Brentwood, CA
Full City Profile · California · Contra Costa County County
3.2
/5.0
B
Good
64,609
Population
4,345/sq mi density
$139,567
Median Income
$55,927 per capita
$791,600
Home Value
$785,641 Zillow
$2,509
Median Rent
32.8% income on rent
63°F
Avg Temperature
242
Violent Crime/100K
2,409 property/100K
B
Overall
3.2 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.3 / 5.0
$139,567 median income, 6.0% unemployment
B
Affordability
3.5 / 5.0
$791,600 home value, $2,509/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
242 violent crimes/100K
A
Education
4.1 / 5.0
38.8% bachelor's degree or higher
Population Overview
Total Population
64,609
Census 2023
Population Density
4,345
per square mile
Land Area
14.8
square miles (38.3 km²)
Median Age
40.5 yrs
4% above US avg (38.9 yrs)
Gender Distribution
48.9%
Male
51.1%
Female
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 48% US: 61.6% |
| Black | 10.2% US: 12.4% |
| Hispanic | 24.8% US: 18.7% |
| Asian | 16.8% US: 5.9% |
City vs. U.S. Average
White
48%
Black
10.2%
Hispanic
24.8%
Asian
16.8%
Thin line = U.S. average
Language Spoken at Home
| English Only | 70.8% US: 78.5% |
| Spanish | 27.4% US: 13.4% |
| Other Languages | 1.8% |
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
70.8%
Spanish
27.4%
Thin line = U.S. average
Social Characteristics
Foreign Born
18.8%
Veterans
6.4%
7% above US avg (6%)
Disability
10.6%
18% below US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
98.0%
7% above US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
2.0%
77% below US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.471
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)
Complete Demographics Data
Population
| Total Population | 64,609 |
| Population Year | 2023 |
| Population Density | 4,345 / sq mi |
| Land Area | 14.8 sq mi |
| Median Age | 40.5 years |
Gender
| Male | 48.9% |
| Female | 51.1% |
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 48.0% |
| Black or African American | 10.2% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 24.8% |
| Asian | 16.8% |
Language
| English Only | 70.8% |
| Spanish | 27.4% |
Social Indicators
| Foreign Born | 18.8% |
| Veterans | 6.4% |
| Disability | 10.6% |
| Health Insurance | 98.0% |
| Uninsured | 2.0% |
| Broadband Access | 95.8% |
| Gini Coefficient | 0.471 |
Classification
| USDA Rural-Urban Code | 1, Metro / 1 million+ |