Breinigsville, PA

Full City Profile · Pennsylvania · Lehigh County County

4.9 /5.0
A+ Excellent
8,159 Population 2,421/sq mi density
$116,631 Median Income $56,891 per capita
$368,600 Home Value $489,672 Zillow
$2,021 Median Rent 31.8% income on rent
52°F Avg Temperature
A+
Overall
4.9 / 5.0
Strong
A+
Economy
4.7 / 5.0
$116,631 median income, 3.7% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.9 / 5.0
$368,600 home value, $2,021/mo rent
A+
Education
5.0 / 5.0
55.0% bachelor's degree or higher

Breinigsville, PA

At a Glance

Median Income
$116,631
55% above
$56,891 per capita
Home Value
$368,600
31% above
Zillow: $489,672
Median Rent
$2,021/mo
74% above
31.8% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
55.0%
63% above
97.0% high school+
Unemployment
3.7%
3% above
0.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
39.8%
24% above
25.8% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
52°F

How Breinigsville Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Breinigsville's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
155%
Home Value
131%
Rent
174%
Poverty
0%
Bachelor's
163%
Unemployment
103%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Breinigsville a Good Place to Live?

A+
4.9 / 5.0 - Excellent
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Breinigsville residents earn a median household income of $116,631 , which is 55% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $56,891. The unemployment rate stands at 3.7% (3% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 8,954 business establishments, including 801 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Breinigsville is $368,600 , 31% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $489,672. Median rent is $2,021/month, with 31.8% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 97.6 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 2005.

Education

55.0% of adults in Breinigsville hold a bachelor's degree or higher (63% above the national average). 97.0% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.7/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Breinigsville has an average annual temperature of 52°F (11°C). Winters average 29°F in January while summers reach 74°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 48.7 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 39.

Data Overview

People

Population8,159
Median Age37.9 yrs
Density2,421/mi²
Male / Female42% / 58%
Foreign Born20.4%
Veterans6.5%

Economy

A+
Median Income$116,631
Per Capita$56,891
Unemployment3.7%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$31,739M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,352

Housing

A+
Home Value$368,600
Rent$2,021
Ownership91.3%
Zillow$489,672
Housing Units2,961
Rent Burden31.8%

Health

Obesity39.8%
Diabetes13.3%
Smoking25.8%
Heart Disease7.4%
Premature Death7,048/100K

Climate

Avg Temp52°F
Rain48.7 in/yr
AQI39 (Good)
Elevation435 ft

Education

A+
Bachelor's+55.0%
High School+97.0%
Graduate+22.3%
School Score5.7/10

Community

2024 VoteR 48% / D 51%
Commute28 min
Broadband98.4%
Internet Speed227 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries9

Did You Know?

The median home in Breinigsville was built in 2005.
26.4% work from home.
The nearest airport is Lehigh Valley International (13 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.461 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
10.4% of the population has a disability.
20.4% of residents are foreign-born.
Average internet download speed is 227 Mbps.
There are 801 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 27 fatal vehicle crashes.