Median Income
$35,838
52% lower than US avg
Home Value
$129,700
54% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
2,772/100K
629% higher than US avg
Median Rent
$755
35% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
25.8%
20% lower than US avg
Unemployment
4.6%
28% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
29.9%
141% higher than US avg
How Pájaros comunidad Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population9,904
Median Age41.6 yrs
Density6,473/mi²
Male / Female41% / 60%
Largest GroupWhite 37%
Veterans1.1%
Economy
C
Median Income$35,838
Per Capita$17,232
Unemployment4.6%
Poverty29.9%
Commute42 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$129,700
Rent$755
Ownership80.6%
Zillow$1,052,735
Housing Units3,637
Rent Burden34.0%
Crime
F
Violent2,772/100K
Property9,039/100K
Health
Obesity25.8%
UninsuredN/A
Climate
Avg Temp78°F (26°C)
AQI21 (Good)
Rain47.9 in/yr
Sunny Days356/yr
Elevation191 ft (58 m)
Education
Bachelor's+N/A
High School+N/A
Graduate+6.9%
School Score5.70
Community
Commute42 min
Broadband72.4%
Libraries1
Is Pájaros comunidad a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Pájaros comunidad receives an overall livability score of 2.6 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C+. Key strengths include affordable housing, abundant sunshine, high health insurance coverage. Areas to be aware of include elevated crime rates, an elevated poverty rate, below-average incomes. Pájaros comunidad has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Pájaros comunidad is $35,838, 52% below the national average of $75,149. Unemployment stands at 4.6%, indicating a healthy job market. The poverty rate of 29.9% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population. Workers commute an average of 42 minutes, longer than the typical American commute of 28 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Pájaros comunidad is $129,700, 54% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $755 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. A price-to-income ratio of 3.6x indicates a reasonably affordable housing market.
Safety & Crime
With 2,772 violent crimes per 100,000 residents, public safety is a notable concern / this is significantly above the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 9,039 per 100,000, 361% above the national average.
Education
Area schools have an average test score of 5.7/10.
Climate & Weather
Pájaros comunidad has a warm climate with an average annual temperature of 78°F. Winters average 73°F in January while summers reach 82°F in July. With 356 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 47.9 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 21.
Pájaros comunidad has a population of 9,904 with a density of 6,473 people per square mile, spread across 1.5 square miles. The median age is 41.6 years, 7% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 59.5% female and 40.5% male. The city is predominantly White (36.7%), with 2.2% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 4.3% of residents, while 95.5% speak Spanish. 1.1% of the population are veterans, below the national rate of 6.0%. 94.5% have health insurance coverage.
Population
41.6yrs
Median Age
7% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Pájaros comunidad vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
4.3%
95% below US avg
Spanish
95.5%
613% above US avg
Social Characteristics
Pájaros comunidad vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Pájaros comunidad is $35,838, which is 52% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $17,232 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $530, 63% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 4.6% (above the 3.6% US average). 29.9% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 447 business establishments. The cost of living index is 100, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 42 minutes (longer than the 28-minute US average). 2.9% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Pájaros comunidad vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $35,838 |
| 52% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $17,232 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $530 |
| Gini Index | 0.477 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 4.6% |
| 28% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 29.9% |
| 141% above US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 447 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| |
| Cost of Living | 100.00 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 42.0 min |
| Drive Alone | 88.7% |
| Public Transit | 0.8% |
| Work from Home | 2.9% |
The median home value in Pájaros comunidad is $129,700, 54% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $1,052,735, higher than the Census estimate. Monthly rent averages $755 (35% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $496 for a one-bedroom to $574 for a two-bedroom apartment. 80.6% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 3,637 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1984. 34.0% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.6x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $129,700 |
| 54% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $1,052,735 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $755 |
| 35% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 34.0% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $486 |
| 1 Bedroom | $496 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $574 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $753 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $864 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 80.6% |
| Owner-Occupied | 80.6% |
| Renter-Occupied | 19.4% |
| Housing Units | 3,637 |
| Median Year Built | 1984 |
Property Tax
In Pájaros comunidad, 25.8% of adults are obese, below the national rate of 32.1%.
