Median Income
$57,250
24% lower than US avg
Home Value
$85,000
70% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
35/100K
91% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
13.2%
61% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$669
42% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
31.9%
1% lower than US avg
Unemployment
1.2%
67% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
16.9%
36% higher than US avg
How Rimersburg Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population1,079
Median Age40.6 yrs
Density2,997/mi²
Male / Female49% / 51%
Largest GroupWhite 92%
Veterans9.4%
Economy
B+
Median Income$57,250
Per Capita$21,912
Unemployment1.2%
Poverty16.9%
County GDP$1,432M
Commute23 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$85,000
Rent$669
Ownership60.4%
Zillow$132,211
Housing Units428
Rent Burden41.7%
Crime
F
Violent35/100K
Property319/100K
Health
Obesity31.9%
UninsuredN/A
Smoking21.8%
Heart Disease6.1%
Climate
Avg Temp49°F (9°C)
AQI40 (Good)
Rain46.3 in/yr
Sunny Days275/yr
Elevation1,490 ft (454 m)
Education
C
Bachelor's+13.2%
High School+82.1%
Graduate+3.6%
School Score6.06
Community
2024 VoteR 76% / D 23%
Commute23 min
Broadband73.0%
EV Stations3
Libraries5
Is Rimersburg a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Rimersburg receives an overall livability score of 2.9 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C+. Key strengths include low unemployment, low crime rates, affordable housing, abundant sunshine. Areas to be aware of include an elevated poverty rate, below-average incomes. Rimersburg has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Rimersburg is $57,250, 24% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 1.2%. The poverty rate of 16.9% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population. Workers commute an average of 23 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Rimersburg is $85,000, 70% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $669 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. At just 1.5x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
Rimersburg is a very safe community with a violent crime rate of 35 per 100,000 residents / well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 319 per 100,000, 84% below the national average.
Education
13.2% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 82.1% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.1/10 in standardized testing, reflecting strong academic performance.
Climate & Weather
Rimersburg experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 49°F. Winters average 26°F in January while summers reach 71°F in July. With 275 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 46.3 inches, including 53.7 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 40.
Rimersburg has a population of 1,079 with a density of 2,997 people per square mile, spread across 0.4 square miles. The median age is 40.6 years, 4% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 51.3% female and 48.7% male. The city is predominantly White (91.7%), with 2.7% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 99.7% of residents. 9.4% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 26.7% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 94.5% have health insurance coverage.
Population
40.6yrs
Median Age
4% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Rimersburg vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
99.7%
27% above US avg
Spanish
0.3%
98% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Rimersburg vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Rimersburg is $57,250, which is 24% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $21,912 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $905, 37% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 1.2% (below the 3.6% US average). 16.9% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 1,074 business establishments, including 84 restaurants. The cost of living index is 97.6, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 23 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 9.5% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Rimersburg vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $57,250 |
| 24% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $21,912 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $905 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $61,903 |
| Gini Index | 0.429 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 1.2% |
| 67% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 16.9% |
| 36% above US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 1,074 |
| County GDP | $1,432M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 84 |
| Healthcare | 168 |
| Retail | 152 |
| Manufacturing | 43 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $3,872 |
| 11% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 97.60 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 4.56% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 23.1 min |
| Drive Alone | 75.5% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 9.5% |
The median home value in Rimersburg is $85,000, 70% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $132,211, higher than the Census estimate. Monthly rent averages $669 (42% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $996 for a one-bedroom to $1,225 for a two-bedroom apartment. 60.4% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 428 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1945. The average annual property tax is $3,872. 41.7% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing, indicating a significant affordability challenge for renters. The home price-to-income ratio is 1.5x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $85,000 |
| 70% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $132,211 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $669 |
| 42% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 41.7% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $900 |
| 1 Bedroom | $996 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,225 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,570 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,744 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 60.4% |
| Owner-Occupied | 60.4% |
| Renter-Occupied | 39.6% |
| Housing Units | 428 |
| Median Year Built | 1945 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $3,872 |
| 11% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 4.56% |
In Rimersburg, 31.9% of adults are obese, below the national rate of 32.1%. 10.3% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 6.1% of residents. 31.8% have high blood pressure. 21.8% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 20.6% report binge drinking. 25.2% are physically inactive. 13.9% experience frequent mental distress. The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,186. The dentist ratio is 1:2,334. 46.3% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.9 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Rimersburg vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 31.9% |
| 1% below US avg |
| Diabetes | 10.3% |
| Heart Disease | 6.1% |
| High Blood Pressure | 31.8% |
| Asthma | 9.9% |
| COPD | 6.7% |
| Cancer | 6.2% |
| Kidney Disease | 3.0% |
| Stroke | 3.4% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 21.8% |
| 56% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 20.6% |
| Physical Inactivity | 25.2% |
| Mental Distress | 13.9% |
| Physical Distress | 12.5% |
| Short Sleep | 40.4% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 94.5% |
| |
| Primary Care | 1:2,186 |
| Dentists | 1:2,334 |
| Mental Health | 1:521 |
| Checkup Rate | 71.5% |
| Dental Visits | 58.9% |
| Premature Death | 9,304/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.9/10 |
| Exercise Access | 46.3% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 168 |
Rimersburg has a violent crime rate of 35 per 100,000 residents, 91% below the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 319 per 100,000, 84% below the U.S. average. The county recorded 10 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Rimersburg receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Rimersburg vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 35.4/100K |
| 91% below US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 318.6/100K |
| 84% below US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 10 |
| Traffic Accidents | 73 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.2 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Rimersburg experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 49°F (9°C). Winters average 26°F in January while summers reach 71°F in July. The area gets 275 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 46.3 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 53.7 inches of snow annually, making winter weather a significant factor for residents. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 40. The city sits at an elevation of 1,490 feet.
