Median Income
$16,198
78% lower than US avg
Home Value
$95,100
66% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
2,772/100K
629% higher than US avg
Median Rent
$536
54% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
25.8%
20% lower than US avg
Unemployment
2.3%
36% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
44.4%
258% higher than US avg
How H. Rivera Colón comunidad Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population1,890
Median Age54.1 yrs
Density2,864/mi²
Male / Female52% / 48%
Largest GroupWhite 40%
Veterans0.9%
Economy
C
Median Income$16,198
Per Capita$10,716
Unemployment2.3%
Poverty44.4%
Commute34 min
Housing
B
Home Value$95,100
Rent$536
Ownership74.8%
Zillow$1,052,735
Housing Units938
Rent Burden27.5%
Crime
F
Violent2,772/100K
Property9,039/100K
Health
Obesity25.8%
UninsuredN/A
Climate
Avg Temp80°F (26°C)
AQI21 (Good)
Rain45.4 in/yr
Sunny Days354/yr
Elevation374 ft (114 m)
Education
Bachelor's+N/A
High School+N/A
Graduate+0.0%
School Score5.70
Community
Commute34 min
Broadband55.8%
Libraries1
Is H. Rivera Colón comunidad a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, H. Rivera Colón comunidad receives an overall livability score of 2.2 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C. Key strengths include low unemployment, affordable housing, abundant sunshine, high health insurance coverage. Areas to be aware of include elevated crime rates, an elevated poverty rate, below-average incomes. H. Rivera Colón comunidad has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in H. Rivera Colón comunidad is $16,198, 78% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 2.3%. The poverty rate of 44.4% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population. Workers commute an average of 34 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in H. Rivera Colón comunidad is $95,100, 66% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $536 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. The price-to-income ratio of 5.9x means housing costs are stretched relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
With 2,772 violent crimes per 100,000 residents, public safety is a notable concern / this is significantly above the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 9,039 per 100,000, 361% above the national average.
Education
Area schools have an average test score of 5.7/10.
Climate & Weather
H. Rivera Colón comunidad has a warm climate with an average annual temperature of 80°F. Winters average 75°F in January while summers reach 83°F in July. With 354 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 45.4 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 21.
H. Rivera Colón comunidad has a population of 1,890 with a density of 2,864 people per square mile, spread across 0.7 square miles. The median age is 54.1 years, 39% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 47.6% female and 52.4% male. The city is predominantly White (39.6%), with 7.5% Black. 0.9% of the population are veterans, below the national rate of 6.0%. 100.0% have health insurance coverage.
Population
54.1yrs
Median Age
39% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
H. Rivera Colón comunidad vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
Spanish
100.0%
646% above US avg
Social Characteristics
H. Rivera Colón comunidad vs U.S. Average
The median household income in H. Rivera Colón comunidad is $16,198, which is 78% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $10,716 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $530, 63% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 2.3% (below the 3.6% US average). 44.4% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 447 business establishments. The cost of living index is 100, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 34 minutes (longer than the 28-minute US average). 0.4% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: H. Rivera Colón comunidad vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $16,198 |
| 78% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $10,716 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $530 |
| Gini Index | 0.477 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 2.3% |
| 36% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 44.4% |
| 258% above US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 447 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| |
| Cost of Living | 100.00 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 33.7 min |
| Drive Alone | 81.4% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 0.4% |
The median home value in H. Rivera Colón comunidad is $95,100, 66% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $1,052,735, higher than the Census estimate. Monthly rent averages $536 (54% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $496 for a one-bedroom to $574 for a two-bedroom apartment. 74.8% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 938 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1973. 27.5% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 5.9x, above the traditionally affordable threshold of 3-4x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $95,100 |
| 66% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $1,052,735 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $536 |
| 54% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 27.5% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $486 |
| 1 Bedroom | $496 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $574 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $753 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $864 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 74.8% |
| Owner-Occupied | 74.8% |
| Renter-Occupied | 25.2% |
| Housing Units | 938 |
| Median Year Built | 1973 |
Property Tax
In H. Rivera Colón comunidad, 25.8% of adults are obese, below the national rate of 32.1%.
