Median Income
$41,250
45% lower than US avg
Home Value
$81,000
71% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
12.1%
64% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$919
21% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
34.6%
8% higher than US avg
Unemployment
12.7%
253% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
17.1%
38% higher than US avg
How Brownville Junction Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population559
Median Age45.5 yrs
Density873/mi²
Male / Female58% / 42%
Largest GroupWhite 94%
Veterans17.6%
Economy
C
Median Income$41,250
Per Capita$25,981
Unemployment12.7%
Poverty17.1%
County GDP$766M
Commute36 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$81,000
Rent$919
Ownership77.7%
Zillow$111,513
Housing Units259
Rent Burden27.4%
Health
Obesity34.6%
Uninsured7.7%
Smoking19.5%
Depression28.9%
Heart Disease6.7%
Climate
Avg Temp42°F (6°C)
Rain48.3 in/yr
Elevation388 ft (118 m)
Education
D
Bachelor's+12.1%
High School+87.2%
Graduate+3.6%
School Score5.07
Community
2024 VoteR 64% / D 34%
Commute36 min
Broadband87.0%
EV Stations3
Libraries7
Is Brownville Junction a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Brownville Junction receives an overall livability score of 3.0 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include affordable housing. Areas to be aware of include above-average unemployment, an elevated poverty rate, below-average incomes. Brownville Junction offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Brownville Junction is $41,250, 45% below the national average of $75,149. At 12.7%, unemployment is notably high. The poverty rate of 17.1% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population. Workers commute an average of 36 minutes, longer than the typical American commute of 28 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Brownville Junction is $81,000, 71% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $919 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. At just 2x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Education
12.1% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 87.2% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.1/10.
Climate & Weather
Brownville Junction has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 42°F. Winters average 15°F in January while summers reach 67°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 48.3 inches, including 92.5 inches of snow.
Brownville Junction has a population of 559 with a density of 873 people per square mile, spread across 0.6 square miles. The median age is 45.5 years, 17% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 41.7% female and 58.3% male. The city is predominantly White (93.7%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 100% of residents. 17.6% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 23.3% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 92.3% have health insurance coverage.
Population
559
Total Population
2023 Census
45.5yrs
Median Age
17% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Brownville Junction vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
100.0%
27% above US avg
Spanish
0.4%
97% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Brownville Junction vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Brownville Junction is $41,250, which is 45% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $25,981 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $907, 37% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 12.7% (above the 3.6% US average). 17.1% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 606 business establishments, including 47 restaurants. The cost of living index is 97.1, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 36 minutes (longer than the 28-minute US average). 2.4% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Brownville Junction vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $41,250 |
| 45% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $25,981 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $907 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $57,762 |
| Gini Index | 0.464 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 12.7% |
| 253% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 17.1% |
| 38% above US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 606 |
| County GDP | $766M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 47 |
| Healthcare | 44 |
| Retail | 83 |
| Manufacturing | 26 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $5,244 |
| 50% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 97.10 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 6.47% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 36.1 min |
| Drive Alone | 92.8% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 2.4% |
The median home value in Brownville Junction is $81,000, 71% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $111,513, higher than the Census estimate. Monthly rent averages $919 (21% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $1,186 for a one-bedroom to $1,497 for a two-bedroom apartment. 77.7% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 259 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1938. The average annual property tax is $5,244 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 27.4% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 2x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $81,000 |
| 71% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $111,513 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $919 |
| 21% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 27.4% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $1,108 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,186 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,497 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,951 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $2,190 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 77.7% |
| Owner-Occupied | 77.7% |
| Renter-Occupied | 22.3% |
| Housing Units | 259 |
| Median Year Built | 1938 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $5,244 |
| 50% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 6.47% |
In Brownville Junction, 34.6% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 9.7% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 6.7% of residents, above the national average. 31.3% have high blood pressure. 19.5% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 18.2% report binge drinking. 25.6% are physically inactive. 28.9% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 21.4% experience frequent mental distress. 7.7% of residents lack health insurance. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,717. The dentist ratio is 1:2,903. 52.1% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.8 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Brownville Junction vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 34.6% |
| 8% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 9.7% |
| Heart Disease | 6.7% |
| High Blood Pressure | 31.3% |
| Asthma | 13.0% |
| COPD | 8.4% |
| Cancer | 7.1% |
| Stroke | 3.3% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 19.5% |
| 39% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 18.2% |
| Physical Inactivity | 25.6% |
| Depression | 28.9% |
| Mental Distress | 21.4% |
| Physical Distress | 15.4% |
| Short Sleep | 38.8% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 92.3% |
| Uninsured | 7.7% |
| 10% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,717 |
| Dentists | 1:2,903 |
| Mental Health | 1:416 |
| Checkup Rate | 77.3% |
| Dental Visits | 52.2% |
| Premature Death | 9,532/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.8/10 |
| Exercise Access | 52.1% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 44 |
Brownville Junction has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 42°F (6°C). Winters average 15°F in January while summers reach 67°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 48.3 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 92.5 inches of snow annually, making winter weather a significant factor for residents. The city sits at an elevation of 388 feet.
