Brevig Mission, AK

Full City Profile · Alaska · Nome Census Area County

2.7 /5.0
C+ Fair
691 Population 295/sq mi density
$55,000 Median Income $13,516 per capita
$80,900 Home Value $435,931 Zillow
$813 Median Rent 18.9% income on rent
28°F Avg Temperature
C+
Overall
2.7 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
D
Economy
1.7 / 5.0
$55,000 median income, 18.6% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$80,900 home value, $813/mo rent
F
Education
1.4 / 5.0
5.5% bachelor's degree or higher

Brevig Mission, AK

At a Glance

Median Income
$55,000
27% below
$13,516 per capita
Home Value
$80,900
71% below
Zillow: $435,931
Median Rent
$813/mo
30% below
18.9% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
5.5%
84% below
85.1% high school+
Unemployment
18.6%
417% above
48.1% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
42.9%
34% above
36.1% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
28°F

How Brevig Mission Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Brevig Mission's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
73%
Home Value
29%
Rent
70%
Poverty
388%
Bachelor's
16%
Unemployment
517%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Brevig Mission a Good Place to Live?

C+
2.7 / 5.0 - Fair
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Brevig Mission residents earn a median household income of $55,000 , which is 27% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $13,516. The unemployment rate stands at 18.6% (417% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 48.1% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 290 business establishments, including 17 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Brevig Mission is $80,900 , 71% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $435,931. Median rent is $813/month, with 18.9% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 102.4 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1991.

Education

5.5% of adults in Brevig Mission hold a bachelor's degree or higher (84% below the national average). 85.1% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.9/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Brevig Mission has an average annual temperature of 28°F (-2°C). Winters average 6°F in January while summers reach 52°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 17.2 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population691
Median Age22.0 yrs
Density295/mi²
Male / Female50% / 50%
Foreign Born1.0%
Veterans3.1%

Economy

D
Median Income$55,000
Per Capita$13,516
Unemployment18.6%
Poverty48.1%
County GDP$603M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,447

Housing

A+
Home Value$80,900
Rent$813
Ownership76.7%
Zillow$435,931
Housing Units137
Rent Burden18.9%

Health

Obesity42.9%
Diabetes16.9%
Smoking36.1%
Heart Disease10.1%
Premature Death18,090/100K

Climate

Avg Temp28°F
Rain17.2 in/yr
Elevation27 ft

Education

F
Bachelor's+5.5%
High School+85.1%
Graduate+1.0%
School Score4.9/10

Community

2024 VoteR 56% / D 44%
Commute4 min
Broadband71.3%
Internet Speed3 Mbps
Libraries1

Did You Know?

The median home in Brevig Mission was built in 1991.
The nearest airport is Fairbanks International (542 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.444 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
11.7% of the population has a disability.
91 declared natural disasters on record.