Health Metrics: H. Rivera Colón comunidad vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 25.8% |
| 20% below US avg |
Behaviors & Mental Health
Healthcare Access
Food & Exercise
H. Rivera Colón comunidad has a violent crime rate of 2,772 per 100,000 residents, 629% above the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 9,039 per 100,000, 361% above the U.S. average. Overall, H. Rivera Colón comunidad receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: H. Rivera Colón comunidad vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 2,771.8/100K |
| 629% above US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 9,039.3/100K |
| 361% above US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
H. Rivera Colón comunidad has a warm climate with an average annual temperature of 80°F (26°C). Winters average 75°F in January while summers reach 83°F in July / relatively mild seasonal variation. The area gets 354 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 45.4 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 21 / among the cleanest air in the country. The city sits at an elevation of 374 feet.
Temperature
75°F Jan (24°C)
83°F Jul (29°C)
| Annual Average | 79.6°F |
| 47% above US avg |
| January Average | 75°F (24°C) |
| July Average | 83°F (29°C) |
| Sunny Days | 354 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 374 ft (114 m) |
| Area | 0.7 sq mi (1.7 km²) |
| Population Density | 2,864/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 18.3493°N, 66.2763°W |
| Timezone | America/Puerto_Rico |
| County | Toa Alta Municipio County |
| Nearest Airport | Luis Munoz Marin International (SJU) 19 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
45.4"
19% above US avg
Wettest Month (Aug)
8.03"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 21.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Earthquake History
22,164 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M6.4. Most recent: M2.6 on Aug 30, 2025.
| Jan 7, 2020 |
4 km SSE of Indios, Puerto Rico |
M6.4 |
71 km |
| Jan 13, 2014 |
61 km N of Hatillo, Puerto Rico |
M6.4 |
95 km |
| Sep 24, 2019 |
67 km NNW of San Antonio, Puerto Rico |
M6.0 |
132 km |
| Jan 11, 2020 |
5 km SE of Maria Antonia, Puerto Rico |
M5.9 |
75 km |
| May 16, 2010 |
4 km E of Moca, Puerto Rico |
M5.8 |
84 km |
| Jan 6, 2020 |
14 km S of Indios, Puerto Rico |
M5.8 |
79 km |
| Jan 7, 2020 |
11 km S of Tallaboa, Puerto Rico |
M5.6 |
69 km |
| Jan 7, 2020 |
0 km NW of Magas Arriba, Puerto Rico |
M5.6 |
64 km |
| Dec 11, 2000 |
65 km N of Isabela, Puerto Rico |
M5.5 |
119 km |
| Feb 4, 2008 |
Puerto Rico region |
M5.5 |
100 km |
| May 2, 2020 |
6 km S of Tallaboa, Puerto Rico |
M5.4 |
66 km |
| Jul 3, 2020 |
9 km SSE of La Parguera, Puerto Rico |
M5.3 |
92 km |
| Aug 1, 1993 |
68 km SSE of Emajagua, Puerto Rico |
M5.3 |
121 km |
| Nov 23, 1992 |
28 km NNW of San Antonio, Puerto Rico |
M5.3 |
104 km |
| Jan 11, 2020 |
19 km S of Indios, Puerto Rico |
M5.2 |
80 km |
| Jan 15, 2020 |
Puerto Rico region |
M5.2 |
92 km |
| Jan 10, 2020 |
4 km S of Maria Antonia, Puerto Rico |
M5.2 |
79 km |
| Mar 12, 2009 |
66 km N of Brenas, Puerto Rico |
M5.1 |
81 km |
| Aug 14, 2009 |
92 km N of Suárez, Puerto Rico |
M5.1 |
117 km |
| Sep 24, 2019 |
59 km N of San Antonio, Puerto Rico |
M5.1 |
123 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Hurricane History
24 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 5. Most recent: Erin (2025, Cat 4).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2025 |