Temperature
15°F Jan (-9°C)
67°F Jul (19°C)
| Annual Average | 42.4°F |
| 21% below US avg |
| January Average | 15°F (-9°C) |
| July Average | 67°F (19°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 388 ft (118 m) |
| Area | 0.6 sq mi (1.7 km²) |
| Population Density | 873/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 45.3487°N, 69.0561°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Piscataquis County County |
| Nearest Airport | Bangor International (BGR) 39 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
48.3"
27% above US avg
Wettest Month (Oct)
5.13"
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 52.4 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 44.9 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 68.7 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Very Low |
| Hurricane |
Relatively Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Low |
| Hail |
Very Low |
| Strong Wind |
Very Low |
| Heat Wave |
Very Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively High |
| Lightning |
Relatively High |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively High |
| Drought |
Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively High |
| Landslide |
Relatively Low |
| Avalanche |
Relatively Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
41 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.8. Most recent: M2.5 on Aug 26, 2025.
| Feb 26, 1999 |
0 km NW of China, Maine |
M3.8 |
103 km |
| Sep 16, 1994 |
9 km SE of Lee, Maine |
M3.6 |
67 km |
| Sep 16, 1994 |
7 km SE of Lee, Maine |
M3.6 |
65 km |
| Jan 17, 2000 |
4 km NNE of Dixfield, Maine |
M3.6 |
139 km |
| Jan 3, 2000 |
4 km W of Leeds, Maine |
M3.5 |
145 km |
| Jan 14, 2023 |
7 km ESE of Dedham, Maine |
M3.3 |
85 km |
| Sep 16, 1994 |
9 km SE of Lee, Maine |
M3.3 |
67 km |
| Feb 9, 2016 |
7 km NE of Vanceboro, Maine |
M3.3 |
136 km |
| Oct 25, 2001 |
4 km S of Howland, Maine |
M3.3 |
34 km |
| Sep 16, 1994 |
9 km SE of Lee, Maine |
M3.3 |
67 km |
| Sep 7, 2000 |
7 km WSW of Liberty, Maine |
M3.2 |
113 km |
| Dec 25, 1999 |
4 km NE of Saint Albans, Maine |
M3.0 |
52 km |
| Mar 30, 2010 |
7 km WSW of Dedham, Maine |
M3.0 |
79 km |
| Aug 17, 2022 |
3 km SE of Centerville, Maine |
M3.0 |
133 km |
| Jan 17, 2021 |
4 km ESE of Centerville, Maine |
M2.9 |
134 km |
| Aug 11, 2022 |
Maine |
M2.8 |
134 km |
| Aug 11, 2022 |
4 km E of Centerville, Maine |
M2.8 |
133 km |
| Jul 28, 2024 |
6 km W of Gardiner, Maine |
M2.8 |
139 km |
| Sep 25, 2019 |
31 km WNW of Oxbow, Maine |
M2.7 |
137 km |
| Mar 25, 2011 |
6 km NNE of Burlington, Maine |
M2.7 |
54 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Hurricane History
1 hurricane (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 1. Most recent: Kyle (2008, Cat 1).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2008 |
Kyle |
Category 1 |
284 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980-2026)
Tornado History
37 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF2. Total: 3 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Aug 9, 2000 |
EF2 |
75 km |
0 |
| Nov 7, 1971 |
EF2 |
73 km |
0 |
| Nov 7, 1971 |
EF2 |
87 km |
0 |
| Nov 7, 1971 |
EF2 |
44 km |
0 |
| Jun 30, 1971 |
EF2 |
68 km |
0 |
| Aug 20, 1962 |
EF2 |
55 km |
0 |
| Sep 4, 1961 |
EF2 |
79 km |
0 |
| Aug 16, 1959 |
EF2 |
49 km |
0 |
| Sep 16, 1957 |
EF2 |
77 km |
0 |
| Aug 12, 2019 |
EF1 |
86 km |
0 |
| Aug 5, 2017 |
EF1 |
48 km |
0 |
| Aug 5, 2017 |
EF1 |
83 km |
0 |
| Jul 15, 2014 |
EF1 |
56 km |
0 |
| Jul 19, 2013 |
EF1 |
95 km |
0 |
| Jun 1, 2011 |
EF1 |
91 km |
0 |
| Jul 24, 2001 |
EF1 |
94 km |
0 |
| Aug 31, 1993 |
EF1 |
87 km |
0 |
| Jun 28, 1991 |
EF1 |
42 km |
0 |
| May 23, 1984 |
EF1 |
100 km |
0 |
| Jul 23, 1978 |
EF1 |
94 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
15°F (-9°C) |
3.5 in |
Coldest |
| February |
18°F (-8°C) |
3.0 in |
Driest |
| March |
28°F (-2°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| April |
40°F (5°C) |
4.2 in |
|
| May |
53°F (11°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| June |
62°F (16°C) |
4.6 in |
|
| July |
67°F (19°C) |
4.0 in |
Warmest |
| August |
66°F (19°C) |
4.1 in |
|
| September |
58°F (14°C) |
3.8 in |
|
| October |
46°F (8°C) |
5.1 in |
Wettest |
| November |
35°F (2°C) |
4.3 in |
|
| December |
23°F (-5°C) |
4.3 in |
|
Brownville Junction has a seasonal temperature swing of 52°F / from 15°F in January to 67°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 48.3 inches, with October being the wettest month (5.1") and February the driest (3.0").
