Bunceton, MO

Full City Profile · Missouri

3.5 /5.0
B+ Good
269 Population 286/sq mi density
$63,125 Median Income $24,079 per capita
$79,300 Home Value $265,038 Zillow
$775 Median Rent 22.5% income on rent
55°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.5 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.6 / 5.0
$63,125 median income, 0.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$79,300 home value, $775/mo rent
C
Education
2.0 / 5.0
12.9% bachelor's degree or higher

Bunceton, MO

At a Glance

Median Income
$63,125
16% below
$24,079 per capita
Home Value
$79,300
72% below
Zillow: $265,038
Median Rent
$775/mo
33% below
22.5% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
12.9%
62% below
89.1% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
100% below
18.3% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
37.7%
17% above
18.3% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
55°F

How Bunceton Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Bunceton's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
84%
Home Value
28%
Rent
67%
Poverty
148%
Bachelor's
38%
Unemployment
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Bunceton a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.5 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Bunceton residents earn a median household income of $63,125 , which is 16% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $24,079. The unemployment rate stands at 0.0% (100% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 18.3% of residents live below the poverty line.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Bunceton is $79,300 , 72% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $265,038. Median rent is $775/month, with 22.5% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 90.8 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1968.

Education

12.9% of adults in Bunceton hold a bachelor's degree or higher (62% below the national average). 89.1% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.5/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Bunceton has an average annual temperature of 55°F (13°C). Winters average 29°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 42.6 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population269
Median Age47.4 yrs
Density286/mi²
Male / Female45% / 55%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans10.0%

Economy

B+
Median Income$63,125
Per Capita$24,079
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty18.3%

Housing

A+
Home Value$79,300
Rent$775
Ownership79.0%
Zillow$265,038
Housing Units148
Rent Burden22.5%

Health

Obesity37.7%
Diabetes10.1%
Smoking18.3%
Heart Disease5.9%

Climate

Avg Temp55°F
Rain42.6 in/yr
Elevation784 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+12.9%
High School+89.1%
Graduate+6.7%
School Score5.5/10

Community

2024 VoteR 77% / D 22%
Commute29 min
Broadband75.2%
EV Stations3

Did You Know?

The median home in Bunceton was built in 1968.
The nearest airport is Sedalia Regional (21 miles).
24.5% of the population has a disability.