Braddock, PA

Full City Profile · Pennsylvania · Allegheny County County

2.8 /5.0
C+ Fair
1,979 Population 3,534/sq mi density
$24,489 Median Income $16,242 per capita
$57,300 Home Value $53,672 Zillow
$1,055 Median Rent 43.0% income on rent
52°F Avg Temperature
C+
Overall
2.8 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
D
Economy
1.8 / 5.0
$24,489 median income, unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$57,300 home value, $1,055/mo rent
D
Education
1.6 / 5.0
7.4% bachelor's degree or higher

Braddock, PA

At a Glance

Median Income
$24,489
67% below
$16,242 per capita
Home Value
$57,300
80% below
Zillow: $53,672
Median Rent
$1,055/mo
9% below
43.0% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
7.4%
78% below
94.4% high school+
Obesity Rate
31.9%
1% below
21.8% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
52°F

How Braddock Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Braddock's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
33%
Home Value
20%
Rent
91%
Poverty
305%
Bachelor's
22%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Braddock a Good Place to Live?

C+
2.8 / 5.0 - Fair
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Braddock residents earn a median household income of $24,489 , which is 67% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $16,242. 37.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 36,316 business establishments, including 3,345 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Braddock is $57,300 , 80% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $53,672. Median rent is $1,055/month, with 43.0% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 97.6 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1938.

Education

7.4% of adults in Braddock hold a bachelor's degree or higher (78% below the national average). 94.4% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.3/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Braddock has an average annual temperature of 52°F (11°C). Winters average 30°F in January while summers reach 74°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 41.3 inches. Air quality is rated Moderate with a median AQI of 52.

Data Overview

People

Population1,979
Median Age33.7 yrs
Density3,534/mi²
Male / Female51% / 49%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans6.6%

Economy

D
Median Income$24,489
Per Capita$16,242
Unemployment
Poverty37.8%
County GDP$132,892M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,506

Housing

A+
Home Value$57,300
Rent$1,055
Ownership28.2%
Zillow$53,672
Housing Units1,043
Rent Burden43.0%

Health

Obesity31.9%
Diabetes10.3%
Smoking21.8%
Heart Disease6.1%
Premature Death8,412/100K

Climate

Avg Temp52°F
Rain41.3 in/yr
AQI52 (Moderate)
Elevation751 ft

Education

D
Bachelor's+7.4%
High School+94.4%
Graduate+4.3%
School Score6.3/10

Community

2024 VoteR 39% / D 60%
Commute30 min
Broadband76.0%
Internet Speed238 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries72

Did You Know?

Braddock was founded in 1742.
The median home in Braddock was built in 1938.
28.4% of residents use public transit to commute.
The nearest airport is Pittsburgh International (20 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.484 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively High" by FEMA.
26.3% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 238 Mbps.
There are 3,345 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 83 fatal vehicle crashes.