Average costs for common services in Brownville Junction. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$243 ($146-$388) |
| Specialist Visit |
$340 ($194-$534) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$194 ($97-$340) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,136 ($777-$4,855) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$126 ($73-$194) |
| Dental Filling |
$243 ($146-$388) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$44 ($24-$73) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$73 ($49-$117) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$291 ($146-$486) |
| Tire Rotation |
$39 ($19-$73) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$583 ($388-$971) |
| Battery Replacement |
$194 ($97-$340) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$97 ($58-$146) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$87 ($49-$136) |
| HVAC Repair |
$388 ($146-$777) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,797 ($3,884-$11,652) |
| Roof Repair |
$971 ($388-$1,942) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,739 ($5,341-$14,565) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,457 ($486-$3,399) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$14,565 ($4,855-$29,130) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,855 ($1,942-$9,710) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,457 ($777-$2,913) |
| Will Preparation |
$486 ($194-$971) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,428 ($971-$4,855) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$24 ($15-$44) |
| Women's Haircut |
$53 ($29-$97) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$146 ($73-$243) |
| Manicure |
$24 ($15-$44) |
| Pedicure |
$39 ($24-$63) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$78 ($49-$126) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.98 ($2.91-$5.34) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.40 ($2.43-$4.86) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.69 ($2.43-$5.34) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.37 ($2.91-$6.31) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.34 ($3.88-$7.28) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.97 ($0.58-$1.75) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$136 ($78-$243) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$68 ($29-$146) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$68 ($39-$117) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$68 ($39-$97) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$63 ($29-$97) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$83 ($49-$146) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$194 ($73-$486) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,942 ($1,165-$3,399) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$68 ($29-$126) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$15 ($7.77-$24) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$97 ($29-$243) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$29 ($15-$73) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,165 ($583-$2,428) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$971 ($486-$1,942) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$388 ($194-$680) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$49 ($24-$97) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$971 ($388-$2,428) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,138 ($4,855-$29,130) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$58 ($29-$97) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$97 ($49-$194) |
| Dog Grooming |
$58 ($29-$97) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$39 ($19-$73) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$291 ($146-$486) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$194 ($97-$388) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $837 |
| Toddler | $682 |
| Preschool | $613 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $671 |
| Toddler | $650 |
| Preschool | $599 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Brownville Junction
What is the population of Brownville Junction?
Brownville Junction has a population of 559 residents and is located in Maine. The population density is 873 people per square mile, spread across 0.6 square miles. The median age of residents is 45.5 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 41.7% female and 58.3% male.
Is Brownville Junction expensive to live in?
Brownville Junction has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 97.1 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $41,250, 45% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $81,000 (71% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $919 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 2x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
What is the weather like in Brownville Junction?
Brownville Junction has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 42°F (6°C). Winter temperatures average 15°F in January, while summers reach an average of 67°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 48.3 inches, with 92.5 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Brownville Junction?
The job market in Brownville Junction faces challenges, with unemployment at 12.7% / significantly above the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $907. There are 606 business establishments in the area, including 47 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 36 minutes, and 2.4% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Brownville Junction?
The median home value in Brownville Junction is $81,000. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $111,513. For renters, the median monthly rent is $919. Fair market rent is $1,186 for a 1-bedroom and $1,497 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 77.7%. The average annual property tax is $5,244.
How are the schools in Brownville Junction?
Schools in Brownville Junction score 5.1 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 12.1% of adults in Brownville Junction hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 87.2% have completed high school. 3.6% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Brownville Junction?
The obesity rate in Brownville Junction is 34.6% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 19.5% of adults are smokers. 25.6% are physically inactive. 28.9% of residents report depression. 7.7% lack health insurance. 52.1% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,717.
What is transportation like in Brownville Junction?
The average commute in Brownville Junction is 36 minutes, longer than the national average of 28 minutes. 92.8% of workers drive alone to work, and 2.4% work from home.
What are the demographics of Brownville Junction?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Brownville Junction is 93.7% White. 100% of residents speak only English at home. 17.6% of the population are military veterans. 23.3% of residents have a disability. 92.3% have health insurance coverage.