Median Income
$21,098
72% lower than US avg
Home Value
$117,000
58% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
2,772/100K
629% higher than US avg
Median Rent
$649
44% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
25.8%
20% lower than US avg
Unemployment
4.4%
22% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
49.7%
301% higher than US avg
How Toa Alta zona urbana Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population3,058
Median Age46.5 yrs
Density4,369/mi²
Male / Female48% / 52%
Largest GroupWhite 46%
Veterans1.2%
Economy
D
Median Income$21,098
Per Capita$11,757
Unemployment4.4%
Poverty49.7%
Commute30 min
Housing
B+
Home Value$117,000
Rent$649
Ownership54.1%
Zillow$1,052,735
Housing Units1,757
Rent Burden49.3%
Crime
F
Violent2,772/100K
Property9,039/100K
Health
Obesity25.8%
UninsuredN/A
Climate
Avg Temp80°F (26°C)
AQI21 (Good)
Rain45.4 in/yr
Sunny Days354/yr
Elevation91 ft (28 m)
Education
Bachelor's+N/A
High School+N/A
Graduate+4.1%
School Score5.70
Community
Commute30 min
Broadband62.0%
Libraries1
Is Toa Alta zona urbana a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Toa Alta zona urbana receives an overall livability score of 2.1 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C. Key strengths include affordable housing, abundant sunshine. Areas to be aware of include elevated crime rates, an elevated poverty rate, below-average incomes. Toa Alta zona urbana has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Toa Alta zona urbana is $21,098, 72% below the national average of $75,149. Unemployment stands at 4.4%, indicating a healthy job market. The poverty rate of 49.7% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population. Workers commute an average of 30 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Toa Alta zona urbana is $117,000, 58% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $649 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. The price-to-income ratio of 5.5x means housing costs are stretched relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
With 2,772 violent crimes per 100,000 residents, public safety is a notable concern / this is significantly above the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 9,039 per 100,000, 361% above the national average.
Education
Area schools have an average test score of 5.7/10.
Climate & Weather
Toa Alta zona urbana has a warm climate with an average annual temperature of 80°F. Winters average 75°F in January while summers reach 83°F in July. With 354 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 45.4 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 21.
Toa Alta zona urbana has a population of 3,058 with a density of 4,369 people per square mile, spread across 0.7 square miles. The median age is 46.5 years, 20% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 52.1% female and 47.9% male. The city is predominantly White (45.8%), with 5.8% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 4.2% of residents, while 95.8% speak Spanish. 1.2% of the population are veterans, below the national rate of 6.0%. 92.7% have health insurance coverage.
Population
46.5yrs
Median Age
20% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Toa Alta zona urbana vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
4.2%
95% below US avg
Spanish
95.8%
615% above US avg
Social Characteristics
Toa Alta zona urbana vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Toa Alta zona urbana is $21,098, which is 72% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $11,757 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $530, 63% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 4.4% (above the 3.6% US average). 49.7% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 447 business establishments. The cost of living index is 100, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 30 minutes. 4.2% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Toa Alta zona urbana vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $21,098 |
| 72% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $11,757 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $530 |
| Gini Index | 0.477 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 4.4% |
| 22% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 49.7% |
| 301% above US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 447 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| |
| Cost of Living | 100.00 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 29.9 min |
| Drive Alone | 81.6% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 4.2% |
The median home value in Toa Alta zona urbana is $117,000, 58% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $1,052,735, higher than the Census estimate. Monthly rent averages $649 (44% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $496 for a one-bedroom to $574 for a two-bedroom apartment. 54.1% of housing units are owner-occupied (below the 65.4% national rate). There are 1,757 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1969. 49.3% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing, indicating a significant affordability challenge for renters. The home price-to-income ratio is 5.5x, above the traditionally affordable threshold of 3-4x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $117,000 |
| 58% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $1,052,735 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $649 |
| 44% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 49.3% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $486 |
| 1 Bedroom | $496 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $574 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $753 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $864 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 54.1% |
| Owner-Occupied | 54.1% |
| Renter-Occupied | 45.9% |
| Housing Units | 1,757 |
| Median Year Built | 1969 |
Property Tax
In Toa Alta zona urbana, 25.8% of adults are obese, below the national rate of 32.1%.