Health Metrics: Pájaros comunidad vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 25.8% |
| 20% below US avg |
Behaviors & Mental Health
Healthcare Access
Food & Exercise
Pájaros comunidad has a violent crime rate of 2,772 per 100,000 residents, 629% above the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 9,039 per 100,000, 361% above the U.S. average. Overall, Pájaros comunidad receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Pájaros comunidad vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 2,771.8/100K |
| 629% above US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 9,039.3/100K |
| 361% above US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Pájaros comunidad has a warm climate with an average annual temperature of 78°F (26°C). Winters average 73°F in January while summers reach 82°F in July / relatively mild seasonal variation. The area gets 356 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 47.9 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 21 / among the cleanest air in the country. The city sits at an elevation of 191 feet.
Temperature
73°F Jan (23°C)
82°F Jul (28°C)
| Annual Average | 78.2°F |
| 45% above US avg |
| January Average | 73°F (23°C) |
| July Average | 82°F (28°C) |
| Sunny Days | 356 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 191 ft (58 m) |
| Area | 1.5 sq mi (4.0 km²) |
| Population Density | 6,473/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 18.3609°N, 66.2184°W |
| Timezone | America/Puerto_Rico |
| County | Toa Alta Municipio County |
| Nearest Airport | Luis Munoz Marin International (SJU) 15 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
47.9"
26% above US avg
Wettest Month (Aug)
8.03"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 21.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Earthquake History
22,258 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M6.4. Most recent: M2.6 on Aug 30, 2025.
| Jan 13, 2014 |
61 km N of Hatillo, Puerto Rico |
M6.4 |
98 km |
| Jan 7, 2020 |
4 km SSE of Indios, Puerto Rico |
M6.4 |
77 km |
| Sep 24, 2019 |
67 km NNW of San Antonio, Puerto Rico |
M6.0 |
136 km |
| Jan 11, 2020 |
5 km SE of Maria Antonia, Puerto Rico |
M5.9 |
81 km |
| Jan 6, 2020 |
14 km S of Indios, Puerto Rico |
M5.8 |
84 km |
| May 16, 2010 |
4 km E of Moca, Puerto Rico |
M5.8 |
90 km |
| Jan 7, 2020 |
11 km S of Tallaboa, Puerto Rico |
M5.6 |
75 km |
| Jan 7, 2020 |
0 km NW of Magas Arriba, Puerto Rico |
M5.6 |
70 km |
| Dec 11, 2000 |
65 km N of Isabela, Puerto Rico |
M5.5 |
123 km |
| Feb 4, 2008 |
Puerto Rico region |
M5.5 |
103 km |
| May 2, 2020 |
6 km S of Tallaboa, Puerto Rico |
M5.4 |
72 km |
| Nov 23, 1992 |
28 km NNW of San Antonio, Puerto Rico |
M5.3 |
109 km |
| Aug 1, 1993 |
68 km SSE of Emajagua, Puerto Rico |
M5.3 |
119 km |
| Jul 3, 2020 |
9 km SSE of La Parguera, Puerto Rico |
M5.3 |
98 km |
| Jan 15, 2020 |
Puerto Rico region |
M5.2 |
98 km |
| Jan 11, 2020 |
19 km S of Indios, Puerto Rico |
M5.2 |
85 km |
| Jan 10, 2020 |
4 km S of Maria Antonia, Puerto Rico |
M5.2 |
85 km |
| Mar 12, 2009 |
66 km N of Brenas, Puerto Rico |
M5.1 |
80 km |
| Aug 14, 2009 |
92 km N of Suárez, Puerto Rico |
M5.1 |
113 km |
| Sep 24, 2019 |
59 km N of San Antonio, Puerto Rico |
M5.1 |
128 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Hurricane History
24 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 5. Most recent: Erin (2025, Cat 4).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2025 |
