Median Income
$46,761
38% lower than US avg
Home Value
$139,600
50% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
2,772/100K
629% higher than US avg
Median Rent
$1,030
11% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
25.8%
20% lower than US avg
Unemployment
4.2%
17% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
16.6%
34% higher than US avg
How Brisas del Campanero comunidad Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population2,671
Median Age33.9 yrs
Density14,058/mi²
Male / Female44% / 56%
Largest GroupWhite 29%
Veterans0.5%
Economy
B
Median Income$46,761
Per Capita$17,959
Unemployment4.2%
Poverty16.6%
Commute30 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$139,600
Rent$1,030
Ownership91.5%
Zillow$1,052,735
Housing Units942
Rent Burden17.2%
Crime
F
Violent2,772/100K
Property9,039/100K
Health
Obesity25.8%
UninsuredN/A
Climate
Avg Temp81°F (27°C)
AQI21 (Good)
Rain38.2 in/yr
Sunny Days354/yr
Elevation17 ft (5 m)
Education
Bachelor's+N/A
High School+N/A
Graduate+6.5%
School Score5.70
Community
Commute30 min
Broadband88.1%
Is Brisas del Campanero comunidad a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Brisas del Campanero comunidad receives an overall livability score of 3.0 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include affordable housing, abundant sunshine. Areas to be aware of include elevated crime rates, an elevated poverty rate, below-average incomes. Brisas del Campanero comunidad offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Brisas del Campanero comunidad is $46,761, 38% below the national average of $75,149. Unemployment stands at 4.2%, indicating a healthy job market. The poverty rate of 16.6% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population. Workers commute an average of 30 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Brisas del Campanero comunidad is $139,600, 50% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $1,030 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. At just 3x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
With 2,772 violent crimes per 100,000 residents, public safety is a notable concern / this is significantly above the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 9,039 per 100,000, 361% above the national average.
Education
Area schools have an average test score of 5.7/10.
Climate & Weather
Brisas del Campanero comunidad has a warm climate with an average annual temperature of 81°F. Winters average 76°F in January while summers reach 83°F in July. With 354 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 38.2 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 21.
Brisas del Campanero comunidad has a population of 2,671 with a density of 14,058 people per square mile, spread across 0.2 square miles. The median age is 33.9 years, 13% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 55.6% female and 44.4% male. The city is predominantly White (28.5%), with 5.8% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 2.3% of residents, while 97.7% speak Spanish. 0.5% of the population are veterans, below the national rate of 6.0%. 92.8% have health insurance coverage.
Population
33.9yrs
Median Age
13% below US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Brisas del Campanero comunidad vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
2.3%
97% below US avg
Spanish
97.7%
629% above US avg
Social Characteristics
Brisas del Campanero comunidad vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Brisas del Campanero comunidad is $46,761, which is 38% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $17,959 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $602, 58% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 4.2% (above the 3.6% US average). 16.6% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 806 business establishments. The cost of living index is 100, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 30 minutes. 5.2% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Brisas del Campanero comunidad vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $46,761 |
| 38% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $17,959 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $602 |
| Gini Index | 0.475 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 4.2% |
| 17% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 16.6% |
| 34% above US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 806 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| |
| Cost of Living | 100.00 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 30.2 min |
| Drive Alone | 80.7% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 5.2% |
The median home value in Brisas del Campanero comunidad is $139,600, 50% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $1,052,735, higher than the Census estimate. Monthly rent averages $1,030 (11% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $496 for a one-bedroom to $574 for a two-bedroom apartment. 91.5% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 942 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 2005. 17.2% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 3x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $139,600 |
| 50% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $1,052,735 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $1,030 |
| 11% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 17.2% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $486 |
| 1 Bedroom | $496 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $574 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $753 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $864 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 91.5% |
| Owner-Occupied | 91.5% |
| Renter-Occupied | 8.5% |
| Housing Units | 942 |
| Median Year Built | 2005 |
Property Tax
In Brisas del Campanero comunidad, 25.8% of adults are obese, below the national rate of 32.1%.
