Burkesville, KY
Full City Profile · Kentucky · Cumberland County County
2.9
/5.0
C+
Fair
1,407
Population
547/sq mi density
$32,361
Median Income
$23,794 per capita
$114,600
Home Value
$149,701 Zillow
$505
Median Rent
28.1% income on rent
57°F
Avg Temperature
C+
Overall
2.9 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C+
Economy
2.8 / 5.0
$32,361 median income, 0.6% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.7 / 5.0
$114,600 home value, $505/mo rent
C+
Safety
2.5 / 5.0
0 violent crimes/100K
D
Education
1.7 / 5.0
8.4% bachelor's degree or higher
Population Overview
Total Population
1,407
Census 2023
Population Density
547
per square mile
Land Area
2.6
square miles (6.7 km²)
Median Age
50.8 yrs
31% above US avg (38.9 yrs)
Gender Distribution
38.9%
Male
61.1%
Female
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 86.2% US: 61.6% |
| Black | 6.1% US: 12.4% |
| Hispanic | 2% US: 18.7% |
| Asian | 1.2% US: 5.9% |
| Other | 4.5% |
City vs. U.S. Average
White
86.2%
Black
6.1%
Hispanic
2%
Asian
1.2%
Thin line = U.S. average
Language Spoken at Home
| English Only | 95.2% US: 78.5% |
| Spanish | 6.1% US: 13.4% |
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
95.2%
Spanish
6.1%
Thin line = U.S. average
Social Characteristics
Foreign Born
2.9%
Veterans
7.7%
28% above US avg (6%)
Disability
36.6%
182% above US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
88.9%
3% below US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
11.1%
29% above US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.464
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)
Complete Demographics Data
Population
| Total Population | 1,407 |
| Population Year | 2023 |
| Population Density | 547 / sq mi |
| Land Area | 2.6 sq mi |
| Median Age | 50.8 years |
Gender
| Male | 38.9% |
| Female | 61.1% |
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 86.2% |
| Black or African American | 6.1% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 2.0% |
| Asian | 1.2% |
Language
| English Only | 95.2% |
| Spanish | 6.1% |
Social Indicators
| Foreign Born | 2.9% |
| Veterans | 7.7% |
| Disability | 36.6% |
| Health Insurance | 88.9% |
| Uninsured | 11.1% |
| Broadband Access | 77.9% |
| Gini Coefficient | 0.464 |
Classification
| USDA Rural-Urban Code | 9, Nonmetro / Rural |