Erin |
Category 5 |
220 km |
| 2024 |
Ernesto |
Category 1 |
200 km |
| 2022 |
Fiona |
Category 1 |
95 km |
| 2019 |
Dorian |
Category 1 |
97 km |
| 2017 |
Maria |
Category 5 |
18 km |
| 2017 |
Irma |
Category 5 |
93 km |
| 2014 |
Gonzalo |
Category 3 |
227 km |
| 2011 |
Irene |
Category 1 |
33 km |
| 2010 |
Earl |
Category 4 |
168 km |
| 2008 |
Omar |
Category 4 |
202 km |
| 2004 |
Frances |
Category 4 |
233 km |
| 2004 |
Jeanne |
Category 1 |
190 km |
| 2000 |
Debby |
Category 1 |
72 km |
| 1999 |
Lenny |
Category 4 |
184 km |
| 1999 |
Jose |
Category 1 |
257 km |
| 1998 |
Georges |
Category 3 |
20 km |
| 1996 |
Bertha |
Category 3 |
104 km |
| 1996 |
Hortense |
Category 1 |
82 km |
| 1995 |
Luis |
Category 4 |
226 km |
| 1995 |
Marilyn |
Category 3 |
84 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980–2026)
Tornado History
21 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF1. Total: 1 injury.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| May 1, 2022 |
EF1 |
57 km |
0 |
| Aug 30, 1974 |
EF1 |
26 km |
0 |
| May 5, 1969 |
EF1 |
14 km |
0 |
| Aug 9, 2023 |
EF0 |
93 km |
0 |
| Mar 16, 2023 |
EF0 |
42 km |
0 |
| Sep 30, 2019 |
EF0 |
9 km |
0 |
| Jul 27, 2019 |
EF0 |
92 km |
0 |
| Mar 26, 2017 |
EF0 |
20 km |
0 |
| Nov 18, 2016 |
EF0 |
29 km |
0 |
| Sep 13, 2012 |
EF0 |
70 km |
0 |
| Aug 7, 2011 |
EF0 |
93 km |
0 |
| Aug 25, 2009 |
EF0 |
97 km |
0 |
| Jun 22, 2005 |
EF0 |
96 km |
0 |
| Aug 25, 2000 |
EF0 |
27 km |
0 |
| Feb 23, 2000 |
EF0 |
16 km |
0 |
| Sep 8, 1999 |
EF0 |
48 km |
0 |
| Sep 6, 1999 |
EF0 |
96 km |
0 |
| Jul 20, 1999 |
EF0 |
96 km |
0 |
| May 1, 1995 |
EF0 |
13 km |
0 |
| Oct 7, 1969 |
EF0 |
99 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Tsunami History
5 tsunamis recorded within 500 km.
Highest wave on record: 15.2 m (50 ft).
| Year |
Location |
Cause |
Max Wave |
Deaths |
Distance |
| 1867 |
VIRGIN ISLANDS |
Earthquake |
15.2 m |
24 |
130 km |
| 1918 |
PUERTO RICO: MONA PASSAGE |
Eruption + Earthquake |
6.1 m |
144 |
109 km |
| 1868 |
VIRGIN ISLANDS |
Earthquake |
1.5 m |
— |
122 km |
| 2020 |
PUERTO RICO |
Earthquake |
0.1 m |
4 |
77 km |
| 1918 |
PUERTO RICO |
Earthquake |
— |
— |
105 km |
Source: NOAA/NCEI Historical Tsunami Database. Sorted by wave height.
Wildfire History
7 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: CAMPAMENTO SANTIAGO (3,927 ac, 2005).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2005 |
CAMPAMENTO SANTIAGO |
3,927 |
38 km |
| 2007 |
UNNAMED |
3,896 |
38 km |
| 2005 |
UNNAMED |
1,888 |
39 km |
| 2005 |
PISTA DE SALINAS CARR 3 |
1,137 |
41 km |
| 2005 |
UNNAMED |
725 |
46 km |
| 2013 |
PUERTO NEGRO |
631 |
95 km |
| 2007 |
CARR 304 |
606 |
96 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
73°F (23°C) |
5.0 in |
Coldest |
| February |
75°F (24°C) |
3.1 in |
Driest |
| March |
75°F (24°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| April |
77°F (25°C) |
4.7 in |
|
| May |
79°F (26°C) |
8.0 in |
|
| June |
80°F (27°C) |
5.4 in |
|
| July |
82°F (28°C) |
6.9 in |
Warmest |
| August |
81°F (27°C) |
8.0 in |
Wettest |
| September |
80°F (27°C) |
6.4 in |
|
| October |
80°F (27°C) |
6.5 in |
|
| November |
78°F (26°C) |
7.6 in |
|
| December |
76°F (24°C) |
6.6 in |
|
Pájaros comunidad has a seasonal temperature swing of 9°F / from 73°F in January to 82°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 71.7 inches, with August being the wettest month (8.0") and February the driest (3.1").