Health Metrics: Brisas del Campanero comunidad vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 25.8% |
| 20% below US avg |
Behaviors & Mental Health
Healthcare Access
Food & Exercise
Brisas del Campanero comunidad has a violent crime rate of 2,772 per 100,000 residents, 629% above the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 9,039 per 100,000, 361% above the U.S. average. Overall, Brisas del Campanero comunidad receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Brisas del Campanero comunidad vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 2,771.8/100K |
| 629% above US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 9,039.3/100K |
| 361% above US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Brisas del Campanero comunidad has a warm climate with an average annual temperature of 81°F (27°C). Winters average 76°F in January while summers reach 83°F in July / relatively mild seasonal variation. The area gets 354 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 38.2 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 21 / among the cleanest air in the country. The city sits at an elevation of 17 feet, near sea level.
Temperature
76°F Jan (25°C)
83°F Jul (28°C)
| Annual Average | 80.6°F |
| 49% above US avg |
| January Average | 76°F (25°C) |
| July Average | 83°F (28°C) |
| Sunny Days | 354 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 17 ft (5 m) |
| Area | 0.2 sq mi (0.5 km²) |
| Population Density | 14,058/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 18.4316°N, 66.2261°W |
| Timezone | America/Puerto_Rico |
| County | Toa Baja Municipio County |
| Nearest Airport | Luis Munoz Marin International (SJU) 15 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
38.2"
0% below US avg
Wettest Month (Aug)
8.03"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 21.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Earthquake History
22,739 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M6.4. Most recent: M2.6 on Aug 30, 2025.
| Jan 7, 2020 |
4 km SSE of Indios, Puerto Rico |
M6.4 |
81 km |
| Jan 13, 2014 |
61 km N of Hatillo, Puerto Rico |
M6.4 |
92 km |
| Sep 24, 2019 |
67 km NNW of San Antonio, Puerto Rico |
M6.0 |
131 km |
| Jan 11, 2020 |
5 km SE of Maria Antonia, Puerto Rico |
M5.9 |
85 km |
| Jan 6, 2020 |
14 km S of Indios, Puerto Rico |
M5.8 |
89 km |
| May 16, 2010 |
4 km E of Moca, Puerto Rico |
M5.8 |
89 km |
| Jan 7, 2020 |
0 km NW of Magas Arriba, Puerto Rico |
M5.6 |
74 km |
| Jan 7, 2020 |
11 km S of Tallaboa, Puerto Rico |
M5.6 |
80 km |
| Dec 11, 2000 |
65 km N of Isabela, Puerto Rico |
M5.5 |
117 km |
| Feb 4, 2008 |
Puerto Rico region |
M5.5 |
97 km |
| May 2, 2020 |
6 km S of Tallaboa, Puerto Rico |
M5.4 |
76 km |
| Nov 23, 1992 |
28 km NNW of San Antonio, Puerto Rico |
M5.3 |
105 km |
| Jul 3, 2020 |
9 km SSE of La Parguera, Puerto Rico |
M5.3 |
101 km |
| Aug 1, 1993 |
68 km SSE of Emajagua, Puerto Rico |
M5.3 |
127 km |
| Jan 10, 2020 |
4 km S of Maria Antonia, Puerto Rico |
M5.2 |
89 km |
| Jan 15, 2020 |
Puerto Rico region |
M5.2 |
101 km |
| Jan 11, 2020 |
19 km S of Indios, Puerto Rico |
M5.2 |
90 km |
| Aug 14, 2009 |
92 km N of Suárez, Puerto Rico |
M5.1 |
106 km |
| Mar 12, 2009 |
66 km N of Brenas, Puerto Rico |
M5.1 |
73 km |
| Sep 6, 2004 |
122 km NNE of Vieques, Puerto Rico |
M5.1 |
145 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Hurricane History
24 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 5. Most recent: Erin (2025, Cat 4).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2025 |
