Broadway, NC

Full City Profile · North Carolina · Lee County County

3.4 /5.0
B Good
1,429 Population 1,108/sq mi density
$62,679 Median Income $47,039 per capita
$236,100 Home Value $273,569 Zillow
$924 Median Rent 51.0% income on rent
61°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.4 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.5 / 5.0
$62,679 median income, 2.8% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.6 / 5.0
$236,100 home value, $924/mo rent
C+
Safety
2.5 / 5.0
0 violent crimes/100K
B
Education
3.2 / 5.0
27.5% bachelor's degree or higher

Broadway, NC

At a Glance

Median Income
$62,679
17% below
$47,039 per capita
Home Value
$236,100
16% below
Zillow: $273,569
Median Rent
$924/mo
21% below
51.0% of income on rent
Violent Crime
0/100K
100% below
1,390/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
27.5%
18% below
91.8% high school+
Unemployment
2.8%
22% below
17.3% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
35.4%
10% above
15.5% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
61°F

How Broadway Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Broadway's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
83%
Home Value
84%
Rent
79%
Poverty
140%
Bachelor's
82%
Unemployment
78%
Crime
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Broadway a Good Place to Live?

B
3.4 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Broadway residents earn a median household income of $62,679 , which is 17% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $47,039. The unemployment rate stands at 2.8% (22% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 17.3% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,866 business establishments, including 137 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Broadway is $236,100 , 16% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $273,569. Median rent is $924/month, with 51.0% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 94.3 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1978.

Safety & Crime

Broadway reports 0 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 100% below the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 1,390/100K.

Education

27.5% of adults in Broadway hold a bachelor's degree or higher (18% below the national average). 91.8% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.4/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Broadway has an average annual temperature of 61°F (16°C). Winters average 42°F in January while summers reach 80°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 46.9 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population1,429
Median Age48.1 yrs
Density1,108/mi²
Male / Female46% / 54%
Foreign Born0.8%
Veterans9.6%

Economy

B+
Median Income$62,679
Per Capita$47,039
Unemployment2.8%
Poverty17.3%
County GDP$4,261M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,117

Housing

A+
Home Value$236,100
Rent$924
Ownership78.8%
Zillow$273,569
Housing Units675
Rent Burden51.0%

Crime

C+
Violent0/100K
Property1,390/100K

Health

Obesity35.4%
Diabetes10.1%
Smoking15.5%
Heart Disease5.7%
Premature Death12,122/100K

Climate

Avg Temp61°F
Rain46.9 in/yr
Elevation456 ft

Education

B
Bachelor's+27.5%
High School+91.8%
Graduate+9.3%
School Score5.4/10

Community

2024 VoteR 58% / D 41%
Commute29 min
Broadband81.0%
Internet Speed162 Mbps
EV Stations6
Libraries2

Did You Know?

The median home in Broadway was built in 1978.
The nearest airport is Raleigh-Durham International (33 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.431 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
19.2% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 162 Mbps.
There are 137 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 15 fatal vehicle crashes.