Median Income
$71,000
6% lower than US avg
Home Value
$153,400
46% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
0/100K
100% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
11.6%
66% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$810
30% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
31.9%
1% lower than US avg
Unemployment
1.2%
67% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
2.4%
81% lower than US avg
How Bruin Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population409
Median Age46.9 yrs
Density224/mi²
Male / Female47% / 53%
Largest GroupWhite 98%
Veterans9.0%
Economy
A
Median Income$71,000
Per Capita$44,579
Unemployment1.2%
Poverty2.4%
County GDP$1,432M
Commute33 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$153,400
Rent$810
Ownership72.7%
Zillow$147,939
Housing Units189
Rent Burden20.3%
Crime
Violent0/100K
Property0/100K
Health
Obesity31.9%
UninsuredN/A
Smoking21.8%
Heart Disease6.1%
Climate
Avg Temp49°F (9°C)
AQI40 (Good)
Rain46.3 in/yr
Sunny Days275/yr
Elevation1,114 ft (340 m)
Education
D
Bachelor's+11.6%
High School+90.8%
Graduate+7.0%
School Score6.06
Community
2024 VoteR 76% / D 23%
Commute33 min
Broadband90.7%
EV Stations3
Libraries5
Is Bruin a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Bruin receives an overall livability score of 3.8 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B+. Key strengths include low unemployment, low crime rates, affordable housing, abundant sunshine. Bruin offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Bruin is $71,000, roughly in line with the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 1.2%. Only 2.4% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 33 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Bruin is $153,400, 46% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $810 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. At just 2.2x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
Bruin is a very safe community with a violent crime rate of 0 per 100,000 residents / well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 0 per 100,000, 100% below the national average.
Education
11.6% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 90.8% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.1/10 in standardized testing, reflecting strong academic performance.
Climate & Weather
Bruin experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 49°F. Winters average 26°F in January while summers reach 71°F in July. With 275 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 46.3 inches, including 53.7 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 40.
Bruin has a population of 409 with a density of 224 people per square mile, spread across 0.7 square miles. The median age is 46.9 years, 21% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 53.3% female and 46.7% male. The city is predominantly White (98%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 99.2% of residents. 9.0% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 19.9% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 95.9% have health insurance coverage.
Population
46.9yrs
Median Age
21% above US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
99.2%
26% above US avg
Spanish
0.8%
94% below US avg
The median household income in Bruin is $71,000, which is 6% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $44,579 (above the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $905, 37% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 1.2% (below the 3.6% US average). 2.4% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 1,074 business establishments, including 84 restaurants. The cost of living index is 97.6, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 33 minutes (longer than the 28-minute US average). 4.1% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $71,000 |
| 6% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $44,579 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $905 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $61,903 |
| Gini Index | 0.429 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 1.2% |
| 67% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 2.4% |
| 81% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 1,074 |
| County GDP | $1,432M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 84 |
| Healthcare | 168 |
| Retail | 152 |
| Manufacturing | 43 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $3,872 |
| 11% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 97.60 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 2.52% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 32.9 min |
| Drive Alone | 82.7% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 4.1% |
The median home value in Bruin is $153,400, 46% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $147,939. Homes sell for 60.2% of their list price, suggesting buyers have room to negotiate. Monthly rent averages $810 (30% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $996 for a one-bedroom to $1,225 for a two-bedroom apartment. 72.7% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 189 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1949. The average annual property tax is $3,872. 20.3% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.2x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $153,400 |
| 46% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $147,939 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| $/Sq Ft | $42 |
| Homes Sold | 1 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 60.2% |
| Price Drops | 50.0% |
| Inventory | 2 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $810 |
| 30% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 20.3% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $900 |
| 1 Bedroom | $996 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,225 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,570 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,744 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 72.7% |
| Owner-Occupied | 72.7% |
| Renter-Occupied | 27.3% |
| Housing Units | 189 |
| Median Year Built | 1949 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $3,872 |
| 11% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 2.52% |
In Bruin, 31.9% of adults are obese, below the national rate of 32.1%. 10.3% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 6.1% of residents. 31.8% have high blood pressure. 21.8% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 20.6% report binge drinking. 25.2% are physically inactive. 13.9% experience frequent mental distress. The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,186. The dentist ratio is 1:2,334. 46.3% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.9 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Bruin vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 31.9% |
| 1% below US avg |
| Diabetes | 10.3% |
| Heart Disease | 6.1% |
| High Blood Pressure | 31.8% |
| Asthma | 9.9% |
| COPD | 6.7% |
| Cancer | 6.2% |
| Kidney Disease | 3.0% |
| Stroke | 3.4% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 21.8% |
| 56% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 20.6% |
| Physical Inactivity | 25.2% |
| Mental Distress | 13.9% |
| Physical Distress | 12.5% |
| Short Sleep | 40.4% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 95.9% |
| |
| Primary Care | 1:2,186 |
| Dentists | 1:2,334 |
| Mental Health | 1:521 |
| Checkup Rate | 71.5% |
| Dental Visits | 58.9% |
| Premature Death | 9,304/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.9/10 |
| Exercise Access | 46.3% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 168 |
Bruin has a violent crime rate of 0 per 100,000 residents, 100% below the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 0 per 100,000, 100% below the U.S. average. The county recorded 10 fatal traffic crashes.