Erin |
Category 4 |
223 km |
| 2024 |
Ernesto |
Category 1 |
198 km |
| 2022 |
Fiona |
Category 1 |
90 km |
| 2019 |
Dorian |
Category 1 |
102 km |
| 2017 |
Maria |
Category 5 |
18 km |
| 2017 |
Irma |
Category 5 |
95 km |
| 2014 |
Gonzalo |
Category 3 |
232 km |
| 2011 |
Irene |
Category 1 |
31 km |
| 2010 |
Earl |
Category 4 |
173 km |
| 2008 |
Omar |
Category 4 |
206 km |
| 2004 |
Frances |
Category 4 |
236 km |
| 2004 |
Jeanne |
Category 1 |
184 km |
| 2000 |
Debby |
Category 1 |
75 km |
| 1999 |
Lenny |
Category 4 |
187 km |
| 1999 |
Jose |
Category 1 |
263 km |
| 1998 |
Georges |
Category 3 |
17 km |
| 1996 |
Bertha |
Category 3 |
109 km |
| 1996 |
Hortense |
Category 1 |
77 km |
| 1995 |
Luis |
Category 4 |
232 km |
| 1995 |
Marilyn |
Category 3 |
88 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980–2026)
Tornado History
29 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF1. Total: 1 injury.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Jul 16, 2023 |
EF1 |
98 km |
0 |
| May 1, 2022 |
EF1 |
51 km |
0 |
| Aug 30, 1974 |
EF1 |
31 km |
0 |
| May 5, 1969 |
EF1 |
19 km |
0 |
| Jun 7, 1962 |
EF1 |
99 km |
0 |
| Aug 9, 2023 |
EF0 |
87 km |
0 |
| Mar 16, 2023 |
EF0 |
46 km |
0 |
| Sep 30, 2019 |
EF0 |
15 km |
0 |
| Jul 27, 2019 |
EF0 |
85 km |
0 |
| Mar 26, 2017 |
EF0 |
26 km |
0 |
| Nov 18, 2016 |
EF0 |
24 km |
0 |
| Oct 1, 2013 |
EF0 |
96 km |
0 |
| Sep 13, 2012 |
EF0 |
64 km |
0 |
| Aug 7, 2011 |
EF0 |
87 km |
0 |
| Aug 25, 2009 |
EF0 |
91 km |
0 |
| Aug 6, 2007 |
EF0 |
95 km |
0 |
| Jun 15, 2006 |
EF0 |
96 km |
0 |
| Jun 22, 2005 |
EF0 |
90 km |
0 |
| Oct 16, 2004 |
EF0 |
96 km |
0 |
| Oct 4, 2002 |
EF0 |
96 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Tsunami History
5 tsunamis recorded within 500 km.
Highest wave on record: 15.2 m (50 ft).
| Year |
Location |
Cause |
Max Wave |
Deaths |
Distance |
| 1867 |
VIRGIN ISLANDS |
Earthquake |
15.2 m |
24 |
136 km |
| 1918 |
PUERTO RICO: MONA PASSAGE |
Eruption + Earthquake |
6.1 m |
144 |
104 km |
| 1868 |
VIRGIN ISLANDS |
Earthquake |
1.5 m |
— |
127 km |
| 2020 |
PUERTO RICO |
Earthquake |
0.1 m |
4 |
71 km |
| 1918 |
PUERTO RICO |
Earthquake |
— |
— |
100 km |
Source: NOAA/NCEI Historical Tsunami Database. Sorted by wave height.
Wildfire History
6 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: CAMPAMENTO SANTIAGO (3,927 ac, 2005).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2005 |
CAMPAMENTO SANTIAGO |
3,927 |
36 km |
| 2007 |
UNNAMED |
3,896 |
36 km |
| 2005 |
UNNAMED |
1,888 |
39 km |
| 2005 |
PISTA DE SALINAS CARR 3 |
1,137 |
38 km |
| 2005 |
UNNAMED |
725 |
46 km |
| 2007 |
CARR 304 |
606 |
90 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
75°F (24°C) |
5.0 in |
Coldest |
| February |
75°F (24°C) |
3.1 in |
Driest |
| March |
75°F (24°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| April |
77°F (25°C) |
4.7 in |
|
| May |
79°F (26°C) |
8.0 in |
|
| June |
80°F (27°C) |
5.4 in |
|
| July |
83°F (29°C) |
6.9 in |
Warmest |
| August |
81°F (27°C) |
8.0 in |
Wettest |
| September |
80°F (27°C) |
6.4 in |
|
| October |
80°F (27°C) |
6.5 in |
|
| November |
78°F (26°C) |
7.6 in |
|
| December |
76°F (24°C) |
6.6 in |
|
H. Rivera Colón comunidad has a seasonal temperature swing of 9°F / from 75°F in January to 83°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 71.7 inches, with August being the wettest month (8.0") and February the driest (3.1").
