At a Glance
Median Income
$62,679
$47,039 per capita
Home Value
$236,100
Zillow: $273,569
Median Rent
$924/mo
51.0% of income on rent
Violent Crime
0/100K
1,390/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
27.5%
91.8% high school+
Unemployment
2.8%
17.3% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
35.4%
15.5% smoking rate
How Broadway Compares to the U.S. Average
Each bar shows Broadway's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)
Is Broadway a Good Place to Live?
B
3.4 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.
Economy & Jobs
Broadway residents earn a median household income of $62,679 , which is 17% below the national average of $75,149.
Per capita income is $47,039. The unemployment rate stands at 2.8% (22% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 17.3% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,866 business establishments, including 137 restaurants.
Housing & Cost of Living
The median home value in Broadway is $236,100 , 16% below the national median of $281,900.
Zillow estimates the typical home at $273,569. Median rent is $924/month, with 51.0% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 94.3 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1978.
Safety & Crime
Broadway reports 0 violent crimes per 100,000 residents
, which is 100% below the national average of 380/100K.
Property crime is 1,390/100K.
Education
27.5% of adults in Broadway hold a bachelor's degree or higher
(18% below the national average).
91.8% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.4/10 in standardized testing.
Climate & Weather
Broadway has an average annual temperature of 61°F (16°C).
Winters average 42°F in January while summers reach 80°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 46.9 inches.
Data Overview
People
Population1,429
Median Age48.1 yrs
Density1,108/mi²
Male / Female46% / 54%
Foreign Born0.8%
Veterans9.6%
Economy
B+
Median Income$62,679
Per Capita$47,039
Unemployment2.8%
Poverty17.3%
County GDP$4,261M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,117
Housing
A+
Home Value$236,100
Rent$924
Ownership78.8%
Zillow$273,569
Housing Units675
Rent Burden51.0%
Crime
C+
Violent0/100K
Property1,390/100K
Health
Obesity35.4%
Diabetes10.1%
Smoking15.5%
Heart Disease5.7%
Premature Death12,122/100K
Climate
Avg Temp61°F
Rain46.9 in/yr
Elevation456 ft
Education
B
Bachelor's+27.5%
High School+91.8%
Graduate+9.3%
School Score5.4/10
Community
2024 VoteR 58% / D 41%
Commute29 min
Broadband81.0%
Internet Speed162 Mbps
EV Stations6
Libraries2
Did You Know?
The median home in Broadway was built in 1978.
The nearest airport is Raleigh-Durham International (33 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.431 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
19.2% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 162 Mbps.
There are 137 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 15 fatal vehicle crashes.