Median Income
$38,884
48% lower than US avg
Home Value
$141,100
50% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
2,772/100K
629% higher than US avg
Median Rent
$882
24% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
25.8%
20% lower than US avg
Unemployment
4.1%
14% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
26.9%
117% higher than US avg
How Candelaria comunidad Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population14,319
Median Age40.9 yrs
Density4,773/mi²
Male / Female48% / 52%
Largest GroupWhite 26%
Veterans2.3%
Economy
C
Median Income$38,884
Per Capita$18,803
Unemployment4.1%
Poverty26.9%
Commute35 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$141,100
Rent$882
Ownership74.5%
Zillow$1,052,735
Housing Units6,131
Rent Burden27.9%
Crime
F
Violent2,772/100K
Property9,039/100K
Health
Obesity25.8%
UninsuredN/A
Climate
Avg Temp78°F (26°C)
AQI21 (Good)
Rain47.9 in/yr
Sunny Days356/yr
Elevation297 ft (91 m)
Education
Bachelor's+N/A
High School+N/A
Graduate+7.5%
School Score5.70
Community
Commute35 min
Broadband79.9%
Libraries1
Is Candelaria comunidad a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Candelaria comunidad receives an overall livability score of 2.7 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C+. Key strengths include affordable housing, abundant sunshine, high health insurance coverage. Areas to be aware of include elevated crime rates, an elevated poverty rate, below-average incomes. Candelaria comunidad has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Candelaria comunidad is $38,884, 48% below the national average of $75,149. Unemployment stands at 4.1%, indicating a healthy job market. The poverty rate of 26.9% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population. Workers commute an average of 35 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Candelaria comunidad is $141,100, 50% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $882 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. A price-to-income ratio of 3.6x indicates a reasonably affordable housing market.
Safety & Crime
With 2,772 violent crimes per 100,000 residents, public safety is a notable concern / this is significantly above the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 9,039 per 100,000, 361% above the national average.
Education
Area schools have an average test score of 5.7/10.
Climate & Weather
Candelaria comunidad has a warm climate with an average annual temperature of 78°F. Winters average 73°F in January while summers reach 82°F in July. With 356 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 47.9 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 21.
Candelaria comunidad has a population of 14,319 with a density of 4,773 people per square mile, spread across 3.0 square miles. The median age is 40.9 years, 5% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 52% female and 48% male. The city is predominantly White (26.3%), with 5.8% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 5.7% of residents, while 94.3% speak Spanish. 2.3% of the population are veterans, below the national rate of 6.0%. 95.0% have health insurance coverage.
Population
40.9yrs
Median Age
5% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Candelaria comunidad vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
5.7%
93% below US avg
Spanish
94.3%
604% above US avg
Social Characteristics
Candelaria comunidad vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Candelaria comunidad is $38,884, which is 48% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $18,803 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $530, 63% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 4.1% (above the 3.6% US average). 26.9% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 447 business establishments. The cost of living index is 100, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 35 minutes (longer than the 28-minute US average). 11.2% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Candelaria comunidad vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $38,884 |
| 48% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $18,803 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $530 |
| Gini Index | 0.477 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 4.1% |
| 14% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 26.9% |
| 117% above US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 447 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| |
| Cost of Living | 100.00 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 34.9 min |
| Drive Alone | 73.1% |
| Public Transit | 1.1% |
| Work from Home | 11.2% |
The median home value in Candelaria comunidad is $141,100, 50% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $1,052,735, higher than the Census estimate. Monthly rent averages $882 (24% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $496 for a one-bedroom to $574 for a two-bedroom apartment. 74.5% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 6,131 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1981. 27.9% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.6x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $141,100 |
| 50% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $1,052,735 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $882 |
| 24% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 27.9% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $486 |
| 1 Bedroom | $496 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $574 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $753 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $864 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 74.5% |
| Owner-Occupied | 74.5% |
| Renter-Occupied | 25.5% |
| Housing Units | 6,131 |
| Median Year Built | 1981 |
Property Tax
In Candelaria comunidad, 25.8% of adults are obese, below the national rate of 32.1%.
