Median Income
$35,000
53% lower than US avg
Home Value
$48,900
83% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
1.8%
95% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$616
47% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
40.6%
26% higher than US avg
Unemployment
0.4%
89% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
29.1%
135% higher than US avg
How Breckenridge Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population532
Median Age30.8 yrs
Density967/mi²
Male / Female53% / 47%
Largest GroupWhite 91%
Veterans4.9%
Economy
C+
Median Income$35,000
Per Capita$21,595
Unemployment0.4%
Poverty29.1%
Commute28 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$48,900
Rent$616
Ownership61.6%
Zillow$179,858
Housing Units270
Rent Burden27.4%
Health
Obesity40.6%
Uninsured15.4%
Smoking20.9%
Depression27.5%
Heart Disease6.7%
Climate
Avg Temp54°F (12°C)
Rain40.3 in/yr
Elevation919 ft (280 m)
Education
F
Bachelor's+1.8%
High School+80.1%
Graduate+0.3%
School Score5.51
Community
2024 VoteR 77% / D 22%
Commute28 min
Broadband81.7%
EV Stations2
Is Breckenridge a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Breckenridge receives an overall livability score of 2.9 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C+. Key strengths include low unemployment, affordable housing. Areas to be aware of include an elevated poverty rate, a high uninsured rate, below-average incomes. Breckenridge has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Breckenridge is $35,000, 53% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.4%. The poverty rate of 29.1% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population. Workers commute an average of 28 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Breckenridge is $48,900, 83% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $616 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. At just 1.4x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Education
1.8% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 80.1% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.5/10.
Climate & Weather
Breckenridge experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 54°F. Winters average 27°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 40.3 inches, including 7.6 inches of snow.
Breckenridge has a population of 532 with a density of 967 people per square mile, spread across 0.6 square miles. The median age is 30.8 years, 21% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 46.6% female and 53.4% male. The city is predominantly White (90.6%), with 6.4% Hispanic. English is the primary language spoken at home by 91.8% of residents, while 6.3% speak Spanish. 4.9% of the population are veterans. 9.4% of residents have a disability (below the 13.0% national average). 84.6% have health insurance coverage.
Population
532
Total Population
2023 Census
30.8yrs
Median Age
21% below US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Breckenridge vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
91.8%
17% above US avg
Spanish
6.3%
53% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Breckenridge vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Breckenridge is $35,000, which is 53% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $21,595 (below the $39,052 national figure). The unemployment rate is 0.4% (below the 3.6% US average). 29.1% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The cost of living index is 90.8, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 28 minutes. 3.7% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Breckenridge vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $35,000 |
| 53% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $21,595 |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.4% |
| 89% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 29.1% |
| 135% above US avg |
Tax & Cost of Living
| |
| Cost of Living | 90.80 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 27.5 min |
| Drive Alone | 82.0% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 3.7% |
The median home value in Breckenridge is $48,900, 83% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $179,858, higher than the Census estimate. According to Redfin, the median sale price is $54,900 with homes selling in an average of 109 days. Homes sell for 0% of their list price, suggesting buyers have room to negotiate. Monthly rent averages $616 (47% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $775 for a one-bedroom to $970 for a two-bedroom apartment. 61.6% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 270 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1963. 27.4% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 1.4x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $48,900 |
| 83% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $179,858 |
| Redfin Median Sale | $54,900 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median Sale Price | $54,900 |
| $/Sq Ft | $38 |
| Homes Sold | 1 |
| Days on Market | 109 days |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 0.0% |
| Price Drops | 0.0% |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $616 |
| 47% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 27.4% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $732 |
| 1 Bedroom | $775 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $970 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,265 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,457 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 61.6% |
| Owner-Occupied | 61.6% |
| Renter-Occupied | 38.4% |
| Housing Units | 270 |
| Median Year Built | 1963 |
Property Tax
In Breckenridge, 40.6% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 11.2% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 6.7% of residents, above the national average. 34.5% have high blood pressure. 20.9% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 16.9% report binge drinking. 33.7% are physically inactive, above the national average. 27.5% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 21.0% experience frequent mental distress. 15.4% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate).
