
| Theft | 440.9/100K |
| Vehicle Theft | 99.4/100K |
| Arson | 0.0/100K |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 236 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
| FEMA Disasters | 91 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Boulder City has a warm climate with an average annual temperature of 74°F (24°C). Winters average 54°F in January while summers reach 97°F in July. The area gets 330 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 5.0 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 41. The city sits at an elevation of 1,927 feet.
Temperature
54°F Jan (12°C)
97°F Jul (36°C)
| Annual Average | 74.4°F |
| 38% above US avg |
| January Average | 54°F (12°C) |
| July Average | 97°F (36°C) |
| Sunny Days | 330 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 1,927 ft (587 m) |
| Area | 208.3 sq mi (539.5 km²) |
| Population Density | 70/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 35.8438°N, 114.9116°W |
| Timezone | America/Los_Angeles |
| County | Clark County County |
| Nearest Airport | Harry Reid International (LAS) 21 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
5.0"
87% below US avg
Wettest Month (Aug)
0.75"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 41.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| Ozone (O₃) | 0.0504 ppm |
| NO₂ (Nitrogen Dioxide) | 20.8 ppb |
| SO₂ (Sulfur Dioxide) | 0.60 ppb |
| CO (Carbon Monoxide) | 0.25 ppm |
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 5.2 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very High |
| Risk Score | 99.6 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 46.1 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 6.6 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Very Low |
| Hurricane |
No Rating |
| Earthquake |
Relatively High |
| Wildfire |
Relatively High |
| Flood |
Very High |
| Hail |
Relatively High |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Very High |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning |
Relatively High |
| Drought |
Very Low |
| Cold Wave |
Very Low |
| Landslide |
Relatively Moderate |
| Volcano |
Very Low |
| Avalanche |
Relatively Moderate |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
308 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.8. Most recent: M3.3 on Jun 5, 2025.
| Jan 27, 1999 |
39 km NW of Indian Springs, Nevada |
M4.8 |
145 km |
| Aug 14, 2024 |
8 km NW of Indian Springs, Nevada |
M4.4 |
115 km |
| Jan 25, 1999 |
37 km NW of Indian Springs, Nevada |
M4.4 |
143 km |
| May 30, 1993 |
43 km WNW of Indian Springs, Nevada |
M4.4 |
142 km |
| Jun 28, 1992 |
29km WSW of Tecopa, California |
M4.3 |
146 km |
| Mar 24, 2002 |
41 km SSE of Alamo, Nevada |
M4.3 |
129 km |
| Jul 17, 2017 |
27 km NW of Indian Springs, Nevada |
M4.1 |
133 km |
| Nov 30, 1995 |
28 km ESE of Indian Springs, Nevada |
M3.9 |
80 km |
| Mar 24, 1994 |
47 km W of Indian Springs, Nevada |
M3.9 |
146 km |
| May 5, 2016 |
35 km SSE of Bunkerville, Nevada |
M3.8 |
105 km |
| Apr 17, 2016 |
33 km SSE of Bunkerville, Nevada |
M3.8 |
109 km |
| Jun 29, 2019 |
47 km SSE of Scenic, Arizona |
M3.8 |
115 km |
| Feb 8, 1993 |
14 km N of Indian Springs, Nevada |
M3.8 |
117 km |
| Sep 8, 1993 |
19 km W of Sandy Valley, Nevada |
M3.8 |
84 km |
| May 17, 2025 |
31 km SSE of Bunkerville, Nevada |
M3.8 |
110 km |
| Jun 29, 1992 |
54km NNW of Pahrump, NV |
M3.7 |
146 km |
| Jan 23, 1999 |
35 km NW of Indian Springs, Nevada |
M3.7 |
141 km |
| Mar 27, 2008 |
53 km SE of Scenic, Arizona |
M3.7 |
138 km |
| Oct 22, 1996 |
20 km SE of Boulder City, Nevada |
M3.7 |
24 km |
| Mar 10, 1991 |
28 km SSW of Alamo, Nevada |
M3.7 |
144 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
16 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF1. Total: 1 injury.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Mar 30, 1992 |
EF1 |
42 km |
0 |
| Oct 14, 1989 |
EF1 |
22 km |
0 |
| Sep 17, 1989 |
EF1 |
95 km |
0 |
| Aug 6, 1983 |
EF1 |
69 km |
0 |
| Sep 18, 1972 |
EF1 |
96 km |
0 |
| Jun 7, 1964 |
EF1 |
87 km |
0 |
| Aug 4, 2014 |
EF0 |
4 km |
0 |
| Sep 11, 1998 |
EF0 |
22 km |
0 |
| Aug 25, 1998 |
EF0 |
60 km |
0 |
| Nov 22, 1996 |
EF0 |
87 km |
0 |
| Nov 22, 1996 |
EF0 |
96 km |
0 |
| Mar 30, 1992 |
EF0 |
42 km |
0 |
| Jan 30, 1990 |
EF0 |
41 km |
0 |
| Jul 22, 1984 |
EF0 |
58 km |
0 |
| Aug 20, 1975 |
EF0 |
25 km |
0 |
| Aug 12, 1971 |
EF0 |
37 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Nearby Volcanoes
1 volcano within 200 km.