Health Metrics: Candelaria comunidad vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 25.8% |
| 20% below US avg |
Behaviors & Mental Health
Healthcare Access
Food & Exercise
Candelaria comunidad has a violent crime rate of 2,772 per 100,000 residents, 629% above the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 9,039 per 100,000, 361% above the U.S. average. Overall, Candelaria comunidad receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Candelaria comunidad vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 2,771.8/100K |
| 629% above US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 9,039.3/100K |
| 361% above US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Candelaria comunidad has a warm climate with an average annual temperature of 78°F (26°C). Winters average 73°F in January while summers reach 82°F in July / relatively mild seasonal variation. The area gets 356 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 47.9 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 21 / among the cleanest air in the country. The city sits at an elevation of 297 feet.
Temperature
73°F Jan (23°C)
82°F Jul (28°C)
| Annual Average | 78.2°F |
| 45% above US avg |
| January Average | 73°F (23°C) |
| July Average | 82°F (28°C) |
| Sunny Days | 356 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 297 ft (91 m) |
| Area | 3.0 sq mi (7.8 km²) |
| Population Density | 4,773/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 18.4064°N, 66.2180°W |
| Timezone | America/Puerto_Rico |
| County | Toa Alta Municipio County |
| Nearest Airport | Luis Munoz Marin International (SJU) 14 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
47.9"
26% above US avg
Wettest Month (Aug)
8.03"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 21.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Earthquake History
22,563 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M6.4. Most recent: M2.6 on Aug 30, 2025.
| Jan 7, 2020 |
4 km SSE of Indios, Puerto Rico |
M6.4 |
80 km |
| Jan 13, 2014 |
61 km N of Hatillo, Puerto Rico |
M6.4 |
94 km |
| Sep 24, 2019 |
67 km NNW of San Antonio, Puerto Rico |
M6.0 |
134 km |
| Jan 11, 2020 |
5 km SE of Maria Antonia, Puerto Rico |
M5.9 |
84 km |
| Jan 6, 2020 |
14 km S of Indios, Puerto Rico |
M5.8 |
87 km |
| May 16, 2010 |
4 km E of Moca, Puerto Rico |
M5.8 |
90 km |
| Jan 7, 2020 |
11 km S of Tallaboa, Puerto Rico |
M5.6 |
78 km |
| Jan 7, 2020 |
0 km NW of Magas Arriba, Puerto Rico |
M5.6 |
73 km |
| Feb 4, 2008 |
Puerto Rico region |
M5.5 |
100 km |
| Dec 11, 2000 |
65 km N of Isabela, Puerto Rico |
M5.5 |
120 km |
| May 2, 2020 |
6 km S of Tallaboa, Puerto Rico |
M5.4 |
75 km |
| Jul 3, 2020 |
9 km SSE of La Parguera, Puerto Rico |
M5.3 |
100 km |
| Aug 1, 1993 |
68 km SSE of Emajagua, Puerto Rico |
M5.3 |
124 km |
| Nov 23, 1992 |
28 km NNW of San Antonio, Puerto Rico |
M5.3 |
107 km |
| Jan 15, 2020 |
Puerto Rico region |
M5.2 |
101 km |
| Jan 10, 2020 |
4 km S of Maria Antonia, Puerto Rico |
M5.2 |
88 km |
| Jan 11, 2020 |
19 km S of Indios, Puerto Rico |
M5.2 |
89 km |
| Mar 12, 2009 |
66 km N of Brenas, Puerto Rico |
M5.1 |
75 km |
| Sep 6, 2004 |
122 km NNE of Vieques, Puerto Rico |
M5.1 |
147 km |
| Aug 14, 2009 |
92 km N of Suárez, Puerto Rico |
M5.1 |
108 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Hurricane History
24 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 5. Most recent: Erin (2025, Cat 4).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2025 |
