Bachelor's+
1.1%
97% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$508
56% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
36.0%
12% higher than US avg
Unemployment
2.0%
44% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
50.7%
309% higher than US avg
How Browning Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population260
Median Age37.5 yrs
Density500/mi²
Male / Female51% / 49%
Largest GroupWhite 99%
Veterans8.0%
Economy
Per Capita$19,887
Unemployment2.0%
Poverty50.7%
Commute21 min
Housing
Rent$508
Ownership72.1%
Zillow$185,538
Housing Units175
Rent Burden25.8%
Health
Obesity36.0%
Uninsured4.2%
Smoking17.9%
Depression26.2%
Heart Disease5.8%
Climate
Avg Temp53°F (11°C)
Rain40.1 in/yr
Elevation758 ft (231 m)
Education
F
Bachelor's+1.1%
High School+79.8%
Graduate+1.0%
School Score5.51
Community
2024 VoteR 77% / D 22%
Commute21 min
Broadband70.2%
EV Stations1
Is Browning a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Browning receives an overall livability score of 1.1 out of 5.0, earning a grade of F. Key strengths include low unemployment, high health insurance coverage. Areas to be aware of include an elevated poverty rate. Browning faces significant challenges across several quality-of-life categories.
Economy & Jobs
The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 2.0%. The poverty rate of 50.7% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population. Workers commute an average of 21 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
Renters pay a median of $508 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability.
Education
1.1% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 79.8% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.5/10.
Climate & Weather
Browning experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 53°F. Winters average 26°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 40.1 inches, including 17.0 inches of snow.
Browning has a population of 260 with a density of 500 people per square mile, spread across 0.5 square miles. The median age is 37.5 years, 4% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 48.8% female and 51.2% male. The city is predominantly White (98.8%), with 9.6% Hispanic. English is the primary language spoken at home by 93.3% of residents, while 6.2% speak Spanish. 8.0% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 11.9% of residents have a disability. 95.8% have health insurance coverage.
Population
260
Total Population
2023 Census
37.5yrs
Median Age
4% below US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
93.3%
19% above US avg
Spanish
6.2%
54% below US avg
Per capita income is $19,887 (below the $39,052 national figure). The unemployment rate is 2.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 50.7% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The cost of living index is 90.8, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 21 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 7.0% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 2.0% |
| 44% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 50.7% |
| 309% above US avg |
Tax & Cost of Living
| |
| Cost of Living | 90.80 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 21.3 min |
| Drive Alone | 57.0% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 7.0% |
Zillow estimates the typical home value at $185,538. Monthly rent averages $508 (56% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $775 for a one-bedroom to $970 for a two-bedroom apartment. 72.1% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 175 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1955. 25.8% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing.
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $508 |
| 56% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 25.8% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $732 |
| 1 Bedroom | $775 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $970 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,265 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,457 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 72.1% |
| Owner-Occupied | 72.1% |
| Renter-Occupied | 27.9% |
| Housing Units | 175 |
| Median Year Built | 1955 |
Property Tax
In Browning, 36.0% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 10.2% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 5.8% of residents. 31.7% have high blood pressure. 17.9% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 17.8% report binge drinking. 30.3% are physically inactive, above the national average. 26.2% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 19.3% experience frequent mental distress. 4.2% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate).
Health Metrics: Browning vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 36.0% |
| 12% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 10.2% |
| Heart Disease | 5.8% |
| High Blood Pressure | 31.7% |
| Asthma | 10.7% |
| COPD | 7.5% |
| Cancer | 7.3% |
| Stroke | 3.1% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 17.9% |
| 28% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 17.8% |
| Physical Inactivity | 30.3% |
| Depression | 26.2% |
| Mental Distress | 19.3% |
| Physical Distress | 14.5% |
| Short Sleep | 38.7% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 95.8% |
| Uninsured | 4.2% |
| 51% below US avg |
| Checkup Rate | 75.6% |
| Dental Visits | 56.1% |
Food & Exercise
Browning experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 53°F (11°C). Winters average 26°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 40.1 inches. The area receives 17.0 inches of snow annually, a moderate snowfall amount. The city sits at an elevation of 758 feet.
Temperature
26°F Jan (-3°C)
75°F Jul (24°C)
| Annual Average | 52.5°F |
| 3% below US avg |
| January Average | 26°F (-3°C) |
| July Average | 75°F (24°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 758 ft (231 m) |
| Area | 0.5 sq mi (1.3 km²) |
| Population Density | 500/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 40.0353°N, 93.1624°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| Nearest Airport | Kirksville Regional (IRK) 33 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
40.1"
6% above US avg
Wettest Month (May)
5.23"
Earthquake History
2 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M2.9. Most recent: M2.5 on Jul 15, 2025.
