Briaroaks, TX

Full City Profile · Texas · Johnson County County

4.5 /5.0
A+ Excellent
734 Population 661/sq mi density
$96,071 Median Income $47,452 per capita
$314,000 Home Value $402,118 Zillow
65°F Avg Temperature
A+
Overall
4.5 / 5.0
Strong
A+
Economy
4.9 / 5.0
$96,071 median income, 2.1% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.8 / 5.0
$314,000 home value, /mo rent
B+
Education
3.8 / 5.0
35.6% bachelor's degree or higher

Briaroaks, TX

At a Glance

Median Income
$96,071
28% above
$47,452 per capita
Home Value
$314,000
11% above
Zillow: $402,118
Bachelor's Degree+
35.6%
6% above
98.8% high school+
Unemployment
2.1%
42% below
0.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
30.3%
6% below
12.6% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
65°F

How Briaroaks Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Briaroaks's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
128%
Home Value
111%
Poverty
0%
Bachelor's
106%
Unemployment
58%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Briaroaks a Good Place to Live?

A+
4.5 / 5.0 - Excellent
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Briaroaks residents earn a median household income of $96,071 , which is 28% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $47,452. The unemployment rate stands at 2.1% (42% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 4,062 business establishments, including 321 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Briaroaks is $314,000 , 11% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $402,118. The cost of living index is 97.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1977.

Education

35.6% of adults in Briaroaks hold a bachelor's degree or higher (6% above the national average). 98.8% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.3/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Briaroaks has an average annual temperature of 65°F (18°C). Winters average 45°F in January while summers reach 83°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 36.5 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 39.

Data Overview

People

Population734
Median Age51.1 yrs
Density661/mi²
Male / Female45% / 55%
Foreign Born3.3%
Veterans6.3%

Economy

A+
Median Income$96,071
Per Capita$47,452
Unemployment2.1%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$9,609M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,107

Housing

A+
Home Value$314,000
Rent
Ownership97.4%
Zillow$402,118
Housing Units314
Rent Burden28.7%

Health

Obesity30.3%
Diabetes8.9%
Smoking12.6%
Heart Disease4.9%
Premature Death8,336/100K

Climate

Avg Temp65°F
Rain36.5 in/yr
AQI39 (Good)
Elevation783 ft

Education

B+
Bachelor's+35.6%
High School+98.8%
Graduate+10.3%
School Score5.3/10

Community

2024 VoteR 75% / D 24%
Commute35 min
Broadband88.8%
Internet Speed103 Mbps
EV Stations14
Libraries5

Did You Know?

The median home in Briaroaks was built in 1977.
The nearest airport is Fort Worth Meacham International (23 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.404 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
13.4% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 103 Mbps.
There are 321 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 32 fatal vehicle crashes.