Crime Rates: Bruin vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 0.0/100K |
| 100% below US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 0.0/100K |
| 100% below US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 10 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
Bruin experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 49°F (9°C). Winters average 26°F in January while summers reach 71°F in July. The area gets 275 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 46.3 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 53.7 inches of snow annually, making winter weather a significant factor for residents. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 40. The city sits at an elevation of 1,114 feet.
Temperature
26°F Jan (-3°C)
71°F Jul (22°C)
| Annual Average | 49.0°F |
| 9% below US avg |
| January Average | 26°F (-3°C) |
| July Average | 71°F (22°C) |
| Sunny Days | 275 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 1,114 ft (340 m) |
| Area | 0.7 sq mi (1.8 km²) |
| Population Density | 224/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 41.0544°N, 79.7273°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Clarion County County |
| Nearest Airport | Pittsburgh/Butler Regional (BTP) 22 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
46.3"
22% above US avg
Wettest Month (Jun)
4.65"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 40.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very Low |
| Risk Score | 30.0 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 56.8 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 75.9 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Low |
| Hurricane |
Relatively Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Low |
| Hail |
Very Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Low |
| Heat Wave |
Very Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Low |
| Lightning |
Relatively Moderate |
| Ice Storm |
Very Low |
| Drought |
No Rating |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Relatively Low |
| Avalanche |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
20 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.5. Most recent: M2.5 on May 12, 2025.
| Sep 25, 1998 |
2 km SW of Adamsville, Pennsylvania |
M4.5 |
74 km |
| Jan 26, 2001 |
8 km NNW of Edgewood, Ohio |
M3.9 |
133 km |
| Mar 12, 2007 |
Ohio |
M3.7 |
141 km |
| Jun 30, 2003 |
6 km NW of Perry, Ohio |
M3.6 |
148 km |
| Oct 16, 1993 |
8 km SSE of Madison, Ohio |
M3.6 |
129 km |
| Aug 28, 2023 |
7 km SE of Madison, Ohio |
M3.6 |
128 km |
| Jun 3, 2001 |
3 km N of Edgewood, Ohio |
M3.4 |
128 km |
| Jun 30, 2004 |
2 km WNW of Madison, Ohio |
M3.3 |
139 km |
| Apr 25, 2010 |
2 km WNW of Madison, Ohio |
M3.0 |
139 km |
| Mar 30, 2024 |
2 km SSW of Maple Ridge, Ohio |
M3.0 |
113 km |
| Aug 7, 2000 |
2 km S of Limaville, Ohio |
M2.9 |
120 km |
| Feb 23, 1995 |
3 km W of Ashtabula, Ohio |
M2.9 |
129 km |
| Feb 14, 2009 |
4 km WSW of Geneva-on-the-Lake, Ohio |
M2.6 |
137 km |
| Jan 20, 2001 |
0 km NNW of Edgewood, Ohio |
M2.6 |
126 km |
| Jan 5, 2024 |
3 km SE of Madison, Ohio |
M2.6 |
133 km |
| Jun 1, 2024 |
1 km E of Madison, Ohio |
M2.6 |
135 km |
| May 12, 2025 |
4 km ESE of Madison, Ohio |
M2.5 |
132 km |
| Jul 17, 2003 |
1 km SE of Edgewood, Ohio |
M2.5 |
124 km |
| Sep 11, 2024 |
4 km WNW of Claysville, Pennsylvania |
M2.5 |
120 km |
| Dec 17, 1990 |
5 km SSE of Middleboro, Pennsylvania |
M2.5 |
105 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
320 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 49 fatalities, 788 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| May 31, 1985 |
EF4 |
90 km |
0 |
| May 31, 1985 |
EF4 |
87 km |
4 |
| May 31, 1985 |
EF4 |
56 km |
7 |
| May 31, 1985 |
EF4 |
81 km |
16 |
| May 31, 1985 |
EF4 |
99 km |
0 |
| Jun 3, 1980 |
EF4 |
45 km |
0 |
| May 31, 1985 |
EF3 |
74 km |
0 |
| May 31, 1985 |
EF3 |
68 km |
9 |
| May 31, 1985 |
EF3 |
80 km |
2 |
| May 31, 1985 |
EF3 |
73 km |
0 |
| Jul 11, 1976 |
EF3 |
81 km |
1 |
| May 2, 1972 |
EF3 |
62 km |
0 |
| Jun 2, 1971 |
EF3 |
97 km |
0 |
| Sep 3, 1963 |
EF3 |
93 km |
0 |
| Aug 3, 1963 |
EF3 |
83 km |
2 |
| Aug 5, 1956 |
EF3 |
82 km |
2 |
| Mar 1, 1955 |
EF3 |
83 km |
1 |
| Jun 26, 2024 |
EF2 |
74 km |
0 |
| May 11, 2024 |
EF2 |
92 km |
0 |
| Mar 31, 2022 |
EF2 |
39 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
2 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: UNNAMED (628 ac, 1990).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 1990 |
UNNAMED |
628 |
57 km |
| 2021 |
UNNAMED |
586 |
69 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
26°F (-3°C) |
2.6 in |
Coldest |
| February |
27°F (-3°C) |
2.4 in |
Driest |
| March |
36°F (2°C) |
3.3 in |
|
| April |
47°F (8°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| May |
57°F (14°C) |
4.0 in |
|
| June |
65°F (19°C) |
4.7 in |
Wettest |
| July |
71°F (22°C) |
4.4 in |
Warmest |
| August |
68°F (20°C) |
4.1 in |
|
| September |
61°F (16°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| October |
51°F (10°C) |
3.1 in |
|
| November |
40°F (5°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| December |
30°F (-1°C) |
3.2 in |
|
Bruin has a seasonal temperature swing of 45°F / from 26°F in January to 71°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 42.5 inches, with June being the wettest month (4.7") and February the driest (2.4").
