Home Value
$49,000
83% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
9.5%
72% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$431
63% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
40.7%
27% higher than US avg
Unemployment
9.6%
167% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
38.9%
214% higher than US avg
How Bunker Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population323
Median Age37.2 yrs
Density489/mi²
Male / Female55% / 45%
Largest GroupWhite 93%
Veterans9.5%
Economy
Per Capita$18,111
Unemployment9.6%
Poverty38.9%
Commute17 min
Housing
Home Value$49,000
Rent$431
Ownership43.3%
Zillow$184,495
Housing Units204
Rent Burden26.3%
Health
Obesity40.7%
Uninsured9.9%
Smoking22.1%
Depression27.2%
Heart Disease6.8%
Climate
Avg Temp55°F (13°C)
Rain49.2 in/yr
Elevation1,407 ft (429 m)
Education
D
Bachelor's+9.5%
High School+89.1%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score5.51
Community
2024 VoteR 77% / D 22%
Commute17 min
Broadband62.5%
EV Stations4
Is Bunker a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Bunker receives an overall livability score of 1.8 out of 5.0, earning a grade of D. Key strengths include affordable housing. Areas to be aware of include above-average unemployment, an elevated poverty rate, high obesity rates. Bunker faces significant challenges across several quality-of-life categories.
Economy & Jobs
At 9.6%, unemployment is notably high. The poverty rate of 38.9% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population. Workers commute an average of 17 minutes, shorter than most U.S. cities.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Bunker is $49,000, 83% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $431 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability.
Education
9.5% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 89.1% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.5/10.
Climate & Weather
Bunker experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 55°F. Winters average 33°F in January while summers reach 77°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 49.2 inches, including 5.6 inches of snow.
Bunker has a population of 323 with a density of 489 people per square mile, spread across 0.7 square miles. The median age is 37.2 years, 4% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 45.2% female and 54.8% male. The city is predominantly White (92.6%), with 2.5% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 99% of residents. 9.5% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 38.4% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 90.1% have health insurance coverage.
Population
323
Total Population
2023 Census
37.2yrs
Median Age
4% below US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
99.0%
26% above US avg
Spanish
0.9%
93% below US avg
Per capita income is $18,111 (below the $39,052 national figure). The unemployment rate is 9.6% (above the 3.6% US average). 38.9% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The cost of living index is 90.8, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 17 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 8.1% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 9.6% |
| 167% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 38.9% |
| 214% above US avg |
Tax & Cost of Living
| |
| Cost of Living | 90.80 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 17.3 min |
| Drive Alone | 76.4% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 8.1% |
The median home value in Bunker is $49,000, 83% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $184,495, higher than the Census estimate. Monthly rent averages $431 (63% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $775 for a one-bedroom to $970 for a two-bedroom apartment. 43.3% of housing units are owner-occupied (below the 65.4% national rate). There are 204 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1974. 26.3% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing.
Home Values
| Census Median | $49,000 |
| 83% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $184,495 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $431 |
| 63% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 26.3% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $732 |
| 1 Bedroom | $775 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $970 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,265 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,457 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 43.3% |
| Owner-Occupied | 43.3% |
| Renter-Occupied | 56.7% |
| Housing Units | 204 |
| Median Year Built | 1974 |
Property Tax
In Bunker, 40.7% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 11.5% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 6.8% of residents, above the national average. 34.8% have high blood pressure. 22.1% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 17.7% report binge drinking. 33.3% are physically inactive, above the national average. 27.2% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 20.8% experience frequent mental distress. 9.9% of residents lack health insurance.
Health Metrics: Bunker vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 40.7% |
| 27% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 11.5% |
| Heart Disease | 6.8% |
| High Blood Pressure | 34.8% |
| Asthma | 11.3% |
| COPD | 9.8% |
| Cancer | 7.4% |
| Stroke | 3.7% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 22.1% |
| 58% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 17.7% |
| Physical Inactivity | 33.3% |
| Depression | 27.2% |
| Mental Distress | 20.8% |
| Physical Distress | 16.5% |
| Short Sleep | 39.9% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 90.1% |
| Uninsured | 9.9% |
| 15% above US avg |
| Checkup Rate | 74.8% |
| Dental Visits | 54.5% |
Food & Exercise
Bunker experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 55°F (13°C). Winters average 33°F in January while summers reach 77°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 49.2 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 5.6 inches of snow annually. The city sits at an elevation of 1,407 feet.