Erin |
Category 5 |
213 km |
| 2024 |
Ernesto |
Category 1 |
193 km |
| 2022 |
Fiona |
Category 1 |
100 km |
| 2019 |
Dorian |
Category 1 |
93 km |
| 2017 |
Maria |
Category 5 |
26 km |
| 2017 |
Irma |
Category 5 |
86 km |
| 2014 |
Gonzalo |
Category 3 |
222 km |
| 2011 |
Irene |
Category 1 |
26 km |
| 2010 |
Earl |
Category 4 |
162 km |
| 2008 |
Omar |
Category 4 |
207 km |
| 2004 |
Frances |
Category 4 |
226 km |
| 2004 |
Jeanne |
Category 1 |
188 km |
| 2000 |
Debby |
Category 1 |
65 km |
| 1999 |
Lenny |
Category 4 |
190 km |
| 1999 |
Jose |
Category 1 |
259 km |
| 1998 |
Georges |
Category 3 |
27 km |
| 1996 |
Bertha |
Category 3 |
99 km |
| 1996 |
Hortense |
Category 1 |
86 km |
| 1995 |
Luis |
Category 4 |
222 km |
| 1995 |
Marilyn |
Category 3 |
78 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980–2026)
Tornado History
20 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF1. Total: 1 injury.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| May 1, 2022 |
EF1 |
55 km |
0 |
| Aug 30, 1974 |
EF1 |
31 km |
0 |
| May 5, 1969 |
EF1 |
20 km |
0 |
| Aug 9, 2023 |
EF0 |
92 km |
0 |
| Mar 16, 2023 |
EF0 |
47 km |
0 |
| Sep 30, 2019 |
EF0 |
8 km |
0 |
| Jul 27, 2019 |
EF0 |
94 km |
0 |
| Mar 26, 2017 |
EF0 |
21 km |
0 |
| Nov 18, 2016 |
EF0 |
27 km |
0 |
| Sep 13, 2012 |
EF0 |
71 km |
0 |
| Aug 7, 2011 |
EF0 |
92 km |
0 |
| Aug 25, 2009 |
EF0 |
95 km |
0 |
| Jun 22, 2005 |
EF0 |
94 km |
0 |
| Aug 25, 2000 |
EF0 |
34 km |
0 |
| Feb 23, 2000 |
EF0 |
17 km |
0 |
| Sep 8, 1999 |
EF0 |
53 km |
0 |
| Sep 6, 1999 |
EF0 |
97 km |
0 |
| Jul 20, 1999 |
EF0 |
97 km |
0 |
| May 1, 1995 |
EF0 |
13 km |
0 |
| Jul 28, 1959 |
EF0 |
58 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Tsunami History
5 tsunamis recorded within 500 km.
Highest wave on record: 15.2 m (50 ft).
| Year |
Location |
Cause |
Max Wave |
Deaths |
Distance |
| 1867 |
VIRGIN ISLANDS |
Earthquake |
15.2 m |
24 |
132 km |
| 1918 |
PUERTO RICO: MONA PASSAGE |
Eruption + Earthquake |
6.1 m |
144 |
106 km |
| 1868 |
VIRGIN ISLANDS |
Earthquake |
1.5 m |
— |
125 km |
| 2020 |
PUERTO RICO |
Earthquake |
0.1 m |
4 |
81 km |
| 1918 |
PUERTO RICO |
Earthquake |
— |
— |
104 km |
Source: NOAA/NCEI Historical Tsunami Database. Sorted by wave height.
Wildfire History
7 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: CAMPAMENTO SANTIAGO (3,927 ac, 2005).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2005 |
CAMPAMENTO SANTIAGO |
3,927 |
45 km |
| 2007 |
UNNAMED |
3,896 |
45 km |
| 2005 |
UNNAMED |
1,888 |
47 km |
| 2005 |
PISTA DE SALINAS CARR 3 |
1,137 |
48 km |
| 2005 |
UNNAMED |
725 |
54 km |
| 2013 |
PUERTO NEGRO |
631 |
98 km |
| 2007 |
CARR 304 |
606 |
99 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
76°F (25°C) |
5.0 in |
|
| February |
75°F (24°C) |
3.1 in |
Coldest, Driest |
| March |
75°F (24°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| April |
77°F (25°C) |
4.7 in |
|
| May |
79°F (26°C) |
8.0 in |
|
| June |
80°F (27°C) |
5.4 in |
|
| July |
83°F (28°C) |
6.9 in |
Warmest |
| August |
81°F (27°C) |
8.0 in |
Wettest |
| September |
80°F (27°C) |
6.4 in |
|
| October |
80°F (27°C) |
6.5 in |
|
| November |
78°F (26°C) |
7.6 in |
|
| December |
76°F (24°C) |
6.6 in |
|
Brisas del Campanero comunidad has a seasonal temperature swing of 9°F / from 75°F in February to 83°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 71.7 inches, with August being the wettest month (8.0") and February the driest (3.1").
