Bunker Hill, KS

Full City Profile · Kansas · Russell County County

3.5 /5.0
B+ Good
109 Population 78/sq mi density
$59,500 Median Income $36,568 per capita
$71,300 Home Value $113,855 Zillow
54°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.5 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.0 / 5.0
$59,500 median income, unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$71,300 home value, /mo rent
C+
Education
2.6 / 5.0
19.7% bachelor's degree or higher

Bunker Hill, KS

At a Glance

Median Income
$59,500
21% below
$36,568 per capita
Home Value
$71,300
75% below
Zillow: $113,855
Bachelor's Degree+
19.7%
42% below
93.4% high school+
Obesity Rate
40.2%
25% above
17.1% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
54°F

How Bunker Hill Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Bunker Hill's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
79%
Home Value
25%
Poverty
161%
Bachelor's
58%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Bunker Hill a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.5 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Bunker Hill residents earn a median household income of $59,500 , which is 21% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $36,568. 20.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 312 business establishments, including 18 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Bunker Hill is $71,300 , 75% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $113,855. The cost of living index is 90.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1967.

Education

19.7% of adults in Bunker Hill hold a bachelor's degree or higher (42% below the national average). 93.4% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.6/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Bunker Hill has an average annual temperature of 54°F (12°C). Winters average 30°F in January while summers reach 80°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 28.1 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population109
Median Age47.2 yrs
Density78/mi²
Male / Female46% / 54%
Foreign Born2.8%
Veterans6.1%

Economy

B
Median Income$59,500
Per Capita$36,568
Unemployment
Poverty20.0%
County GDP$357M
Avg Weekly Wage$840

Housing

A+
Home Value$71,300
Rent
Ownership80.0%
Zillow$113,855
Housing Units53
Rent Burden25.1%

Health

Obesity40.2%
Diabetes9.2%
Smoking17.1%
Heart Disease5.7%
Premature Death10,340/100K

Climate

Avg Temp54°F
Rain28.1 in/yr
Elevation1,853 ft

Education

C+
Bachelor's+19.7%
High School+93.4%
Graduate+8.2%
School Score5.6/10

Community

2024 VoteR 80% / D 18%
Commute41 min
Broadband86.0%
Internet Speed149 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries3

Did You Know?

Bunker Hill was founded in 1871.
The median home in Bunker Hill was built in 1967.
The nearest airport is Hays Regional (31 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.473 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
35.8% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 149 Mbps.
The county recorded 4 fatal vehicle crashes.
91 declared natural disasters on record.