Candelaria comunidad, PR

Full City Profile · Puerto Rico · Toa Alta Municipio County

3.3 /5.0
B Good
14,319 Population 4,773/sq mi density
$38,884 Median Income $18,803 per capita
$141,100 Home Value $1,052,735 Zillow
$882 Median Rent 27.9% income on rent
78°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.3 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
D
Economy
1.9 / 5.0
$38,884 median income, 7.6% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.6 / 5.0
$141,100 home value, $882/mo rent

Candelaria comunidad, PR

At a Glance

Median Income
$38,884
48% below
$18,803 per capita
Home Value
$141,100
50% below
Zillow: $1,052,735
Median Rent
$882/mo
24% below
27.9% of income on rent
Unemployment
7.6%
111% above
26.9% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
25.8%
20% below
Avg Temperature
78°F

How Candelaria comunidad Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Candelaria comunidad's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
52%
Home Value
50%
Rent
76%
Poverty
217%
Unemployment
211%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Candelaria comunidad a Good Place to Live?

B
3.3 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Candelaria comunidad residents earn a median household income of $38,884 , which is 48% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $18,803. The unemployment rate stands at 7.6% (111% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 26.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 447 business establishments.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Candelaria comunidad is $141,100 , 50% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $1,052,735. Median rent is $882/month, with 27.9% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 100.0 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1981.

Climate & Weather

Candelaria comunidad has an average annual temperature of 78°F (26°C). Winters average 73°F in January while summers reach 82°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 47.9 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population14,319
Median Age40.9 yrs
Density4,773/mi²
Male / Female48% / 52%

Economy

D
Median Income$38,884
Per Capita$18,803
Unemployment7.6%
Poverty26.9%
Avg Weekly Wage$530

Housing

A+
Home Value$141,100
Rent$882
Ownership74.5%
Zillow$1,052,735
Housing Units6,131
Rent Burden27.9%

Health

Obesity25.8%

Climate

Avg Temp78°F
Rain47.9 in/yr
Elevation297 ft

Did You Know?

The median home in Candelaria comunidad was built in 1981.
The nearest airport is Luis Munoz Marin International (14 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.477 (U.S. avg: 0.490).