Health Metrics: Toa Alta zona urbana vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 25.8% |
| 20% below US avg |
Behaviors & Mental Health
Healthcare Access
Food & Exercise
Toa Alta zona urbana has a violent crime rate of 2,772 per 100,000 residents, 629% above the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 9,039 per 100,000, 361% above the U.S. average. Overall, Toa Alta zona urbana receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Toa Alta zona urbana vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 2,771.8/100K |
| 629% above US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 9,039.3/100K |
| 361% above US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Toa Alta zona urbana has a warm climate with an average annual temperature of 80°F (26°C). Winters average 75°F in January while summers reach 83°F in July / relatively mild seasonal variation. The area gets 354 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 45.4 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 21 / among the cleanest air in the country. The city sits at an elevation of 91 feet.
Temperature
75°F Jan (24°C)
83°F Jul (29°C)
| Annual Average | 79.6°F |
| 47% above US avg |
| January Average | 75°F (24°C) |
| July Average | 83°F (29°C) |
| Sunny Days | 354 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 91 ft (28 m) |
| Area | 0.7 sq mi (1.8 km²) |
| Population Density | 4,369/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 18.3881°N, 66.2512°W |
| Timezone | America/Puerto_Rico |
| County | Toa Alta Municipio County |
| Nearest Airport | Luis Munoz Marin International (SJU) 17 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
45.4"
19% above US avg
Wettest Month (Aug)
8.03"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 21.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Earthquake History
22,457 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M6.4. Most recent: M2.6 on Aug 30, 2025.
| Jan 7, 2020 |
4 km SSE of Indios, Puerto Rico |
M6.4 |
76 km |
| Jan 13, 2014 |
61 km N of Hatillo, Puerto Rico |
M6.4 |
94 km |
| Sep 24, 2019 |
67 km NNW of San Antonio, Puerto Rico |
M6.0 |
132 km |
| Jan 11, 2020 |
5 km SE of Maria Antonia, Puerto Rico |
M5.9 |
80 km |
| Jan 6, 2020 |
14 km S of Indios, Puerto Rico |
M5.8 |
83 km |
| May 16, 2010 |
4 km E of Moca, Puerto Rico |
M5.8 |
86 km |
| Jan 7, 2020 |
11 km S of Tallaboa, Puerto Rico |
M5.6 |
74 km |
| Jan 7, 2020 |
0 km NW of Magas Arriba, Puerto Rico |
M5.6 |
69 km |
| Feb 4, 2008 |
Puerto Rico region |
M5.5 |
99 km |
| Dec 11, 2000 |
65 km N of Isabela, Puerto Rico |
M5.5 |
118 km |
| May 2, 2020 |
6 km S of Tallaboa, Puerto Rico |
M5.4 |
71 km |
| Nov 23, 1992 |
28 km NNW of San Antonio, Puerto Rico |
M5.3 |
104 km |
| Jul 3, 2020 |
9 km SSE of La Parguera, Puerto Rico |
M5.3 |
96 km |
| Aug 1, 1993 |
68 km SSE of Emajagua, Puerto Rico |
M5.3 |
124 km |
| Jan 15, 2020 |
Puerto Rico region |
M5.2 |
97 km |
| Jan 10, 2020 |
4 km S of Maria Antonia, Puerto Rico |
M5.2 |
84 km |
| Jan 11, 2020 |
19 km S of Indios, Puerto Rico |
M5.2 |
85 km |
| Aug 14, 2009 |
92 km N of Suárez, Puerto Rico |
M5.1 |
112 km |
| Mar 12, 2009 |
66 km N of Brenas, Puerto Rico |
M5.1 |
77 km |
| Sep 24, 2019 |
59 km N of San Antonio, Puerto Rico |
M5.1 |
123 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Hurricane History
24 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 5. Most recent: Erin (2025, Cat 4).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2025 |
