At a Glance
Median Income
$32,614
$7,620 per capita
Median Rent
$575/mo
22.5% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
7.8%
78.3% high school+
Obesity Rate
46.3%
33.7% smoking rate
How Bullhead Compares to the U.S. Average
Each bar shows Bullhead's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)
Is Bullhead a Good Place to Live?
C+
2.8 / 5.0 - Fair
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.
Economy & Jobs
Bullhead residents earn a median household income of $32,614 , which is 57% below the national average of $75,149.
Per capita income is $7,620. 56.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 68 business establishments, including 4 restaurants.
Education
7.8% of adults in Bullhead hold a bachelor's degree or higher
(77% below the national average).
78.3% have completed high school. Local schools score 3.1/10 in standardized testing.
Climate & Weather
Bullhead has an average annual temperature of 45°F (7°C).
Winters average 17°F in January while summers reach 72°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 17.3 inches.
Data Overview
People
Population285
Median Age21.1 yrs
Density95/mi²
Male / Female50% / 51%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans6.1%
Economy
C
Median Income$32,614
Per Capita$7,620
Unemployment
Poverty56.5%
County GDP$121M
Avg Weekly Wage$927
Housing
A+
Home Value
Rent$575
Ownership31.6%
Zillow$128,018
Housing Units65
Rent Burden22.5%
Health
Obesity46.3%
Diabetes20.9%
Smoking33.7%
Heart Disease9.1%
Premature Death37,698/100K
Climate
Avg Temp45°F
Rain17.3 in/yr
Elevation1,785 ft
Education
D
Bachelor's+7.8%
High School+78.3%
Graduate+1.6%
School Score3.1/10
Community
2024 VoteR 55% / D 43%
Commute24 min
Broadband89.5%
Internet Speed118 Mbps
Did You Know?
The median home in Bullhead was built in 1983.
26.9% work from home.
The nearest airport is Bismarck Municipal (71 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.491 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
11.6% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 118 Mbps.
The county recorded 2 fatal vehicle crashes.