Average costs for common services in Pájaros comunidad. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$250 ($150–$400) |
| Specialist Visit |
$350 ($200–$550) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$200 ($100–$350) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,200 ($800–$5,000) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$130 ($75–$200) |
| Dental Filling |
$250 ($150–$400) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$45 ($25–$75) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$75 ($50–$120) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$300 ($150–$500) |
| Tire Rotation |
$40 ($20–$75) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$600 ($400–$1,000) |
| Battery Replacement |
$200 ($100–$350) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$100 ($60–$150) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$90 ($50–$140) |
| HVAC Repair |
$400 ($150–$800) |
| HVAC System Install |
$7,000 ($4,000–$12,000) |
| Roof Repair |
$1,000 ($400–$2,000) |
| Roof Replacement |
$9,000 ($5,500–$15,000) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,500 ($500–$3,500) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$15,000 ($5,000–$30,000) |
| DUI Defense |
$5,000 ($2,000–$10,000) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,500 ($800–$3,000) |
| Will Preparation |
$500 ($200–$1,000) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,500 ($1,000–$5,000) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$25 ($15–$45) |
| Women's Haircut |
$55 ($30–$100) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$150 ($75–$250) |
| Manicure |
$25 ($15–$45) |
| Pedicure |
$40 ($25–$65) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$80 ($50–$130) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.10 ($3.00–$5.50) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.50 ($2.50–$5.00) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.80 ($2.50–$5.50) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.50 ($3.00–$6.50) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.50 ($4.00–$7.50) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$1.00 ($0.60–$1.80) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$140 ($80–$250) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$70 ($30–$150) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$70 ($40–$120) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$70 ($40–$100) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$65 ($30–$100) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$85 ($50–$150) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$200 ($75–$500) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$2,000 ($1,200–$3,500) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$70 ($30–$130) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$15 ($8.00–$25) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$100 ($30–$250) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$30 ($15–$75) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,200 ($600–$2,500) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$1,000 ($500–$2,000) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$400 ($200–$700) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$50 ($25–$100) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$1,000 ($400–$2,500) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,500 ($5,000–$30,000) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$60 ($30–$100) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$100 ($50–$200) |
| Dog Grooming |
$60 ($30–$100) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$40 ($20–$75) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$300 ($150–$500) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$200 ($100–$400) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Pájaros comunidad
What is the population of Pájaros comunidad?
Pájaros comunidad has a population of 9,904 residents and is located in Puerto Rico. The population density is 6,473 people per square mile, spread across 1.5 square miles. The median age of residents is 41.6 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 59.5% female and 40.5% male.
Is Pájaros comunidad expensive to live in?
Pájaros comunidad has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 100 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $35,838, 52% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $129,700 (54% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $755 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.6x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Pájaros comunidad safe?
Public safety is a concern in Pájaros comunidad, with a violent crime rate of 2,772 per 100,000 / significantly above the national average of 380. However, crime tends to concentrate in certain areas, and many neighborhoods remain relatively safe. Property crime occurs at a rate of 9,039 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Pájaros comunidad receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Pájaros comunidad?
Pájaros comunidad has a warm climate with an average annual temperature of 78°F (26°C). Winter temperatures average 73°F in January, while summers reach an average of 82°F in July. The area receives 356 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 47.9 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 21.
How is the job market in Pájaros comunidad?
Pájaros comunidad has a healthy job market with an unemployment rate of 4.6%, near the national average of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $530. There are 447 business establishments in the area. The average commute time is 42 minutes, and 2.9% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Pájaros comunidad?
The median home value in Pájaros comunidad is $129,700. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $1,052,735. For renters, the median monthly rent is $755. Fair market rent is $496 for a 1-bedroom and $574 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 80.6%.
How are the schools in Pájaros comunidad?
Schools in Pájaros comunidad score 5.7 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 6.9% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Pájaros comunidad?
The obesity rate in Pájaros comunidad is 25.8% (below the national rate of 32.1%).
What is transportation like in Pájaros comunidad?
The average commute in Pájaros comunidad is 42 minutes, longer than the national average of 28 minutes. 88.7% of workers drive alone to work, and 2.9% work from home.
What are the demographics of Pájaros comunidad?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Pájaros comunidad is 36.7% White, 2.2% Black or African American. 4.3% of residents speak only English at home, while 95.5% speak Spanish. 1.1% of the population are military veterans. 94.5% have health insurance coverage.