Sign In Register

Brownsburg, IN

Full City Profile · Indiana · Hendricks County County

3.9 /5.0
B+ Good
30,310 Population 1,783/sq mi density
$105,435 Median Income $46,205 per capita
$282,800 Home Value $352,931 Zillow
$1,405 Median Rent 28.8% income on rent
54°F Avg Temperature 293 sunny days/yr
148 Violent Crime/100K 944 property/100K
B+
Overall
3.9 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A+
Economy
5.0 / 5.0
$105,435 median income, 1.1% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$282,800 home value, $1,405/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
148 violent crimes/100K
A+
Education
4.8 / 5.0
46.9% bachelor's degree or higher

Housing Overview

Median Home Value
$282,800
0% below
US avg: $281,900
Median Rent
$1,405/mo
21% above
US avg: $1,163/mo
Homeownership Rate
73.0%
12% above US avg (65.4%)
Total Housing Units
10,915
Median year built: 1999

Home Value by Source

Census Median
$282,800
Zillow (ZHVI)
$352,931
Median Sale Price
$304,200
Median List Price
$315,000
Census ACS, Zillow ZHVI, Redfin median sale price

Ownership vs. Renting

73.0%
Owner-Occupied
27.0%
Renter-Occupied
73%
27%
US avg: 65.4% owner-occupied

Fair Market Rents (HUD FY2026)

Studio
$816/mo
1 Bedroom
$882/mo
2 Bedroom
$1,096/mo
3 Bedroom
$1,391/mo
4 Bedroom
$1,590/mo
Census median rent: $1,405/mo · Zillow rent: $1,886/mo

Market Indicators (Redfin)

Median Days on Market
83 days
Sale-to-List Ratio
1.0%
Buyers market
Homes Sold
22
Price Drops
27.5%
of listings with price reduction
Price Per Sq Ft
$178
Active Inventory
51
homes for sale

Affordability & Housing Stock

Rent Burden
28.8%
of renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
7% below US avg (31.0%)
Median Year Built
1999
Average age of housing stock: 27 years
Homeownership Rate
73.0%

Complete Housing Data

Home Values

Census Median Value$282,800
Zillow Home Value (ZHVI)$352,931
Median Sale Price$304,200
Median List Price$315,000
Price Per Sq Ft$178

Rent

Census Median Rent$1,405
Zillow Rent (ZORI)$1,886
FMR Studio$816
FMR 1-Bedroom$882
FMR 2-Bedroom$1,096
FMR 3-Bedroom$1,391
FMR 4-Bedroom$1,590

Market

Days on Market83
Sale-to-List Ratio1.0%
Price Drops27.5%
Homes Sold22
Active Inventory51
Price Per Sq Ft$178

Ownership & Stock

Owner-Occupied73.0%
Renter-Occupied27.0%
Homeownership Rate73.0%