Average costs for common services in H. Rivera Colón comunidad. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$250 ($150–$400) |
| Specialist Visit |
$350 ($200–$550) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$200 ($100–$350) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,200 ($800–$5,000) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$130 ($75–$200) |
| Dental Filling |
$250 ($150–$400) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$45 ($25–$75) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$75 ($50–$120) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$300 ($150–$500) |
| Tire Rotation |
$40 ($20–$75) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$600 ($400–$1,000) |
| Battery Replacement |
$200 ($100–$350) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$100 ($60–$150) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$90 ($50–$140) |
| HVAC Repair |
$400 ($150–$800) |
| HVAC System Install |
$7,000 ($4,000–$12,000) |
| Roof Repair |
$1,000 ($400–$2,000) |
| Roof Replacement |
$9,000 ($5,500–$15,000) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,500 ($500–$3,500) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$15,000 ($5,000–$30,000) |
| DUI Defense |
$5,000 ($2,000–$10,000) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,500 ($800–$3,000) |
| Will Preparation |
$500 ($200–$1,000) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,500 ($1,000–$5,000) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$25 ($15–$45) |
| Women's Haircut |
$55 ($30–$100) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$150 ($75–$250) |
| Manicure |
$25 ($15–$45) |
| Pedicure |
$40 ($25–$65) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$80 ($50–$130) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.10 ($3.00–$5.50) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.50 ($2.50–$5.00) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.80 ($2.50–$5.50) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.50 ($3.00–$6.50) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.50 ($4.00–$7.50) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$1.00 ($0.60–$1.80) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$140 ($80–$250) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$70 ($30–$150) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$70 ($40–$120) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$70 ($40–$100) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$65 ($30–$100) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$85 ($50–$150) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$200 ($75–$500) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$2,000 ($1,200–$3,500) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$70 ($30–$130) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$15 ($8.00–$25) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$100 ($30–$250) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$30 ($15–$75) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,200 ($600–$2,500) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$1,000 ($500–$2,000) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$400 ($200–$700) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$50 ($25–$100) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$1,000 ($400–$2,500) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,500 ($5,000–$30,000) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$60 ($30–$100) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$100 ($50–$200) |
| Dog Grooming |
$60 ($30–$100) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$40 ($20–$75) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$300 ($150–$500) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$200 ($100–$400) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About H. Rivera Colón comunidad
What is the population of H. Rivera Colón comunidad?
H. Rivera Colón comunidad has a population of 1,890 residents and is located in Puerto Rico. The population density is 2,864 people per square mile, spread across 0.7 square miles. The median age of residents is 54.1 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 47.6% female and 52.4% male.
Is H. Rivera Colón comunidad expensive to live in?
H. Rivera Colón comunidad has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 100 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $16,198, 78% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $95,100 (66% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $536 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 5.9x, which means housing is a stretch relative to local earnings.
Is H. Rivera Colón comunidad safe?
Public safety is a concern in H. Rivera Colón comunidad, with a violent crime rate of 2,772 per 100,000 / significantly above the national average of 380. However, crime tends to concentrate in certain areas, and many neighborhoods remain relatively safe. Property crime occurs at a rate of 9,039 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, H. Rivera Colón comunidad receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in H. Rivera Colón comunidad?
H. Rivera Colón comunidad has a warm climate with an average annual temperature of 80°F (26°C). Winter temperatures average 75°F in January, while summers reach an average of 83°F in July. The area receives 354 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 45.4 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 21.
How is the job market in H. Rivera Colón comunidad?
The job market in H. Rivera Colón comunidad is very strong, with unemployment at just 2.3% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $530. There are 447 business establishments in the area. The average commute time is 34 minutes, and 0.4% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in H. Rivera Colón comunidad?
The median home value in H. Rivera Colón comunidad is $95,100. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $1,052,735. For renters, the median monthly rent is $536. Fair market rent is $496 for a 1-bedroom and $574 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 74.8%.
How are the schools in H. Rivera Colón comunidad?
Schools in H. Rivera Colón comunidad score 5.7 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 0.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is H. Rivera Colón comunidad?
The obesity rate in H. Rivera Colón comunidad is 25.8% (below the national rate of 32.1%).
What is transportation like in H. Rivera Colón comunidad?
The average commute in H. Rivera Colón comunidad is 34 minutes, longer than the national average of 28 minutes. 81.4% of workers drive alone to work, and 0.4% work from home.
What are the demographics of H. Rivera Colón comunidad?
The racial and ethnic makeup of H. Rivera Colón comunidad is 39.6% White, 7.5% Black or African American. 0.9% of the population are military veterans. 100.0% have health insurance coverage.