Temperature
26°F Jan (-3°C)
71°F Jul (22°C)
| Annual Average | 49.0°F |
| 9% below US avg |
| January Average | 26°F (-3°C) |
| July Average | 71°F (22°C) |
| Sunny Days | 275 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 1,490 ft (454 m) |
| Area | 0.4 sq mi (0.9 km²) |
| Population Density | 2,997/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 41.0408°N, 79.5024°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Clarion County County |
| Nearest Airport | Pittsburgh/Butler Regional (BTP) 30 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
46.3"
22% above US avg
Wettest Month (Jun)
4.69"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 40.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very Low |
| Risk Score | 30.0 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 56.8 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 75.9 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Low |
| Hurricane |
Relatively Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Low |
| Hail |
Very Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Low |
| Heat Wave |
Very Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Low |
| Lightning |
Relatively Moderate |
| Ice Storm |
Very Low |
| Drought |
No Rating |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Relatively Low |
| Avalanche |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
14 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.5. Most recent: M2.5 on May 12, 2025.
| Sep 25, 1998 |
2 km SW of Adamsville, Pennsylvania |
M4.5 |
90 km |
| Jan 26, 2001 |
8 km NNW of Edgewood, Ohio |
M3.9 |
148 km |
| Oct 16, 1993 |
8 km SSE of Madison, Ohio |
M3.6 |
146 km |
| Aug 28, 2023 |
7 km SE of Madison, Ohio |
M3.6 |
145 km |
| Jun 3, 2001 |
3 km N of Edgewood, Ohio |
M3.4 |
143 km |
| Mar 30, 2024 |
2 km SSW of Maple Ridge, Ohio |
M3.0 |
132 km |
| Aug 7, 2000 |
2 km S of Limaville, Ohio |
M2.9 |
139 km |
| Feb 23, 1995 |
3 km W of Ashtabula, Ohio |
M2.9 |
144 km |
| Jan 5, 2024 |
3 km SE of Madison, Ohio |
M2.6 |
149 km |
| Jan 20, 2001 |
0 km NNW of Edgewood, Ohio |
M2.6 |
141 km |
| May 12, 2025 |
4 km ESE of Madison, Ohio |
M2.5 |
148 km |
| Jul 17, 2003 |
1 km SE of Edgewood, Ohio |
M2.5 |
139 km |
| Sep 11, 2024 |
4 km WNW of Claysville, Pennsylvania |
M2.5 |
129 km |
| Dec 17, 1990 |
5 km SSE of Middleboro, Pennsylvania |
M2.5 |
114 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
292 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 45 fatalities, 757 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| May 31, 1985 |
EF4 |
71 km |
0 |
| May 31, 1985 |
EF4 |
58 km |
7 |
| May 31, 1985 |
EF4 |
77 km |
4 |
| May 31, 1985 |
EF4 |
98 km |
16 |
| Jun 3, 1980 |
EF4 |
48 km |
0 |
| May 31, 1985 |
EF3 |
91 km |
2 |
| May 31, 1985 |
EF3 |
80 km |
0 |
| May 31, 1985 |
EF3 |
85 km |
9 |
| May 31, 1985 |
EF3 |
71 km |
0 |
| Jul 11, 1976 |
EF3 |
77 km |
1 |
| May 2, 1972 |
EF3 |
77 km |
0 |
| Sep 3, 1963 |
EF3 |
77 km |
0 |
| Aug 3, 1963 |
EF3 |
86 km |
2 |
| Jun 26, 2024 |
EF2 |
73 km |
0 |
| May 11, 2024 |
EF2 |
98 km |
0 |
| Mar 31, 2022 |
EF2 |
26 km |
0 |
| Apr 14, 2019 |
EF2 |
85 km |
0 |
| Oct 2, 2018 |
EF2 |
30 km |
0 |
| Mar 23, 2011 |
EF2 |
87 km |
0 |
| May 25, 2004 |
EF2 |
78 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
2 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: UNNAMED (628 ac, 1990).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 1990 |
UNNAMED |
628 |
54 km |
| 2021 |
UNNAMED |
586 |
65 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
26°F (-3°C) |
2.6 in |
Coldest |
| February |
27°F (-3°C) |
2.4 in |
Driest |
| March |
36°F (2°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| April |
47°F (8°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| May |
58°F (14°C) |
4.0 in |
|
| June |
66°F (19°C) |
4.7 in |
Wettest |
| July |
71°F (22°C) |
4.5 in |
Warmest |
| August |
69°F (20°C) |
4.1 in |
|
| September |
62°F (16°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| October |
51°F (10°C) |
3.2 in |
|
| November |
40°F (5°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| December |
30°F (-1°C) |
3.2 in |
|
Rimersburg has a seasonal temperature swing of 45°F / from 26°F in January to 71°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 43.0 inches, with June being the wettest month (4.7") and February the driest (2.4").
