Sign In Register

Bull Shoals, AR

Full City Profile · Arkansas · Marion County County

2.9 /5.0
C+ Fair
1,687 Population 344/sq mi density
$46,848 Median Income $33,659 per capita
$157,200 Home Value $204,709 Zillow
$670 Median Rent 28.3% income on rent
56°F Avg Temperature 305 sunny days/yr
101 Violent Crime/100K 1,065 property/100K
C+
Overall
2.9 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.4 / 5.0
$46,848 median income, 5.7% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.8 / 5.0
$157,200 home value, $670/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
101 violent crimes/100K
C
Education
2.4 / 5.0
17.8% bachelor's degree or higher

Change Over Time (2013–2023)

Population Change
-1.2%
1,960 → 1,937
over 10 years
Annual Pop. Growth
-0.12%
Compound annual growth rate
Median Income Change
+32.2%
$35,436 → $46,848
nominal, not inflation-adjusted
Annual Income Growth
+2.83%
Compound annual growth rate

Population Over Time

Total population for Bull Shoals across each available Census ACS release.

Median Household Income Over Time

Median household income reported by U.S. Census ACS. Values are nominal (not adjusted for inflation).

Projected 2030

Simple projections extrapolating the 2013–2023 compound annual growth rate forward. These are mathematical extensions of recent trends, not forecasts — real outcomes depend on migration, policy and economic shifts.

Projected Population 2030
1,921
-16 from 2023 (1,937)
Projected Median Income 2030
$56,955
+$10,107 from 2023 ($46,848)

Year-by-Year Detail

Year Population YoY % Median Income YoY %
2013 1,960 $35,436
2015 1,934 -1.3% $35,737 +0.8%
2017 1,950 +0.8% $39,352 +10.1%
2019 1,950 +0% $40,313 +2.4%
2021 1,951 +0.1% $41,103 +2%
2023 1,937 -0.7% $46,848 +14%
Source: U.S. Census ACS 5-Year Estimates (Data Commons). Home value and rent are not yet available historically.