Branson West, MO

Full City Profile · Missouri

2.4 /5.0
C Fair
453 Population 96/sq mi density
$38,750 Median Income $27,050 per capita
$197,200 Home Value $398,099 Zillow
56°F Avg Temperature
798 Violent Crime/100K 15,170 property/100K
C
Overall
2.4 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C
Economy
2.4 / 5.0
$38,750 median income, 9.3% unemployment
B+
Affordability
3.8 / 5.0
$197,200 home value, /mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
798 violent crimes/100K (110% above avg)
C+
Education
2.6 / 5.0
19.6% bachelor's degree or higher

Branson West, MO

At a Glance

Median Income
$38,750
48% below
$27,050 per capita
Home Value
$197,200
30% below
Zillow: $398,099
Violent Crime
798/100K
110% above
15,170/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
19.6%
42% below
87.4% high school+
Unemployment
9.3%
158% above
10.3% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
39.3%
22% above
15.1% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
56°F

How Branson West Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Branson West's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
52%
Home Value
70%
Poverty
83%
Bachelor's
58%
Unemployment
258%
Crime
210%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Branson West a Good Place to Live?

C
2.4 / 5.0 - Fair
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Branson West residents earn a median household income of $38,750 , which is 48% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $27,050. The unemployment rate stands at 9.3% (158% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 10.3% of residents live below the poverty line.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Branson West is $197,200 , 30% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $398,099. The cost of living index is 90.8 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1995.

Safety & Crime

Branson West reports 798 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 110% above the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 15,170/100K.

Education

19.6% of adults in Branson West hold a bachelor's degree or higher (42% below the national average). 87.4% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.5/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Branson West has an average annual temperature of 56°F (13°C). Winters average 33°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 46.0 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population453
Median Age52.8 yrs
Density96/mi²
Male / Female41% / 59%
Foreign Born0.2%
Veterans10.1%

Economy

C
Median Income$38,750
Per Capita$27,050
Unemployment9.3%
Poverty10.3%

Housing

B+
Home Value$197,200
Rent
Ownership35.4%
Zillow$398,099
Housing Units212
Rent Burden51.0%

Crime

F
Violent798/100K
Property15,170/100K

Health

Obesity39.3%
Diabetes9.3%
Smoking15.1%
Heart Disease5.1%

Climate

Avg Temp56°F
Rain46.0 in/yr
Elevation1,362 ft

Education

C+
Bachelor's+19.6%
High School+87.4%
Graduate+3.0%
School Score5.5/10

Community

2024 VoteR 77% / D 22%
Commute16 min
Broadband91.1%
EV Stations22

Did You Know?

The median home in Branson West was built in 1995.
The nearest airport is Marion County Regional (52 miles).
30.5% of the population has a disability.