Average costs for common services in Brisas del Campanero comunidad. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$250 ($150–$400) |
| Specialist Visit |
$350 ($200–$550) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$200 ($100–$350) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,200 ($800–$5,000) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$130 ($75–$200) |
| Dental Filling |
$250 ($150–$400) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$45 ($25–$75) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$75 ($50–$120) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$300 ($150–$500) |
| Tire Rotation |
$40 ($20–$75) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$600 ($400–$1,000) |
| Battery Replacement |
$200 ($100–$350) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$100 ($60–$150) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$90 ($50–$140) |
| HVAC Repair |
$400 ($150–$800) |
| HVAC System Install |
$7,000 ($4,000–$12,000) |
| Roof Repair |
$1,000 ($400–$2,000) |
| Roof Replacement |
$9,000 ($5,500–$15,000) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,500 ($500–$3,500) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$15,000 ($5,000–$30,000) |
| DUI Defense |
$5,000 ($2,000–$10,000) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,500 ($800–$3,000) |
| Will Preparation |
$500 ($200–$1,000) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,500 ($1,000–$5,000) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$25 ($15–$45) |
| Women's Haircut |
$55 ($30–$100) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$150 ($75–$250) |
| Manicure |
$25 ($15–$45) |
| Pedicure |
$40 ($25–$65) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$80 ($50–$130) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.10 ($3.00–$5.50) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.50 ($2.50–$5.00) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.80 ($2.50–$5.50) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.50 ($3.00–$6.50) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.50 ($4.00–$7.50) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$1.00 ($0.60–$1.80) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$140 ($80–$250) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$70 ($30–$150) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$70 ($40–$120) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$70 ($40–$100) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$65 ($30–$100) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$85 ($50–$150) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$200 ($75–$500) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$2,000 ($1,200–$3,500) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$70 ($30–$130) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$15 ($8.00–$25) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$100 ($30–$250) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$30 ($15–$75) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,200 ($600–$2,500) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$1,000 ($500–$2,000) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$400 ($200–$700) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$50 ($25–$100) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$1,000 ($400–$2,500) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,500 ($5,000–$30,000) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$60 ($30–$100) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$100 ($50–$200) |
| Dog Grooming |
$60 ($30–$100) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$40 ($20–$75) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$300 ($150–$500) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$200 ($100–$400) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Brisas del Campanero comunidad
What is the population of Brisas del Campanero comunidad?
Brisas del Campanero comunidad has a population of 2,671 residents and is located in Puerto Rico. The population density is 14,058 people per square mile, spread across 0.2 square miles. The median age of residents is 33.9 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 55.6% female and 44.4% male.
Is Brisas del Campanero comunidad expensive to live in?
Brisas del Campanero comunidad has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 100 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $46,761, 38% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $139,600 (50% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $1,030 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 3x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Brisas del Campanero comunidad safe?
Public safety is a concern in Brisas del Campanero comunidad, with a violent crime rate of 2,772 per 100,000 / significantly above the national average of 380. However, crime tends to concentrate in certain areas, and many neighborhoods remain relatively safe. Property crime occurs at a rate of 9,039 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Brisas del Campanero comunidad receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Brisas del Campanero comunidad?
Brisas del Campanero comunidad has a warm climate with an average annual temperature of 81°F (27°C). Winter temperatures average 76°F in January, while summers reach an average of 83°F in July. The area receives 354 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 38.2 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 21.
How is the job market in Brisas del Campanero comunidad?
Brisas del Campanero comunidad has a healthy job market with an unemployment rate of 4.2%, near the national average of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $602. There are 806 business establishments in the area. The average commute time is 30 minutes, and 5.2% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Brisas del Campanero comunidad?
The median home value in Brisas del Campanero comunidad is $139,600. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $1,052,735. For renters, the median monthly rent is $1,030. Fair market rent is $496 for a 1-bedroom and $574 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 91.5%.
How are the schools in Brisas del Campanero comunidad?
Schools in Brisas del Campanero comunidad score 5.7 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 6.5% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Brisas del Campanero comunidad?
The obesity rate in Brisas del Campanero comunidad is 25.8% (below the national rate of 32.1%).
What is transportation like in Brisas del Campanero comunidad?
The average commute in Brisas del Campanero comunidad is 30 minutes. 80.7% of workers drive alone to work, and 5.2% work from home.
What are the demographics of Brisas del Campanero comunidad?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Brisas del Campanero comunidad is 28.5% White, 5.8% Black or African American. 2.3% of residents speak only English at home, while 97.7% speak Spanish. 0.5% of the population are military veterans. 92.8% have health insurance coverage.