Health Metrics: Breckenridge vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 40.6% |
| 26% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 11.2% |
| Heart Disease | 6.7% |
| High Blood Pressure | 34.5% |
| Asthma | 11.4% |
| COPD | 9.0% |
| Cancer | 7.3% |
| Stroke | 3.5% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 20.9% |
| 49% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 16.9% |
| Physical Inactivity | 33.7% |
| Depression | 27.5% |
| Mental Distress | 21.0% |
| Physical Distress | 15.8% |
| Short Sleep | 39.6% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 84.6% |
| Uninsured | 15.4% |
| 79% above US avg |
| Checkup Rate | 75.7% |
| Dental Visits | 56.4% |
Food & Exercise
Breckenridge experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 54°F (12°C). Winters average 27°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 40.3 inches. The area receives 7.6 inches of snow annually. The city sits at an elevation of 919 feet.
Temperature
27°F Jan (-3°C)
78°F Jul (25°C)
| Annual Average | 53.8°F |
| 0% below US avg |
| January Average | 27°F (-3°C) |
| July Average | 78°F (25°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 919 ft (280 m) |
| Area | 0.6 sq mi (1.4 km²) |
| Population Density | 967/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 39.7622°N, 93.8044°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| Nearest Airport | Kansas City International (MCI) 58 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
40.3"
6% above US avg
Wettest Month (May)
5.42"
Earthquake History
6 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.3. Most recent: M2.5 on Jul 15, 2025.
| May 18, 2005 |
Missouri |
M3.3 |
146 km |
| Jul 31, 2005 |
Missouri |
M3.3 |
149 km |
| Mar 23, 2007 |
5 km N of Nortonville, Kansas |
M3.1 |
136 km |
| Feb 11, 1995 |
6 km E of Clearmont, Missouri |
M3.1 |
128 km |
| May 13, 1999 |
6 km WSW of Kansas City, Kansas |
M3.0 |
107 km |
| Jul 15, 2025 |
3 km W of Hale, Missouri |
M2.5 |
40 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
398 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 13 fatalities, 246 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| May 29, 2004 |
EF4 |
40 km |
3 |
| May 4, 2003 |
EF4 |
83 km |
0 |
| Jun 7, 1984 |
EF4 |
76 km |
3 |
| Jun 2, 1980 |
EF4 |
96 km |
0 |
| May 4, 1977 |
EF4 |
52 km |
0 |
| May 4, 1977 |
EF4 |
74 km |
0 |
| Apr 23, 1975 |
EF4 |
97 km |
1 |
| Apr 23, 1975 |
EF4 |
16 km |
1 |
| Apr 21, 1973 |
EF4 |
67 km |
0 |
| Jun 12, 1970 |
EF4 |
83 km |
0 |
| Apr 21, 1967 |
EF4 |
55 km |
0 |
| Mar 6, 2017 |
EF3 |
97 km |
0 |
| May 2, 2008 |
EF3 |
79 km |
0 |
| Mar 12, 2006 |
EF3 |
95 km |
0 |
| May 29, 2004 |
EF3 |
92 km |
0 |
| Apr 11, 2001 |
EF3 |
84 km |
0 |
| May 27, 1995 |
EF3 |
91 km |
0 |
| May 4, 1977 |
EF3 |
85 km |
1 |
| Apr 23, 1975 |
EF3 |
39 km |
0 |
| May 5, 1971 |
EF3 |
62 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
1 wildfire (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: HIGHWAY E (897 ac, 2012).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2012 |
HIGHWAY E |
897 |
25 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
27°F (-3°C) |
1.3 in |
Coldest, Driest |
| February |
32°F (0°C) |
1.6 in |
|
| March |
43°F (6°C) |
2.8 in |
|
| April |
54°F (12°C) |
3.8 in |
|
| May |
64°F (18°C) |
5.4 in |
Wettest |
| June |
74°F (23°C) |
5.3 in |
|
| July |
78°F (25°C) |
4.1 in |
Warmest |
| August |
76°F (24°C) |
4.8 in |
|
| September |
67°F (20°C) |
3.8 in |
|
| October |
56°F (13°C) |
3.3 in |
|
| November |
43°F (6°C) |
2.4 in |
|
| December |
32°F (0°C) |
1.7 in |
|
Breckenridge has a seasonal temperature swing of 50°F / from 27°F in January to 78°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 40.3 inches, with May being the wettest month (5.4") and January the driest (1.3").
