At a Glance
Median Income
$34,750
$20,792 per capita
Home Value
$97,500
Zillow: $469,651
Bachelor's Degree+
2.9%
80.4% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
11.8% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
29.9%
11.2% smoking rate
How Bovill Compares to the U.S. Average
Each bar shows Bovill's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)
Is Bovill a Good Place to Live?
B
3.2 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.
Economy & Jobs
Bovill residents earn a median household income of $34,750 , which is 54% below the national average of $75,149.
Per capita income is $20,792. The unemployment rate stands at 0.0% (100% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 11.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,448 business establishments, including 130 restaurants.
Housing & Cost of Living
The median home value in Bovill is $97,500 , 65% below the national median of $281,900.
Zillow estimates the typical home at $469,651. The cost of living index is 95.5 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1945.
Education
2.9% of adults in Bovill hold a bachelor's degree or higher
(91% below the national average).
80.4% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.3/10 in standardized testing.
Climate & Weather
Bovill has an average annual temperature of 45°F (7°C).
Winters average 27°F in January while summers reach 65°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 39.2 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 27.
Data Overview
People
Population136
Median Age53.2 yrs
Density850/mi²
Male / Female60% / 40%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans6.4%
Economy
B
Median Income$34,750
Per Capita$20,792
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty11.8%
County GDP$2,072M
Avg Weekly Wage$946
Housing
A+
Home Value$97,500
Rent
Ownership94.7%
Zillow$469,651
Housing Units92
Rent Burden28.9%
Health
Obesity29.9%
Diabetes7.3%
Smoking11.2%
Heart Disease5.0%
Premature Death5,065/100K
Climate
Avg Temp45°F
Rain39.2 in/yr
AQI27 (Good)
Elevation2,868 ft
Education
F
Bachelor's+2.9%
High School+80.4%
Graduate+1.4%
School Score6.3/10
Community
2024 VoteR 52% / D 44%
Commute34 min
Broadband70.2%
Internet Speed53 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries7
Did You Know?
The median home in Bovill was built in 1945.
The nearest airport is Pullman/Moscow Regional (35 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.456 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
25.7% of the population has a disability.
There are 130 restaurants in the area.