Brethren, MI

Full City Profile · Michigan · Manistee County County

3.3 /5.0
B Good
405 Population 316/sq mi density
$42,434 Median Income $24,473 per capita
$104,500 Home Value $219,030 Zillow
44°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.3 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.3 / 5.0
$42,434 median income, 0.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$104,500 home value, /mo rent
D
Education
1.6 / 5.0
8.0% bachelor's degree or higher

Brethren, MI

At a Glance

Median Income
$42,434
44% below
$24,473 per capita
Home Value
$104,500
63% below
Zillow: $219,030
Bachelor's Degree+
8.0%
76% below
92.4% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
100% below
17.2% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
37.7%
17% above
18.8% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
44°F

How Brethren Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Brethren's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
56%
Home Value
37%
Poverty
139%
Bachelor's
24%
Unemployment
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Brethren a Good Place to Live?

B
3.3 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Brethren residents earn a median household income of $42,434 , which is 44% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $24,473. The unemployment rate stands at 0.0% (100% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 17.2% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 602 business establishments, including 73 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Brethren is $104,500 , 63% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $219,030. The cost of living index is 96.2 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1977.

Education

8.0% of adults in Brethren hold a bachelor's degree or higher (76% below the national average). 92.4% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.0/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Brethren has an average annual temperature of 44°F (7°C). Winters average 20°F in January while summers reach 67°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 36.3 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population405
Median Age41.3 yrs
Density316/mi²
Male / Female42% / 58%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans8.9%

Economy

B
Median Income$42,434
Per Capita$24,473
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty17.2%
County GDP$1,160M
Avg Weekly Wage$985

Housing

A+
Home Value$104,500
Rent
Ownership94.6%
Zillow$219,030
Housing Units216
Rent Burden34.4%

Health

Obesity37.7%
Diabetes10.2%
Smoking18.8%
Heart Disease6.3%
Premature Death10,237/100K

Climate

Avg Temp44°F
Rain36.3 in/yr
Elevation724 ft

Education

D
Bachelor's+8.0%
High School+92.4%
Graduate+3.5%
School Score5.0/10

Community

2024 VoteR 57% / D 41%
Commute24 min
Broadband89.1%
Internet Speed138 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries6

Did You Know?

The median home in Brethren was built in 1977.
The nearest airport is Gaylord Regional (81 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.460 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
11.1% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 138 Mbps.
The county recorded 1 fatal vehicle crashes.