Erin |
Category 4 |
218 km |
| 2024 |
Ernesto |
Category 1 |
195 km |
| 2022 |
Fiona |
Category 1 |
95 km |
| 2019 |
Dorian |
Category 1 |
98 km |
| 2017 |
Maria |
Category 5 |
22 km |
| 2017 |
Irma |
Category 5 |
90 km |
| 2014 |
Gonzalo |
Category 3 |
227 km |
| 2011 |
Irene |
Category 1 |
28 km |
| 2010 |
Earl |
Category 4 |
168 km |
| 2008 |
Omar |
Category 4 |
206 km |
| 2004 |
Frances |
Category 4 |
231 km |
| 2004 |
Jeanne |
Category 1 |
186 km |
| 2000 |
Debby |
Category 1 |
70 km |
| 1999 |
Lenny |
Category 4 |
188 km |
| 1999 |
Jose |
Category 1 |
261 km |
| 1998 |
Georges |
Category 3 |
22 km |
| 1996 |
Bertha |
Category 3 |
104 km |
| 1996 |
Hortense |
Category 1 |
81 km |
| 1995 |
Luis |
Category 4 |
227 km |
| 1995 |
Marilyn |
Category 3 |
83 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980–2026)
Tornado History
26 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF1. Total: 1 injury.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| May 1, 2022 |
EF1 |
53 km |
0 |
| Aug 30, 1974 |
EF1 |
31 km |
0 |
| May 5, 1969 |
EF1 |
19 km |
0 |
| Aug 9, 2023 |
EF0 |
89 km |
0 |
| Mar 16, 2023 |
EF0 |
46 km |
0 |
| Sep 30, 2019 |
EF0 |
11 km |
0 |
| Jul 27, 2019 |
EF0 |
90 km |
0 |
| Mar 26, 2017 |
EF0 |
23 km |
0 |
| Nov 18, 2016 |
EF0 |
25 km |
0 |
| Oct 1, 2013 |
EF0 |
99 km |
0 |
| Sep 13, 2012 |
EF0 |
67 km |
0 |
| Aug 7, 2011 |
EF0 |
89 km |
0 |
| Aug 25, 2009 |
EF0 |
93 km |
0 |
| Aug 6, 2007 |
EF0 |
98 km |
0 |
| Jun 15, 2006 |
EF0 |
99 km |
0 |
| Jun 22, 2005 |
EF0 |
92 km |
0 |
| Oct 16, 2004 |
EF0 |
99 km |
0 |
| Oct 4, 2002 |
EF0 |
99 km |
0 |
| Jun 3, 2001 |
EF0 |
99 km |
0 |
| Aug 25, 2000 |
EF0 |
29 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Tsunami History
5 tsunamis recorded within 500 km.
Highest wave on record: 15.2 m (50 ft).
| Year |
Location |
Cause |
Max Wave |
Deaths |
Distance |
| 1867 |
VIRGIN ISLANDS |
Earthquake |
15.2 m |
24 |
134 km |
| 1918 |
PUERTO RICO: MONA PASSAGE |
Eruption + Earthquake |
6.1 m |
144 |
105 km |
| 1868 |
VIRGIN ISLANDS |
Earthquake |
1.5 m |
— |
126 km |
| 2020 |
PUERTO RICO |
Earthquake |
0.1 m |
4 |
76 km |
| 1918 |
PUERTO RICO |
Earthquake |
— |
— |
102 km |
Source: NOAA/NCEI Historical Tsunami Database. Sorted by wave height.
Wildfire History
7 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: CAMPAMENTO SANTIAGO (3,927 ac, 2005).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2005 |
CAMPAMENTO SANTIAGO |
3,927 |
40 km |
| 2007 |
UNNAMED |
3,896 |
40 km |
| 2005 |
UNNAMED |
1,888 |
42 km |
| 2005 |
PISTA DE SALINAS CARR 3 |
1,137 |
43 km |
| 2005 |
UNNAMED |
725 |
50 km |
| 2013 |
PUERTO NEGRO |
631 |
99 km |
| 2007 |
CARR 304 |
606 |
95 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
75°F (24°C) |
5.0 in |
Coldest |
| February |
75°F (24°C) |
3.1 in |
Driest |
| March |
75°F (24°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| April |
77°F (25°C) |
4.7 in |
|
| May |
79°F (26°C) |
8.0 in |
|
| June |
80°F (27°C) |
5.4 in |
|
| July |
83°F (29°C) |
6.9 in |
Warmest |
| August |
81°F (27°C) |
8.0 in |
Wettest |
| September |
80°F (27°C) |
6.4 in |
|
| October |
80°F (27°C) |
6.5 in |
|
| November |
78°F (26°C) |
7.6 in |
|
| December |
76°F (24°C) |
6.6 in |
|
Toa Alta zona urbana has a seasonal temperature swing of 9°F / from 75°F in January to 83°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 71.7 inches, with August being the wettest month (8.0") and February the driest (3.1").
