Buhl, ID

Full City Profile · Idaho · Twin Falls County County

2.8 /5.0
C+ Fair
4,624 Population 2,460/sq mi density
$46,217 Median Income $24,953 per capita
$192,600 Home Value $381,292 Zillow
$1,265 Median Rent 28.0% income on rent
50°F Avg Temperature
84 Violent Crime/100K 483 property/100K
C+
Overall
2.8 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.6 / 5.0
$46,217 median income, 4.3% unemployment
A
Affordability
4.3 / 5.0
$192,600 home value, $1,265/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
84 violent crimes/100K
C
Education
2.1 / 5.0
14.1% bachelor's degree or higher

Buhl, ID

At a Glance

Median Income
$46,217
38% below
$24,953 per capita
Home Value
$192,600
32% below
Zillow: $381,292
Median Rent
$1,265/mo
9% above
28.0% of income on rent
Violent Crime
84/100K
78% below
483/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
14.1%
58% below
74.1% high school+
Unemployment
4.3%
19% above
5.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
35.1%
9% above
14.9% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
50°F

How Buhl Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Buhl's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
62%
Home Value
68%
Rent
109%
Poverty
40%
Bachelor's
42%
Unemployment
119%
Crime
22%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Buhl a Good Place to Live?

C+
2.8 / 5.0 - Fair
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Buhl residents earn a median household income of $46,217 , which is 38% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $24,953. The unemployment rate stands at 4.3% (19% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 5.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 3,966 business establishments, including 238 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Buhl is $192,600 , 32% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $381,292. Median rent is $1,265/month, with 28.0% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 95.5 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1964.

Safety & Crime

Buhl reports 84 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 78% below the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 483/100K.

Education

14.1% of adults in Buhl hold a bachelor's degree or higher (58% below the national average). 74.1% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.5/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Buhl has an average annual temperature of 50°F (10°C). Winters average 29°F in January while summers reach 74°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 10.2 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 23.

Data Overview

People

Population4,624
Median Age35.5 yrs
Density2,460/mi²
Male / Female46% / 54%
Foreign Born14.3%
Veterans8.9%

Economy

B+
Median Income$46,217
Per Capita$24,953
Unemployment4.3%
Poverty5.0%
County GDP$5,946M
Avg Weekly Wage$926

Housing

A
Home Value$192,600
Rent$1,265
Ownership78.6%
Zillow$381,292
Housing Units1,872
Rent Burden28.0%

Crime

F
Violent84/100K
Property483/100K

Health

Obesity35.1%
Diabetes11.0%
Smoking14.9%
Heart Disease6.1%
Premature Death8,579/100K

Climate

Avg Temp50°F
Rain10.2 in/yr
AQI23 (Good)
Elevation3,774 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+14.1%
High School+74.1%
Graduate+4.9%
School Score5.5/10

Community

2024 VoteR 73% / D 24%
Commute26 min
Broadband84.4%
Internet Speed80 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries6

Did You Know?

Buhl was founded in 1906.
The median home in Buhl was built in 1964.
The nearest airport is Joslin Field/Magic Valley Regional (16 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.451 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
16.4% of the population has a disability.
14.3% of residents are foreign-born.
There are 238 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 14 fatal vehicle crashes.