Closest: Uinkaret Field (171 km).
| Name |
Type |
Elevation |
Last Eruption |
Distance |
| Uinkaret Field |
Volcanic field |
1,555 m (5,102 ft) |
1100 |
171 km |
Source: Smithsonian Institution Global Volcanism Program (GVP). Sorted by distance.
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: YORK (94,736 ac, 2023).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2023 |
YORK |
94,736 |
66 km |
| 2005 |
HACKBERRY COMPLEX |
69,967 |
92 km |
| 2005 |
FORK |
43,665 |
77 km |
| 2020 |
DOME |
43,628 |
86 km |
| 2005 |
GOODSPRINGS |
33,448 |
51 km |
| 2013 |
CARPENTER 1 |
27,879 |
76 km |
| 2005 |
SOUTHERN NEVADA COMPLEX (TRAMP) |
27,560 |
87 km |
| 1994 |
COYOTE |
24,951 |
50 km |
| 2006 |
VEGAS |
21,593 |
99 km |
| 2006 |
FWS 9 |
20,441 |
70 km |
| 2005 |
PERKINS COMPLEX |
18,064 |
48 km |
| 2005 |
TWIN MILLS |
12,244 |
71 km |
| 1994 |
TOWERS-1 |
10,253 |
97 km |
| 2005 |
SOUTHERN NEVADA COMPLEX (COYOTE) |
9,953 |
73 km |
| 2011 |
NEW WATER |
9,951 |
92 km |
| 2006 |
BLACK MOUNTAIN COMPLEX |
8,974 |
71 km |
| 2013 |
BEAVER |
6,751 |
94 km |
| 1994 |
RATTLESNAK |
6,521 |
71 km |
| 1994 |
FORT PIUTE |
6,350 |
66 km |
| 1987 |
ZIPPER |
6,306 |
61 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
54°F (12°C) |
0.7 in |
|
| February |
53°F (11°C) |
0.7 in |
|
| March |
58°F (15°C) |
0.7 in |
|
| April |
66°F (19°C) |
0.2 in |
|
| May |
76°F (24°C) |
0.2 in |
|
| June |
86°F (30°C) |
0.1 in |
Driest |
| July |
97°F (36°C) |
0.5 in |
Warmest |
| August |
89°F (32°C) |
0.8 in |
Wettest |
| September |
82°F (28°C) |
0.5 in |
|
| October |
70°F (21°C) |
0.3 in |
|
| November |
56°F (13°C) |
0.4 in |
|
| December |
47°F (9°C) |
0.4 in |
Coldest |
Boulder City has a seasonal temperature swing of 50°F / from 47°F in December to 97°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 5.4 inches, with August being the wettest month (0.8") and June the driest (0.1").
