Burdette, AR

Full City Profile · Arkansas · Lauderdale County County

3.7 /5.0
B+ Good
217 Population 293/sq mi density
$86,250 Median Income $34,440 per capita
$108,800 Home Value $94,744 Zillow
$906 Median Rent 16.8% income on rent
61°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.7 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.6 / 5.0
$86,250 median income, 9.4% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$108,800 home value, $906/mo rent
C+
Education
2.6 / 5.0
19.7% bachelor's degree or higher

Burdette, AR

At a Glance

Median Income
$86,250
15% above
$34,440 per capita
Home Value
$108,800
61% below
Zillow: $94,744
Median Rent
$906/mo
22% below
16.8% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
19.7%
42% below
76.4% high school+
Unemployment
9.4%
161% above
0.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
40.0%
25% above
14.6% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
61°F

How Burdette Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Burdette's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
115%
Home Value
39%
Rent
78%
Poverty
0%
Bachelor's
58%
Unemployment
261%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Burdette a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.7 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Burdette residents earn a median household income of $86,250 , which is 15% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $34,440. The unemployment rate stands at 9.4% (161% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 377 business establishments, including 25 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Burdette is $108,800 , 61% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $94,744. Median rent is $906/month, with 16.8% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 86.9 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1970.

Education

19.7% of adults in Burdette hold a bachelor's degree or higher (42% below the national average). 76.4% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.9/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Burdette has an average annual temperature of 61°F (16°C). Winters average 39°F in January while summers reach 82°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 43.0 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population217
Median Age31.9 yrs
Density293/mi²
Male / Female52% / 48%
Foreign Born2.3%
Veterans6.1%

Economy

B+
Median Income$86,250
Per Capita$34,440
Unemployment9.4%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$954M
Avg Weekly Wage$937

Housing

A+
Home Value$108,800
Rent$906
Ownership48.8%
Zillow$94,744
Housing Units82
Rent Burden16.8%

Health

Obesity40.0%
Diabetes9.5%
Smoking14.6%
Heart Disease5.8%
Premature Death14,551/100K

Climate

Avg Temp61°F
Rain43.0 in/yr
Elevation238 ft

Education

C+
Bachelor's+19.7%
High School+76.4%
Graduate+9.4%
School Score4.9/10

Community

2024 VoteR 68% / D 31%
Commute17 min
Broadband84.1%
Internet Speed109 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries2

Did You Know?

The median home in Burdette was built in 1970.
The nearest airport is Arkansas International (10 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.453 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
17.1% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 109 Mbps.
The county recorded 6 fatal vehicle crashes.