Temperature
33°F Jan (0°C)
77°F Jul (25°C)
| Annual Average | 55.3°F |
| 2% above US avg |
| January Average | 33°F (0°C) |
| July Average | 77°F (25°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 1,407 ft (429 m) |
| Area | 0.7 sq mi (1.7 km²) |
| Population Density | 489/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 37.4556°N, 91.2096°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| Nearest Airport | Farmington Regional (FAM) 50 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
49.2"
29% above US avg
Wettest Month (May)
6.16"
Earthquake History
79 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.8. Most recent: M2.9 on Jun 27, 2025.
| Sep 26, 1990 |
4 km SE of Chaffee, Missouri |
M4.8 |
145 km |
| Jun 7, 2011 |
18 km NNW of Potosi, Missouri |
M3.9 |
74 km |
| Jul 7, 1991 |
11 km ENE of Brandsville, Missouri |
M3.9 |
91 km |
| Aug 22, 2000 |
19 km WNW of Maynard, Arkansas |
M3.9 |
109 km |
| Oct 21, 1999 |
9 km NW of Maynard, Arkansas |
M3.9 |
110 km |
| Aug 16, 2003 |
5 km W of Thomasville, Missouri |
M3.7 |
81 km |
| Sep 22, 2011 |
6 km E of Grandin, Missouri |
M3.6 |
82 km |
| Aug 20, 1994 |
4 km NE of Black Rock, Arkansas |
M3.5 |
147 km |
| Aug 27, 1993 |
5 km SSE of Olympian Village, Missouri |
M3.3 |
98 km |
| Dec 27, 1992 |
2 km E of Pocahontas, Missouri |
M3.2 |
141 km |
| Aug 21, 2022 |
4 km SSW of Imboden, Arkansas |
M3.1 |
143 km |
| May 15, 2014 |
4 km W of Malden, Missouri |
M3.1 |
145 km |
| Oct 21, 1999 |
10 km NW of Maynard, Arkansas |
M3.1 |
110 km |
| Mar 12, 2002 |
6 km S of Marble Hill, Missouri |
M3.1 |
113 km |
| Jan 21, 1992 |
5 km SE of Linn Creek, Missouri |
M3.1 |
142 km |
| Mar 18, 1990 |
9 km W of Alton, Missouri |
M3.0 |
89 km |
| Jun 27, 2025 |
12 km WSW of Grandin, Missouri |
M2.9 |
80 km |
| May 18, 2006 |
9 km SSE of De Soto, Missouri |
M2.9 |
90 km |
| Jul 8, 2003 |
1 km N of Leasburg, Missouri |
M2.9 |
73 km |
| May 21, 2012 |
6 km SW of Williamsville, Missouri |
M2.9 |
80 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
341 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 41 fatalities, 410 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Apr 24, 2002 |
EF4 |
53 km |
0 |
| Jun 22, 1969 |
EF4 |
56 km |
2 |
| Jun 22, 1969 |
EF4 |
66 km |
4 |
| Dec 21, 1967 |
EF4 |
26 km |
3 |
| May 21, 1957 |
EF4 |
56 km |
7 |
| Mar 25, 1954 |
EF4 |
91 km |
2 |
| May 26, 2024 |
EF3 |
71 km |
0 |
| Oct 24, 2021 |
EF3 |
76 km |
0 |
| Oct 24, 2021 |
EF3 |
73 km |
0 |
| May 25, 2011 |
EF3 |
78 km |
0 |
| Dec 31, 2010 |
EF3 |
75 km |
2 |
| Dec 31, 2010 |
EF3 |
90 km |
0 |
| May 8, 2009 |
EF3 |
90 km |
0 |
| Jan 7, 2008 |
EF3 |
90 km |
0 |
| Jan 7, 2008 |
EF3 |
88 km |
0 |
| Jun 1, 1999 |
EF3 |
73 km |
0 |
| Oct 18, 1984 |
EF3 |
81 km |
1 |
| Apr 11, 1979 |
EF3 |
94 km |
0 |
| Jul 19, 1970 |
EF3 |
86 km |
0 |
| Dec 8, 1966 |
EF3 |
58 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: HANDY (12,818 ac, 2012).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2012 |
HANDY |
12,818 |
67 km |
| 2011 |
UNNAMED |
9,641 |
74 km |
| 2022 |
CEDAR BLUFF |
9,617 |
69 km |
| 2020 |
BIG BARREN CREEK |
8,150 |
62 km |
| 2022 |
STEGALL MOUNTAIN |
6,979 |
41 km |
| 2010 |
WYLIE KING 1 |
6,077 |
85 km |
| 2015 |
15 STEGAL MOUNTAIN |
5,112 |
42 km |
| 2021 |
ROCK PILE |
5,067 |
95 km |
| 2011 |
MINNINGHAW |
4,792 |
12 km |
| 2024 |
BRIDGES RX |
4,781 |
77 km |
| 2009 |
STEGAL MTN. COMPLEX |
4,717 |
42 km |
| 2017 |
UNNAMED |
4,602 |
12 km |
| 2023 |
ELM SPRINGS RX |
4,378 |
78 km |
| 2021 |
MILLER KING |
4,130 |
81 km |
| 2022 |
SMITH MILL HOLLOW |
3,978 |
59 km |
| 2023 |
CANNON RANGE RX |
3,870 |
93 km |
| 2021 |
UNNAMED |
3,665 |
73 km |
| 1999 |
STEGALL99 |
3,415 |
42 km |
| 2021 |
KAINTUCK |
3,325 |
76 km |
| 2013 |
UNNAMED |
3,313 |
76 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
33°F (0°C) |
2.7 in |
Coldest, Driest |
| February |
36°F (2°C) |
3.6 in |
|
| March |
46°F (8°C) |
4.1 in |
|
| April |
56°F (13°C) |
4.8 in |
|
| May |
64°F (18°C) |
6.2 in |
Wettest |
| June |
73°F (23°C) |
4.3 in |
|
| July |
77°F (25°C) |
4.6 in |
Warmest |
| August |
76°F (24°C) |
4.4 in |
|
| September |
68°F (20°C) |
3.8 in |
|
| October |
56°F (13°C) |
3.3 in |
|
| November |
45°F (7°C) |
4.1 in |
|
| December |
36°F (2°C) |
3.5 in |
|
Bunker has a seasonal temperature swing of 44°F / from 33°F in January to 77°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 49.2 inches, with May being the wettest month (6.2") and January the driest (2.7").