Average costs for common services in Toa Alta zona urbana. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$250 ($150–$400) |
| Specialist Visit |
$350 ($200–$550) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$200 ($100–$350) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,200 ($800–$5,000) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$130 ($75–$200) |
| Dental Filling |
$250 ($150–$400) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$45 ($25–$75) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$75 ($50–$120) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$300 ($150–$500) |
| Tire Rotation |
$40 ($20–$75) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$600 ($400–$1,000) |
| Battery Replacement |
$200 ($100–$350) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$100 ($60–$150) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$90 ($50–$140) |
| HVAC Repair |
$400 ($150–$800) |
| HVAC System Install |
$7,000 ($4,000–$12,000) |
| Roof Repair |
$1,000 ($400–$2,000) |
| Roof Replacement |
$9,000 ($5,500–$15,000) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,500 ($500–$3,500) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$15,000 ($5,000–$30,000) |
| DUI Defense |
$5,000 ($2,000–$10,000) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,500 ($800–$3,000) |
| Will Preparation |
$500 ($200–$1,000) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,500 ($1,000–$5,000) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$25 ($15–$45) |
| Women's Haircut |
$55 ($30–$100) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$150 ($75–$250) |
| Manicure |
$25 ($15–$45) |
| Pedicure |
$40 ($25–$65) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$80 ($50–$130) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.10 ($3.00–$5.50) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.50 ($2.50–$5.00) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.80 ($2.50–$5.50) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.50 ($3.00–$6.50) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.50 ($4.00–$7.50) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$1.00 ($0.60–$1.80) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$140 ($80–$250) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$70 ($30–$150) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$70 ($40–$120) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$70 ($40–$100) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$65 ($30–$100) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$85 ($50–$150) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$200 ($75–$500) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$2,000 ($1,200–$3,500) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$70 ($30–$130) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$15 ($8.00–$25) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$100 ($30–$250) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$30 ($15–$75) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,200 ($600–$2,500) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$1,000 ($500–$2,000) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$400 ($200–$700) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$50 ($25–$100) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$1,000 ($400–$2,500) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,500 ($5,000–$30,000) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$60 ($30–$100) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$100 ($50–$200) |
| Dog Grooming |
$60 ($30–$100) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$40 ($20–$75) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$300 ($150–$500) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$200 ($100–$400) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Toa Alta zona urbana
What is the population of Toa Alta zona urbana?
Toa Alta zona urbana has a population of 3,058 residents and is located in Puerto Rico. The population density is 4,369 people per square mile, spread across 0.7 square miles. The median age of residents is 46.5 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 52.1% female and 47.9% male.
Is Toa Alta zona urbana expensive to live in?
Toa Alta zona urbana has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 100 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $21,098, 72% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $117,000 (58% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $649 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 5.5x, which means housing is a stretch relative to local earnings.
Is Toa Alta zona urbana safe?
Public safety is a concern in Toa Alta zona urbana, with a violent crime rate of 2,772 per 100,000 / significantly above the national average of 380. However, crime tends to concentrate in certain areas, and many neighborhoods remain relatively safe. Property crime occurs at a rate of 9,039 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Toa Alta zona urbana receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Toa Alta zona urbana?
Toa Alta zona urbana has a warm climate with an average annual temperature of 80°F (26°C). Winter temperatures average 75°F in January, while summers reach an average of 83°F in July. The area receives 354 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 45.4 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 21.
How is the job market in Toa Alta zona urbana?
Toa Alta zona urbana has a healthy job market with an unemployment rate of 4.4%, near the national average of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $530. There are 447 business establishments in the area. The average commute time is 30 minutes, and 4.2% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Toa Alta zona urbana?
The median home value in Toa Alta zona urbana is $117,000. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $1,052,735. For renters, the median monthly rent is $649. Fair market rent is $496 for a 1-bedroom and $574 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 54.1%.
How are the schools in Toa Alta zona urbana?
Schools in Toa Alta zona urbana score 5.7 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 4.1% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Toa Alta zona urbana?
The obesity rate in Toa Alta zona urbana is 25.8% (below the national rate of 32.1%).
What is transportation like in Toa Alta zona urbana?
The average commute in Toa Alta zona urbana is 30 minutes. 81.6% of workers drive alone to work, and 4.2% work from home.
What are the demographics of Toa Alta zona urbana?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Toa Alta zona urbana is 45.8% White, 5.8% Black or African American, 0.8% Hispanic or Latino. 4.2% of residents speak only English at home, while 95.8% speak Spanish. 1.2% of the population are military veterans. 92.7% have health insurance coverage.