Average costs for common services in Bruin. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$244 ($146–$390) |
| Specialist Visit |
$342 ($195–$537) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$195 ($98–$342) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,147 ($781–$4,880) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$127 ($73–$195) |
| Dental Filling |
$244 ($146–$390) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$44 ($24–$73) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$73 ($49–$117) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$293 ($146–$488) |
| Tire Rotation |
$39 ($20–$73) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$586 ($390–$976) |
| Battery Replacement |
$195 ($98–$342) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$98 ($59–$146) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$88 ($49–$137) |
| HVAC Repair |
$390 ($146–$781) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,832 ($3,904–$11,712) |
| Roof Repair |
$976 ($390–$1,952) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,784 ($5,368–$14,640) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,464 ($488–$3,416) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$14,640 ($4,880–$29,280) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,880 ($1,952–$9,760) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,464 ($781–$2,928) |
| Will Preparation |
$488 ($195–$976) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,440 ($976–$4,880) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$24 ($15–$44) |
| Women's Haircut |
$54 ($29–$98) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$146 ($73–$244) |
| Manicure |
$24 ($15–$44) |
| Pedicure |
$39 ($24–$63) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$78 ($49–$127) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.00 ($2.93–$5.37) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.42 ($2.44–$4.88) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.71 ($2.44–$5.37) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.39 ($2.93–$6.34) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.37 ($3.90–$7.32) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.98 ($0.59–$1.76) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$137 ($78–$244) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$68 ($29–$146) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$68 ($39–$117) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$68 ($39–$98) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$63 ($29–$98) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$83 ($49–$146) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$195 ($73–$488) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,952 ($1,171–$3,416) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$68 ($29–$127) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$15 ($7.81–$24) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$98 ($29–$244) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$29 ($15–$73) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,171 ($586–$2,440) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$976 ($488–$1,952) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$390 ($195–$683) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$49 ($24–$98) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$976 ($390–$2,440) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,200 ($4,880–$29,280) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$59 ($29–$98) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$98 ($49–$195) |
| Dog Grooming |
$59 ($29–$98) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$39 ($20–$73) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$293 ($146–$488) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$195 ($98–$390) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Bruin
What is the population of Bruin?
Bruin has a population of 409 residents and is located in Pennsylvania. The population density is 224 people per square mile, spread across 0.7 square miles. The median age of residents is 46.9 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 53.3% female and 46.7% male.
Is Bruin expensive to live in?
Bruin has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 97.6 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $71,000, 6% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $153,400 (46% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $810 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.2x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Bruin safe?
Bruin is considered a very safe city with a violent crime rate of 0 per 100,000 residents, well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 0 per 100,000 (below the national average).
What is the weather like in Bruin?
Bruin has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 49°F (9°C). Winter temperatures average 26°F in January, while summers reach an average of 71°F in July. The area receives 275 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 46.3 inches, with 53.7 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 40.
How is the job market in Bruin?
The job market in Bruin is very strong, with unemployment at just 1.2% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $905. There are 1,074 business establishments in the area, including 84 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 33 minutes, and 4.1% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Bruin?
The median home value in Bruin is $153,400. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $147,939. For renters, the median monthly rent is $810. Fair market rent is $996 for a 1-bedroom and $1,225 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 72.7%. The average annual property tax is $3,872.
How are the schools in Bruin?
Schools in Bruin score 6.1 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 11.6% of adults in Bruin hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 90.8% have completed high school. 7.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Bruin?
The obesity rate in Bruin is 31.9% (below the national rate of 32.1%). 21.8% of adults are smokers. 25.2% are physically inactive. 46.3% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,186.
What is transportation like in Bruin?
The average commute in Bruin is 33 minutes, longer than the national average of 28 minutes. 82.7% of workers drive alone to work, and 4.1% work from home.
What are the demographics of Bruin?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Bruin is 98% White, 1% Hispanic or Latino. 99.2% of residents speak only English at home. 9.0% of the population are military veterans. 19.9% of residents have a disability. 95.9% have health insurance coverage.