Erin |
Category 5 |
215 km |
| 2024 |
Ernesto |
Category 1 |
196 km |
| 2022 |
Fiona |
Category 1 |
99 km |
| 2019 |
Dorian |
Category 1 |
94 km |
| 2017 |
Maria |
Category 5 |
23 km |
| 2017 |
Irma |
Category 5 |
88 km |
| 2014 |
Gonzalo |
Category 3 |
223 km |
| 2011 |
Irene |
Category 1 |
29 km |
| 2010 |
Earl |
Category 4 |
164 km |
| 2008 |
Omar |
Category 4 |
205 km |
| 2004 |
Frances |
Category 4 |
228 km |
| 2004 |
Jeanne |
Category 1 |
189 km |
| 2000 |
Debby |
Category 1 |
67 km |
| 1999 |
Lenny |
Category 4 |
187 km |
| 1999 |
Jose |
Category 1 |
258 km |
| 1998 |
Georges |
Category 3 |
25 km |
| 1996 |
Bertha |
Category 3 |
100 km |
| 1996 |
Hortense |
Category 1 |
85 km |
| 1995 |
Luis |
Category 4 |
223 km |
| 1995 |
Marilyn |
Category 3 |
79 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980–2026)
Tornado History
21 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF1. Total: 1 injury.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| May 1, 2022 |
EF1 |
56 km |
0 |
| Aug 30, 1974 |
EF1 |
29 km |
0 |
| May 5, 1969 |
EF1 |
17 km |
0 |
| Aug 9, 2023 |
EF0 |
92 km |
0 |
| Mar 16, 2023 |
EF0 |
44 km |
0 |
| Sep 30, 2019 |
EF0 |
7 km |
0 |
| Jul 27, 2019 |
EF0 |
94 km |
0 |
| Mar 26, 2017 |
EF0 |
20 km |
0 |
| Nov 18, 2016 |
EF0 |
28 km |
0 |
| Sep 13, 2012 |
EF0 |
71 km |
0 |
| Aug 7, 2011 |
EF0 |
93 km |
0 |
| Aug 25, 2009 |
EF0 |
96 km |
0 |
| Jun 22, 2005 |
EF0 |
95 km |
0 |
| Aug 25, 2000 |
EF0 |
31 km |
0 |
| Feb 23, 2000 |
EF0 |
16 km |
0 |
| Sep 8, 1999 |
EF0 |
51 km |
0 |
| Sep 6, 1999 |
EF0 |
97 km |
0 |
| Jul 20, 1999 |
EF0 |
97 km |
0 |
| May 1, 1995 |
EF0 |
11 km |
0 |
| Oct 7, 1969 |
EF0 |
100 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Tsunami History
5 tsunamis recorded within 500 km.
Highest wave on record: 15.2 m (50 ft).
| Year |
Location |
Cause |
Max Wave |
Deaths |
Distance |
| 1867 |
VIRGIN ISLANDS |
Earthquake |
15.2 m |
24 |
131 km |
| 1918 |
PUERTO RICO: MONA PASSAGE |
Eruption + Earthquake |
6.1 m |
144 |
107 km |
| 1868 |
VIRGIN ISLANDS |
Earthquake |
1.5 m |
— |
123 km |
| 2020 |
PUERTO RICO |
Earthquake |
0.1 m |
4 |
80 km |
| 1918 |
PUERTO RICO |
Earthquake |
— |
— |
105 km |
Source: NOAA/NCEI Historical Tsunami Database. Sorted by wave height.
Wildfire History
7 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: CAMPAMENTO SANTIAGO (3,927 ac, 2005).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2005 |
CAMPAMENTO SANTIAGO |
3,927 |
43 km |
| 2007 |
UNNAMED |
3,896 |
43 km |
| 2005 |
UNNAMED |
1,888 |
44 km |
| 2005 |
PISTA DE SALINAS CARR 3 |
1,137 |
46 km |
| 2005 |
UNNAMED |
725 |
51 km |
| 2013 |
PUERTO NEGRO |
631 |
96 km |
| 2007 |
CARR 304 |
606 |
99 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
73°F (23°C) |
5.0 in |
Coldest |
| February |
75°F (24°C) |
3.1 in |
Driest |
| March |
75°F (24°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| April |
77°F (25°C) |
4.7 in |
|
| May |
79°F (26°C) |
8.0 in |
|
| June |
80°F (27°C) |
5.4 in |
|
| July |
82°F (28°C) |
6.9 in |
Warmest |
| August |
81°F (27°C) |
8.0 in |
Wettest |
| September |
80°F (27°C) |
6.4 in |
|
| October |
80°F (27°C) |
6.5 in |
|
| November |
78°F (26°C) |
7.6 in |
|
| December |
76°F (24°C) |
6.6 in |
|
Candelaria comunidad has a seasonal temperature swing of 9°F / from 73°F in January to 82°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 71.7 inches, with August being the wettest month (8.0") and February the driest (3.1").
