Breckenridge, CO

Full City Profile · Colorado · Summit County County

3.6 /5.0
B+ Good
5,001 Population 828/sq mi density
$132,666 Median Income $58,796 per capita
$757,100 Home Value $1,186,951 Zillow
$1,438 Median Rent 19.2% income on rent
36°F Avg Temperature
326 Violent Crime/100K 2,999 property/100K
B+
Overall
3.6 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A+
Economy
4.8 / 5.0
$132,666 median income, 0.7% unemployment
B
Affordability
3.5 / 5.0
$757,100 home value, $1,438/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
326 violent crimes/100K
A+
Education
5.0 / 5.0
59.9% bachelor's degree or higher

Population Overview

Total Population
5,001
Census 2023
Population Density
828
per square mile
Land Area
6.0
square miles (15.6 km²)
Median Age
38.3 yrs
2% below US avg (38.9 yrs)

Gender Distribution

55.7%
Male
44.3%
Female
56%
44%

Race & Ethnicity

White 81.1% US: 61.6%
Black 0.3% US: 12.4%
Hispanic 4.9% US: 18.7%
Asian 0.9% US: 5.9%
Other 12.8%
City vs. U.S. Average
White
81.1%
Black
0.3%
Hispanic
4.9%
Asian
0.9%
Thin line = U.S. average

Language Spoken at Home

English Only 97.9% US: 78.5%
Spanish 2.4% US: 13.4%
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
97.9%
Spanish
2.4%
Thin line = U.S. average

Social Characteristics

Foreign Born
3.9%
Veterans
8.2%
37% above US avg (6%)
Disability
9.9%
24% below US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
93.8%
3% above US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
6.2%
28% below US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.431
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)

Complete Demographics Data

Population

Total Population5,001
Population Year2023
Population Density828 / sq mi
Land Area6.0 sq mi
Median Age38.3 years

Gender

Male55.7%
Female44.3%

Race & Ethnicity

White81.1%
Black or African American0.3%
Hispanic or Latino4.9%
Asian0.9%

Language

English Only97.9%
Spanish2.4%

Social Indicators

Foreign Born3.9%
Veterans8.2%
Disability9.9%
Health Insurance93.8%
Uninsured6.2%
Broadband Access92.6%
Gini Coefficient0.431

Classification

USDA Rural-Urban Code5, Nonmetro / Urban 20K+