Average costs for common services in Rimersburg. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$244 ($146–$390) |
| Specialist Visit |
$342 ($195–$537) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$195 ($98–$342) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,147 ($781–$4,880) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$127 ($73–$195) |
| Dental Filling |
$244 ($146–$390) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$44 ($24–$73) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$73 ($49–$117) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$293 ($146–$488) |
| Tire Rotation |
$39 ($20–$73) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$586 ($390–$976) |
| Battery Replacement |
$195 ($98–$342) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$98 ($59–$146) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$88 ($49–$137) |
| HVAC Repair |
$390 ($146–$781) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,832 ($3,904–$11,712) |
| Roof Repair |
$976 ($390–$1,952) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,784 ($5,368–$14,640) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,464 ($488–$3,416) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$14,640 ($4,880–$29,280) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,880 ($1,952–$9,760) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,464 ($781–$2,928) |
| Will Preparation |
$488 ($195–$976) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,440 ($976–$4,880) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$24 ($15–$44) |
| Women's Haircut |
$54 ($29–$98) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$146 ($73–$244) |
| Manicure |
$24 ($15–$44) |
| Pedicure |
$39 ($24–$63) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$78 ($49–$127) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.00 ($2.93–$5.37) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.42 ($2.44–$4.88) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.71 ($2.44–$5.37) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.39 ($2.93–$6.34) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.37 ($3.90–$7.32) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.98 ($0.59–$1.76) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$137 ($78–$244) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$68 ($29–$146) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$68 ($39–$117) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$68 ($39–$98) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$63 ($29–$98) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$83 ($49–$146) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$195 ($73–$488) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,952 ($1,171–$3,416) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$68 ($29–$127) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$15 ($7.81–$24) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$98 ($29–$244) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$29 ($15–$73) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,171 ($586–$2,440) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$976 ($488–$1,952) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$390 ($195–$683) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$49 ($24–$98) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$976 ($390–$2,440) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,200 ($4,880–$29,280) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$59 ($29–$98) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$98 ($49–$195) |
| Dog Grooming |
$59 ($29–$98) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$39 ($20–$73) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$293 ($146–$488) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$195 ($98–$390) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Rimersburg
What is the population of Rimersburg?
Rimersburg has a population of 1,079 residents and is located in Pennsylvania. The population density is 2,997 people per square mile, spread across 0.4 square miles. The median age of residents is 40.6 years. The population is 51.3% female and 48.7% male.
Is Rimersburg expensive to live in?
Rimersburg has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 97.6 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $57,250, 24% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $85,000 (70% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $669 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 1.5x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Rimersburg safe?
Rimersburg is considered a very safe city with a violent crime rate of 35 per 100,000 residents, well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 319 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, Rimersburg receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Rimersburg?
Rimersburg has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 49°F (9°C). Winter temperatures average 26°F in January, while summers reach an average of 71°F in July. The area receives 275 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 46.3 inches, with 53.7 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 40.
How is the job market in Rimersburg?
The job market in Rimersburg is very strong, with unemployment at just 1.2% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $905. There are 1,074 business establishments in the area, including 84 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 23 minutes, and 9.5% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Rimersburg?
The median home value in Rimersburg is $85,000. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $132,211. For renters, the median monthly rent is $669. Fair market rent is $996 for a 1-bedroom and $1,225 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 60.4%. The average annual property tax is $3,872.
How are the schools in Rimersburg?
Schools in Rimersburg score 6.1 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 13.2% of adults in Rimersburg hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 82.1% have completed high school. 3.6% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Rimersburg?
The obesity rate in Rimersburg is 31.9% (below the national rate of 32.1%). 21.8% of adults are smokers. 25.2% are physically inactive. 46.3% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,186.
What is transportation like in Rimersburg?
The average commute in Rimersburg is 23 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 75.5% of workers drive alone to work, and 9.5% work from home.
What are the demographics of Rimersburg?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Rimersburg is 91.7% White, 2.7% Black or African American. 99.7% of residents speak only English at home. 9.4% of the population are military veterans. 26.7% of residents have a disability. 94.5% have health insurance coverage.