Bovill, ID

Full City Profile · Idaho · Latah County County

3.2 /5.0
B Good
136 Population 850/sq mi density
$34,750 Median Income $20,792 per capita
$97,500 Home Value $469,651 Zillow
45°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.2 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.4 / 5.0
$34,750 median income, 0.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$97,500 home value, /mo rent
F
Education
1.2 / 5.0
2.9% bachelor's degree or higher

Bovill, ID

At a Glance

Median Income
$34,750
54% below
$20,792 per capita
Home Value
$97,500
65% below
Zillow: $469,651
Bachelor's Degree+
2.9%
91% below
80.4% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
100% below
11.8% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
29.9%
7% below
11.2% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
45°F

How Bovill Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Bovill's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
46%
Home Value
35%
Poverty
95%
Bachelor's
9%
Unemployment
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Bovill a Good Place to Live?

B
3.2 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Bovill residents earn a median household income of $34,750 , which is 54% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $20,792. The unemployment rate stands at 0.0% (100% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 11.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,448 business establishments, including 130 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Bovill is $97,500 , 65% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $469,651. The cost of living index is 95.5 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1945.

Education

2.9% of adults in Bovill hold a bachelor's degree or higher (91% below the national average). 80.4% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.3/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Bovill has an average annual temperature of 45°F (7°C). Winters average 27°F in January while summers reach 65°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 39.2 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 27.

Data Overview

People

Population136
Median Age53.2 yrs
Density850/mi²
Male / Female60% / 40%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans6.4%

Economy

B
Median Income$34,750
Per Capita$20,792
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty11.8%
County GDP$2,072M
Avg Weekly Wage$946

Housing

A+
Home Value$97,500
Rent
Ownership94.7%
Zillow$469,651
Housing Units92
Rent Burden28.9%

Health

Obesity29.9%
Diabetes7.3%
Smoking11.2%
Heart Disease5.0%
Premature Death5,065/100K

Climate

Avg Temp45°F
Rain39.2 in/yr
AQI27 (Good)
Elevation2,868 ft

Education

F
Bachelor's+2.9%
High School+80.4%
Graduate+1.4%
School Score6.3/10

Community

2024 VoteR 52% / D 44%
Commute34 min
Broadband70.2%
Internet Speed53 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries7

Did You Know?

The median home in Bovill was built in 1945.
The nearest airport is Pullman/Moscow Regional (35 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.456 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
25.7% of the population has a disability.
There are 130 restaurants in the area.