Buena Vista, MI

Full City Profile · Michigan · Bay County County

2.8 /5.0
C+ Fair
5,904 Population 1,476/sq mi density
$38,835 Median Income $18,104 per capita
$51,800 Home Value $123,169 Zillow
$875 Median Rent 51.0% income on rent
48°F Avg Temperature
C+
Overall
2.8 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
D
Economy
1.7 / 5.0
$38,835 median income, 16.8% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$51,800 home value, $875/mo rent
D
Education
1.6 / 5.0
7.5% bachelor's degree or higher

Buena Vista, MI

At a Glance

Median Income
$38,835
48% below
$18,104 per capita
Home Value
$51,800
82% below
Zillow: $123,169
Median Rent
$875/mo
25% below
51.0% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
7.5%
78% below
83.0% high school+
Unemployment
16.8%
367% above
24.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
51.3%
60% above
27.0% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
48°F

How Buena Vista Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Buena Vista's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
52%
Home Value
18%
Rent
75%
Poverty
194%
Bachelor's
22%
Unemployment
467%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Buena Vista a Good Place to Live?

C+
2.8 / 5.0 - Fair
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Buena Vista residents earn a median household income of $38,835 , which is 48% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $18,104. The unemployment rate stands at 16.8% (367% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 24.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 2,117 business establishments, including 211 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Buena Vista is $51,800 , 82% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $123,169. Median rent is $875/month, with 51.0% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 96.2 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1961.

Education

7.5% of adults in Buena Vista hold a bachelor's degree or higher (78% below the national average). 83.0% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.1/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Buena Vista has an average annual temperature of 48°F (9°C). Winters average 23°F in January while summers reach 72°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 34.0 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 37.

Data Overview

People

Population5,904
Median Age34.7 yrs
Density1,476/mi²
Male / Female44% / 57%
Foreign Born1.8%
Veterans5.5%

Economy

D
Median Income$38,835
Per Capita$18,104
Unemployment16.8%
Poverty24.0%
County GDP$4,724M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,050

Housing

A+
Home Value$51,800
Rent$875
Ownership66.0%
Zillow$123,169
Housing Units3,127
Rent Burden51.0%

Health

Obesity51.3%
Diabetes22.0%
Smoking27.0%
Heart Disease9.1%
Premature Death9,515/100K

Climate

Avg Temp48°F
Rain34.0 in/yr
AQI37 (Good)
Elevation606 ft

Education

D
Bachelor's+7.5%
High School+83.0%
Graduate+2.5%
School Score5.1/10

Community

2024 VoteR 57% / D 42%
Commute22 min
Broadband80.1%
Internet Speed155 Mbps
EV Stations20
Libraries5

Did You Know?

The median home in Buena Vista was built in 1961.
The nearest airport is Mbs International (12 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.438 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
30.5% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 155 Mbps.
There are 211 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 15 fatal vehicle crashes.