Branch, AR

Full City Profile · Arkansas · Franklin County County

3.3 /5.0
B Good
335 Population 107/sq mi density
$35,060 Median Income $19,185 per capita
$52,500 Home Value $193,566 Zillow
$730 Median Rent 45.0% income on rent
60°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.3 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C+
Economy
2.8 / 5.0
$35,060 median income, 0.7% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$52,500 home value, $730/mo rent
C
Education
2.2 / 5.0
14.7% bachelor's degree or higher

Branch, AR

At a Glance

Median Income
$35,060
53% below
$19,185 per capita
Home Value
$52,500
81% below
Zillow: $193,566
Median Rent
$730/mo
37% below
45.0% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
14.7%
56% below
87.7% high school+
Unemployment
0.7%
81% below
24.5% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
41.2%
28% above
22.3% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
60°F

How Branch Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Branch's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
47%
Home Value
19%
Rent
63%
Poverty
198%
Bachelor's
44%
Unemployment
19%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Branch a Good Place to Live?

B
3.3 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Branch residents earn a median household income of $35,060 , which is 53% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $19,185. The unemployment rate stands at 0.7% (81% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 24.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 394 business establishments, including 27 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Branch is $52,500 , 81% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $193,566. Median rent is $730/month, with 45.0% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 86.9 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1975.

Education

14.7% of adults in Branch hold a bachelor's degree or higher (56% below the national average). 87.7% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.6/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Branch has an average annual temperature of 60°F (16°C). Winters average 38°F in January while summers reach 81°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 48.3 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population335
Median Age41.2 yrs
Density107/mi²
Male / Female55% / 45%
Foreign Born0.6%
Veterans8.8%

Economy

C+
Median Income$35,060
Per Capita$19,185
Unemployment0.7%
Poverty24.5%
County GDP$689M
Avg Weekly Wage$855

Housing

A+
Home Value$52,500
Rent$730
Ownership86.2%
Zillow$193,566
Housing Units190
Rent Burden45.0%

Health

Obesity41.2%
Diabetes12.9%
Smoking22.3%
Heart Disease7.9%
Premature Death12,985/100K

Climate

Avg Temp60°F
Rain48.3 in/yr
Elevation473 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+14.7%
High School+87.7%
Graduate+8.6%
School Score5.6/10

Community

2024 VoteR 80% / D 18%
Commute17 min
Broadband68.3%
Internet Speed22 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries2

Did You Know?

The median home in Branch was built in 1975.
The nearest airport is Fort Smith Regional (25 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.452 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
36.7% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 3 fatal vehicle crashes.