Bull Creek, MO

Full City Profile · Missouri

2.1 /5.0
C Fair
577 Population 3,394/sq mi density
$32,500 Median Income $12,880 per capita
$225,000 Home Value $182,211 Zillow
$737 Median Rent 25.9% income on rent
58°F Avg Temperature
C
Overall
2.1 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C+
Economy
2.5 / 5.0
$32,500 median income, 5.8% unemployment
C+
Affordability
2.8 / 5.0
$225,000 home value, $737/mo rent
F
Education
1.1 / 5.0
1.8% bachelor's degree or higher

Bull Creek, MO

At a Glance

Median Income
$32,500
57% below
$12,880 per capita
Home Value
$225,000
20% below
Zillow: $182,211
Median Rent
$737/mo
37% below
25.9% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
1.8%
95% below
73.2% high school+
Unemployment
5.8%
61% above
17.2% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
34.5%
7% above
15.2% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
58°F

How Bull Creek Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Bull Creek's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
43%
Home Value
80%
Rent
63%
Poverty
139%
Bachelor's
5%
Unemployment
161%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Bull Creek a Good Place to Live?

C
2.1 / 5.0 - Fair
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Bull Creek residents earn a median household income of $32,500 , which is 57% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $12,880. The unemployment rate stands at 5.8% (61% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 17.2% of residents live below the poverty line.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Bull Creek is $225,000 , 20% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $182,211. Median rent is $737/month, with 25.9% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 90.8 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 2004.

Education

1.8% of adults in Bull Creek hold a bachelor's degree or higher (95% below the national average). 73.2% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.5/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Bull Creek has an average annual temperature of 58°F (15°C). Winters average 36°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 45.7 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population577
Median Age23.4 yrs
Density3,394/mi²
Male / Female46% / 54%
Foreign Born2.3%
Veterans1.2%

Economy

C+
Median Income$32,500
Per Capita$12,880
Unemployment5.8%
Poverty17.2%

Housing

C+
Home Value$225,000
Rent$737
Ownership4.8%
Zillow$182,211
Housing Units254
Rent Burden25.9%

Health

Obesity34.5%
Diabetes9.4%
Smoking15.2%
Heart Disease5.4%

Climate

Avg Temp58°F
Rain45.7 in/yr
Elevation725 ft

Education

F
Bachelor's+1.8%
High School+73.2%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score5.5/10

Community

2024 VoteR 77% / D 22%
Commute18 min
Broadband90.4%
EV Stations22

Did You Know?

The median home in Bull Creek was built in 2004.
16.7% work from home.
The nearest airport is Marion County Regional (45 miles).
22.9% of the population has a disability.