| Feb 8, 2004 |
6 km SSW of Stoutsville, Missouri |
M2.9 |
125 km |
| Jul 15, 2025 |
3 km W of Hale, Missouri |
M2.5 |
52 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
304 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 16 fatalities, 186 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| May 29, 2004 |
EF4 |
94 km |
3 |
| Jun 7, 1984 |
EF4 |
85 km |
3 |
| Jun 2, 1980 |
EF4 |
91 km |
0 |
| Apr 23, 1975 |
EF4 |
58 km |
1 |
| Apr 23, 1975 |
EF4 |
78 km |
1 |
| Apr 21, 1973 |
EF4 |
47 km |
0 |
| Apr 20, 1973 |
EF4 |
59 km |
1 |
| Jun 12, 1970 |
EF4 |
59 km |
0 |
| Apr 21, 1967 |
EF4 |
37 km |
0 |
| Jan 24, 1967 |
EF4 |
67 km |
0 |
| May 20, 1959 |
EF4 |
74 km |
0 |
| May 10, 1953 |
EF4 |
94 km |
0 |
| Mar 12, 2006 |
EF3 |
99 km |
4 |
| Jul 4, 1995 |
EF3 |
94 km |
0 |
| May 27, 1995 |
EF3 |
93 km |
0 |
| Apr 23, 1975 |
EF3 |
38 km |
0 |
| Apr 13, 1974 |
EF3 |
78 km |
0 |
| May 5, 1971 |
EF3 |
38 km |
0 |
| May 5, 1971 |
EF3 |
47 km |
0 |
| Jun 12, 1970 |
EF3 |
67 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
1 wildfire (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: HIGHWAY E (897 ac, 2012).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2012 |
HIGHWAY E |
897 |
81 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
26°F (-3°C) |
1.4 in |
Coldest, Driest |
| February |
31°F (-0°C) |
1.6 in |
|
| March |
43°F (6°C) |
2.8 in |
|
| April |
53°F (12°C) |
3.6 in |
|
| May |
63°F (17°C) |
5.2 in |
Wettest |
| June |
72°F (22°C) |
5.1 in |
|
| July |
75°F (24°C) |
5.0 in |
Warmest |
| August |
74°F (23°C) |
4.1 in |
|
| September |
66°F (19°C) |
4.2 in |
|
| October |
54°F (12°C) |
3.1 in |
|
| November |
42°F (5°C) |
2.4 in |
|
| December |
31°F (-1°C) |
1.7 in |
|
Browning has a seasonal temperature swing of 49°F / from 26°F in January to 75°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 40.1 inches, with May being the wettest month (5.2") and January the driest (1.4").
Average costs for common services in Browning. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$227 ($136-$363) |
| Specialist Visit |
$318 ($182-$499) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$182 ($91-$318) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,998 ($726-$4,540) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$118 ($68-$182) |
| Dental Filling |
$227 ($136-$363) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$41 ($23-$68) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$68 ($45-$109) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$272 ($136-$454) |
| Tire Rotation |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$545 ($363-$908) |
| Battery Replacement |
$182 ($91-$318) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$91 ($54-$136) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$82 ($45-$127) |
| HVAC Repair |
$363 ($136-$726) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,356 ($3,632-$10,896) |
| Roof Repair |
$908 ($363-$1,816) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,172 ($4,994-$13,620) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,362 ($454-$3,178) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,620 ($4,540-$27,240) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,540 ($1,816-$9,080) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,362 ($726-$2,724) |
| Will Preparation |
$454 ($182-$908) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,270 ($908-$4,540) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Women's Haircut |
$50 ($27-$91) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$136 ($68-$227) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Pedicure |
$36 ($23-$59) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$73 ($45-$118) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.72 ($2.72-$4.99) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.18 ($2.27-$4.54) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.45 ($2.27-$4.99) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.09 ($2.72-$5.90) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.99 ($3.63-$6.81) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.91 ($0.54-$1.63) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$127 ($73-$227) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$64 ($27-$136) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$64 ($36-$109) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$64 ($36-$91) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$59 ($27-$91) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$77 ($45-$136) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$182 ($68-$454) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,816 ($1,090-$3,178) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$64 ($27-$118) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.26-$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$91 ($27-$227) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$27 ($14-$68) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,090 ($545-$2,270) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$908 ($454-$1,816) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$363 ($182-$636) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$45 ($23-$91) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$908 ($363-$2,270) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,350 ($4,540-$27,240) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$54 ($27-$91) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$91 ($45-$182) |
| Dog Grooming |
$54 ($27-$91) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$272 ($136-$454) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$182 ($91-$363) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Browning
What is the population of Browning?
Browning has a population of 260 residents and is located in Missouri. The population density is 500 people per square mile, spread across 0.5 square miles. The median age of residents is 37.5 years. The population is 48.8% female and 51.2% male.
Is Browning expensive to live in?
Browning is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 90.8 / below the baseline of 100. Renters pay a median of $508 per month, below the national average of $1,163.
What is the weather like in Browning?
Browning has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 53°F (11°C). Winter temperatures average 26°F in January, while summers reach an average of 75°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 40.1 inches, with 17.0 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Browning?
The job market in Browning is very strong, with unemployment at just 2.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average commute time is 21 minutes, and 7.0% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Browning?
For renters, the median monthly rent is $508. Fair market rent is $775 for a 1-bedroom and $970 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 72.1%.
How are the schools in Browning?
Schools in Browning score 5.5 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 1.1% of adults in Browning hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 79.8% have completed high school. 1.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Browning?
The obesity rate in Browning is 36.0% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 17.9% of adults are smokers. 30.3% are physically inactive. 26.2% of residents report depression. 4.2% lack health insurance (below the national rate).
What is transportation like in Browning?
The average commute in Browning is 21 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 57% of workers drive alone to work, and 7.0% work from home.
What are the demographics of Browning?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Browning is 98.8% White, 9.6% Hispanic or Latino. 93.3% of residents speak only English at home, while 6.2% speak Spanish. 8.0% of the population are military veterans. 11.9% of residents have a disability. 95.8% have health insurance coverage.