At a Glance
Median Income
$71,372
$43,160 per capita
Home Value
$298,200
Zillow: $371,480
Median Rent
$1,290/mo
32.7% of income on rent
Violent Crime
26/100K
438/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
43.2%
96.4% high school+
Unemployment
2.3%
4.9% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
28.1%
10.9% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
46°F
258 sunny days/yr
How Bristol Compares to the U.S. Average
Each bar shows Bristol's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)
Is Bristol a Good Place to Live?
B+
3.5 / 5.0 — Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.
Economy & Jobs
Bristol residents earn a median household income of $71,372 , which is 5% below the national average of $75,149.
Per capita income is $43,160. The unemployment rate stands at 2.3% (36% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 4.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,811 business establishments, including 89 restaurants.
Housing & Cost of Living
The median home value in Bristol is $298,200 , 6% above the national median of $281,900.
Zillow estimates the typical home at $371,480. Median rent is $1,290/month, with 32.7% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 98.0 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1947.
Safety & Crime
Bristol reports 26 violent crimes per 100,000 residents
, which is 93% below the national average of 380/100K.
Property crime is 438/100K. The murder rate is 0.0/100K.
Education
43.2% of adults in Bristol hold a bachelor's degree or higher
(28% above the national average).
96.4% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.5/10 in standardized testing.
Climate & Weather
Bristol has an average annual temperature of 46°F (8°C).
Winters average 19°F in January while summers reach 72°F in July. The area gets 258 sunny days per year. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 31.
Data Overview
People
Population2,005
Median Age49.8 yrs
Density839/mi²
Male / Female50% / 50%
Foreign Born13.6%
Veterans2.7%
Economy
A
Median Income$71,372
Per Capita$43,160
Unemployment2.3%
Poverty4.9%
County GDP$2,305M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,155
Housing
A
Home Value$298,200
Rent$1,290
Ownership68.7%
Zillow$371,480
Housing Units981
Rent Burden32.7%
Crime
F
Violent26/100K
Property438/100K
Murder0.0/100K
Assault0/100K
Burglary77/100K
Health
Obesity28.1%
Diabetes6.5%
Smoking10.9%
Heart Disease4.5%
Premature Death5,658/100K
Climate
Avg Temp46°F
Sunny Days258/yr
AQI31 (Good)
Elevation582 ft
Education
A
Bachelor's+43.2%
High School+96.4%
Graduate+13.6%
School Score6.5/10