Average costs for common services in Bunker. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$227 ($136-$363) |
| Specialist Visit |
$318 ($182-$499) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$182 ($91-$318) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,998 ($726-$4,540) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$118 ($68-$182) |
| Dental Filling |
$227 ($136-$363) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$41 ($23-$68) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$68 ($45-$109) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$272 ($136-$454) |
| Tire Rotation |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$545 ($363-$908) |
| Battery Replacement |
$182 ($91-$318) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$91 ($54-$136) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$82 ($45-$127) |
| HVAC Repair |
$363 ($136-$726) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,356 ($3,632-$10,896) |
| Roof Repair |
$908 ($363-$1,816) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,172 ($4,994-$13,620) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,362 ($454-$3,178) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,620 ($4,540-$27,240) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,540 ($1,816-$9,080) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,362 ($726-$2,724) |
| Will Preparation |
$454 ($182-$908) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,270 ($908-$4,540) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Women's Haircut |
$50 ($27-$91) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$136 ($68-$227) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Pedicure |
$36 ($23-$59) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$73 ($45-$118) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.72 ($2.72-$4.99) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.18 ($2.27-$4.54) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.45 ($2.27-$4.99) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.09 ($2.72-$5.90) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.99 ($3.63-$6.81) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.91 ($0.54-$1.63) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$127 ($73-$227) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$64 ($27-$136) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$64 ($36-$109) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$64 ($36-$91) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$59 ($27-$91) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$77 ($45-$136) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$182 ($68-$454) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,816 ($1,090-$3,178) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$64 ($27-$118) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.26-$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$91 ($27-$227) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$27 ($14-$68) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,090 ($545-$2,270) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$908 ($454-$1,816) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$363 ($182-$636) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$45 ($23-$91) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$908 ($363-$2,270) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,350 ($4,540-$27,240) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$54 ($27-$91) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$91 ($45-$182) |
| Dog Grooming |
$54 ($27-$91) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$272 ($136-$454) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$182 ($91-$363) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Bunker
What is the population of Bunker?
Bunker has a population of 323 residents and is located in Missouri. The population density is 489 people per square mile, spread across 0.7 square miles. The median age of residents is 37.2 years. The population is 45.2% female and 54.8% male.
Is Bunker expensive to live in?
Bunker is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 90.8 / below the baseline of 100. The median home value is $49,000 (83% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $431 per month, below the national average of $1,163.
What is the weather like in Bunker?
Bunker has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 55°F (13°C). Winter temperatures average 33°F in January, while summers reach an average of 77°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 49.2 inches, with 5.6 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Bunker?
The job market in Bunker faces challenges, with unemployment at 9.6% / significantly above the national rate of 3.6%. The average commute time is 17 minutes, and 8.1% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Bunker?
The median home value in Bunker is $49,000. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $184,495. For renters, the median monthly rent is $431. Fair market rent is $775 for a 1-bedroom and $970 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 43.3%.
How are the schools in Bunker?
Schools in Bunker score 5.5 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 9.5% of adults in Bunker hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 89.1% have completed high school. 0.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Bunker?
The obesity rate in Bunker is 40.7% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 22.1% of adults are smokers. 33.3% are physically inactive. 27.2% of residents report depression. 9.9% lack health insurance.
What is transportation like in Bunker?
The average commute in Bunker is 17 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 76.4% of workers drive alone to work, and 8.1% work from home.
What are the demographics of Bunker?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Bunker is 92.6% White, 2.5% Black or African American. 99% of residents speak only English at home. 9.5% of the population are military veterans. 38.4% of residents have a disability. 90.1% have health insurance coverage.