Average costs for common services in Breckenridge. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$227 ($136-$363) |
| Specialist Visit |
$318 ($182-$499) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$182 ($91-$318) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,998 ($726-$4,540) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$118 ($68-$182) |
| Dental Filling |
$227 ($136-$363) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$41 ($23-$68) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$68 ($45-$109) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$272 ($136-$454) |
| Tire Rotation |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$545 ($363-$908) |
| Battery Replacement |
$182 ($91-$318) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$91 ($54-$136) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$82 ($45-$127) |
| HVAC Repair |
$363 ($136-$726) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,356 ($3,632-$10,896) |
| Roof Repair |
$908 ($363-$1,816) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,172 ($4,994-$13,620) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,362 ($454-$3,178) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,620 ($4,540-$27,240) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,540 ($1,816-$9,080) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,362 ($726-$2,724) |
| Will Preparation |
$454 ($182-$908) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,270 ($908-$4,540) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Women's Haircut |
$50 ($27-$91) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$136 ($68-$227) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Pedicure |
$36 ($23-$59) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$73 ($45-$118) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.72 ($2.72-$4.99) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.18 ($2.27-$4.54) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.45 ($2.27-$4.99) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.09 ($2.72-$5.90) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.99 ($3.63-$6.81) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.91 ($0.54-$1.63) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$127 ($73-$227) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$64 ($27-$136) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$64 ($36-$109) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$64 ($36-$91) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$59 ($27-$91) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$77 ($45-$136) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$182 ($68-$454) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,816 ($1,090-$3,178) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$64 ($27-$118) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.26-$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$91 ($27-$227) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$27 ($14-$68) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,090 ($545-$2,270) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$908 ($454-$1,816) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$363 ($182-$636) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$45 ($23-$91) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$908 ($363-$2,270) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,350 ($4,540-$27,240) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$54 ($27-$91) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$91 ($45-$182) |
| Dog Grooming |
$54 ($27-$91) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$272 ($136-$454) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$182 ($91-$363) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Breckenridge
What is the population of Breckenridge?
Breckenridge has a population of 532 residents and is located in Missouri. The population density is 967 people per square mile, spread across 0.6 square miles. The median age of residents is 30.8 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 46.6% female and 53.4% male.
Is Breckenridge expensive to live in?
Breckenridge is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 90.8 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $35,000, 53% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $48,900 (83% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $616 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 1.4x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
What is the weather like in Breckenridge?
Breckenridge has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 54°F (12°C). Winter temperatures average 27°F in January, while summers reach an average of 78°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 40.3 inches, with 7.6 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Breckenridge?
The job market in Breckenridge is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.4% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average commute time is 28 minutes, and 3.7% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Breckenridge?
The median home value in Breckenridge is $48,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $179,858. According to Redfin, the median sale price is $54,900, with homes typically selling within 109 days. For renters, the median monthly rent is $616. Fair market rent is $775 for a 1-bedroom and $970 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 61.6%.
How are the schools in Breckenridge?
Schools in Breckenridge score 5.5 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 1.8% of adults in Breckenridge hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 80.1% have completed high school. 0.3% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Breckenridge?
The obesity rate in Breckenridge is 40.6% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 20.9% of adults are smokers. 33.7% are physically inactive. 27.5% of residents report depression. 15.4% lack health insurance (above the national rate).
What is transportation like in Breckenridge?
The average commute in Breckenridge is 28 minutes. 82% of workers drive alone to work, and 3.7% work from home.
What are the demographics of Breckenridge?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Breckenridge is 90.6% White, 6.4% Hispanic or Latino. 91.8% of residents speak only English at home, while 6.3% speak Spanish. 4.9% of the population are military veterans. 9.4% of residents have a disability. 84.6% have health insurance coverage.