Average costs for common services in Candelaria comunidad. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$250 ($150–$400) |
| Specialist Visit |
$350 ($200–$550) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$200 ($100–$350) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,200 ($800–$5,000) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$130 ($75–$200) |
| Dental Filling |
$250 ($150–$400) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$45 ($25–$75) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$75 ($50–$120) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$300 ($150–$500) |
| Tire Rotation |
$40 ($20–$75) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$600 ($400–$1,000) |
| Battery Replacement |
$200 ($100–$350) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$100 ($60–$150) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$90 ($50–$140) |
| HVAC Repair |
$400 ($150–$800) |
| HVAC System Install |
$7,000 ($4,000–$12,000) |
| Roof Repair |
$1,000 ($400–$2,000) |
| Roof Replacement |
$9,000 ($5,500–$15,000) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,500 ($500–$3,500) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$15,000 ($5,000–$30,000) |
| DUI Defense |
$5,000 ($2,000–$10,000) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,500 ($800–$3,000) |
| Will Preparation |
$500 ($200–$1,000) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,500 ($1,000–$5,000) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$25 ($15–$45) |
| Women's Haircut |
$55 ($30–$100) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$150 ($75–$250) |
| Manicure |
$25 ($15–$45) |
| Pedicure |
$40 ($25–$65) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$80 ($50–$130) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.10 ($3.00–$5.50) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.50 ($2.50–$5.00) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.80 ($2.50–$5.50) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.50 ($3.00–$6.50) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.50 ($4.00–$7.50) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$1.00 ($0.60–$1.80) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$140 ($80–$250) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$70 ($30–$150) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$70 ($40–$120) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$70 ($40–$100) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$65 ($30–$100) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$85 ($50–$150) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$200 ($75–$500) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$2,000 ($1,200–$3,500) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$70 ($30–$130) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$15 ($8.00–$25) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$100 ($30–$250) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$30 ($15–$75) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,200 ($600–$2,500) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$1,000 ($500–$2,000) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$400 ($200–$700) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$50 ($25–$100) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$1,000 ($400–$2,500) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,500 ($5,000–$30,000) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$60 ($30–$100) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$100 ($50–$200) |
| Dog Grooming |
$60 ($30–$100) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$40 ($20–$75) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$300 ($150–$500) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$200 ($100–$400) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Candelaria comunidad
What is the population of Candelaria comunidad?
Candelaria comunidad has a population of 14,319 residents and is located in Puerto Rico. The population density is 4,773 people per square mile, spread across 3.0 square miles. The median age of residents is 40.9 years. The population is 52% female and 48% male.
Is Candelaria comunidad expensive to live in?
Candelaria comunidad has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 100 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $38,884, 48% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $141,100 (50% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $882 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.6x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Candelaria comunidad safe?
Public safety is a concern in Candelaria comunidad, with a violent crime rate of 2,772 per 100,000 / significantly above the national average of 380. However, crime tends to concentrate in certain areas, and many neighborhoods remain relatively safe. Property crime occurs at a rate of 9,039 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Candelaria comunidad receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Candelaria comunidad?
Candelaria comunidad has a warm climate with an average annual temperature of 78°F (26°C). Winter temperatures average 73°F in January, while summers reach an average of 82°F in July. The area receives 356 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 47.9 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 21.
How is the job market in Candelaria comunidad?
Candelaria comunidad has a healthy job market with an unemployment rate of 4.1%, near the national average of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $530. There are 447 business establishments in the area. The average commute time is 35 minutes, and 11.2% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Candelaria comunidad?
The median home value in Candelaria comunidad is $141,100. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $1,052,735. For renters, the median monthly rent is $882. Fair market rent is $496 for a 1-bedroom and $574 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 74.5%.
How are the schools in Candelaria comunidad?
Schools in Candelaria comunidad score 5.7 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 7.5% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Candelaria comunidad?
The obesity rate in Candelaria comunidad is 25.8% (below the national rate of 32.1%).
What is transportation like in Candelaria comunidad?
The average commute in Candelaria comunidad is 35 minutes, longer than the national average of 28 minutes. 73.1% of workers drive alone to work, 1.1% use public transit, and 11.2% work from home.
What are the demographics of Candelaria comunidad?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Candelaria comunidad is 26.3% White, 5.8% Black or African American. 5.7% of residents speak only English at home, while 94.3% speak Spanish. 2.3% of the population are military veterans. 95.0% have health insurance coverage.