Average costs for common services in Boulder City. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$250 ($150–$400) |
| Specialist Visit |
$350 ($200–$550) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$200 ($100–$350) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,200 ($800–$5,000) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$130 ($75–$200) |
| Dental Filling |
$250 ($150–$400) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$45 ($25–$75) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$75 ($50–$120) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$300 ($150–$500) |
| Tire Rotation |
$40 ($20–$75) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$600 ($400–$1,000) |
| Battery Replacement |
$200 ($100–$350) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$100 ($60–$150) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$90 ($50–$140) |
| HVAC Repair |
$400 ($150–$800) |
| HVAC System Install |
$7,000 ($4,000–$12,000) |
| Roof Repair |
$1,000 ($400–$2,000) |
| Roof Replacement |
$9,000 ($5,500–$15,000) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,500 ($500–$3,500) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$15,000 ($5,000–$30,000) |
| DUI Defense |
$5,000 ($2,000–$10,000) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,500 ($800–$3,000) |
| Will Preparation |
$500 ($200–$1,000) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,500 ($1,000–$5,000) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$25 ($15–$45) |
| Women's Haircut |
$55 ($30–$100) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$150 ($75–$250) |
| Manicure |
$25 ($15–$45) |
| Pedicure |
$40 ($25–$65) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$80 ($50–$130) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.10 ($3.00–$5.50) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.50 ($2.50–$5.00) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.80 ($2.50–$5.50) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.50 ($3.00–$6.50) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.50 ($4.00–$7.50) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$1.00 ($0.60–$1.80) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$140 ($80–$250) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$70 ($30–$150) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$70 ($40–$120) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$70 ($40–$100) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$65 ($30–$100) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$85 ($50–$150) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$200 ($75–$500) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$2,000 ($1,200–$3,500) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$70 ($30–$130) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$15 ($8.00–$25) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$100 ($30–$250) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$30 ($15–$75) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,200 ($600–$2,500) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$1,000 ($500–$2,000) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$400 ($200–$700) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$50 ($25–$100) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$1,000 ($400–$2,500) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,500 ($5,000–$30,000) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$60 ($30–$100) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$100 ($50–$200) |
| Dog Grooming |
$60 ($30–$100) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$40 ($20–$75) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$300 ($150–$500) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$200 ($100–$400) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $1,193 |
| Toddler | $1,041 |
| Preschool | $993 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $840 |
| Toddler | $826 |
| Preschool | $746 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Boulder City
What is the population of Boulder City?
Boulder City has a population of 14,888 residents and is located in Nevada. The population density is 70 people per square mile, spread across 208.3 square miles. The median age of residents is 51.8 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 49.3% female and 50.7% male.
Is Boulder City expensive to live in?
Boulder City has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 100 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $69,145, 8% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $424,200 (50% above the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $1,375 per month, above the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 6.1x, which means housing is a stretch relative to local earnings.
Is Boulder City safe?
Boulder City is considered a very safe city with a violent crime rate of 118 per 100,000 residents, well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 708 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, Boulder City receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Boulder City?
Boulder City has a warm climate with an average annual temperature of 74°F (24°C). Winter temperatures average 54°F in January, while summers reach an average of 97°F in July. The area receives 330 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 5.0 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 41.
How is the job market in Boulder City?
Boulder City has a healthy job market with an unemployment rate of 3.3%, near the national average of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,250. There are 65,312 business establishments in the area, including 5,618 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 23 minutes, and 11.6% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Boulder City?
The median home value in Boulder City is $424,200. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $466,666. For renters, the median monthly rent is $1,375. Fair market rent is $1,135 for a 1-bedroom and $1,428 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 75.0%. The average annual property tax is $5,411.
How are the schools in Boulder City?
Schools in Boulder City have an average test score of 4.9 out of 10, below typical national benchmarks. Families may want to research individual school ratings. 30.3% of adults in Boulder City hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 96.6% have completed high school. 12.2% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Boulder City?
The obesity rate in Boulder City is 29.1% (below the national rate of 32.1%). 14.2% of adults are smokers. 20.0% are physically inactive. 24.5% of residents report depression. 9.2% lack health insurance. 95.7% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,831.
What is transportation like in Boulder City?
The average commute in Boulder City is 23 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 78.1% of workers drive alone to work, and 11.6% work from home.
What are the demographics of Boulder City?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Boulder City is 86.6% White, 1.6% Black or African American, 2.4% Hispanic or Latino, 0.6% Asian. 93.8% of residents speak only English at home, while 6.2% speak Spanish. 12.3% of the population are military veterans. 15.1% of residents have a disability. 93.8% have health insurance coverage.