Burlington, IL

Full City Profile · Illinois · McHenry County County

4.0 /5.0
A Great
479 Population 70/sq mi density
$83,250 Median Income $41,453 per capita
$283,300 Home Value $424,864 Zillow
$1,196 Median Rent 32.5% income on rent
49°F Avg Temperature
A
Overall
4.0 / 5.0
Strong
A
Economy
4.1 / 5.0
$83,250 median income, 2.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.8 / 5.0
$283,300 home value, $1,196/mo rent
B
Education
3.0 / 5.0
25.1% bachelor's degree or higher

Burlington, IL

At a Glance

Median Income
$83,250
11% above
$41,453 per capita
Home Value
$283,300
0% below
Zillow: $424,864
Median Rent
$1,196/mo
3% above
32.5% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
25.1%
26% below
95.3% high school+
Unemployment
2.0%
44% below
16.5% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
33.6%
5% above
11.7% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
49°F

How Burlington Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Burlington's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
111%
Home Value
100%
Rent
103%
Poverty
133%
Bachelor's
74%
Unemployment
56%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Burlington a Good Place to Live?

A
4.0 / 5.0 - Great
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Burlington residents earn a median household income of $83,250 , which is 11% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $41,453. The unemployment rate stands at 2.0% (44% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 16.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 7,928 business establishments, including 645 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Burlington is $283,300 , 0% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $424,864. Median rent is $1,196/month, with 32.5% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 100.0 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1970.

Education

25.1% of adults in Burlington hold a bachelor's degree or higher (26% below the national average). 95.3% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.2/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Burlington has an average annual temperature of 49°F (9°C). Winters average 21°F in January while summers reach 73°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 38.0 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 43.

Data Overview

People

Population479
Median Age37.5 yrs
Density70/mi²
Male / Female49% / 51%
Foreign Born0.4%
Veterans8.1%

Economy

A
Median Income$83,250
Per Capita$41,453
Unemployment2.0%
Poverty16.5%
County GDP$15,983M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,060

Housing

A+
Home Value$283,300
Rent$1,196
Ownership74.1%
Zillow$424,864
Housing Units203
Rent Burden32.5%

Health

Obesity33.6%
Diabetes8.3%
Smoking11.7%
Heart Disease5.0%
Premature Death5,730/100K

Climate

Avg Temp49°F
Rain38.0 in/yr
AQI43 (Good)
Elevation924 ft

Education

B
Bachelor's+25.1%
High School+95.3%
Graduate+4.3%
School Score6.2/10

Community

2024 VoteR 52% / D 47%
Commute31 min
Broadband89.3%
Internet Speed124 Mbps
EV Stations4
Libraries13

Did You Know?

The median home in Burlington was built in 1970.
The nearest airport is Chicago/Rockford International (29 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.411 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
10.2% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 124 Mbps.
There are 645 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 18 fatal vehicle crashes.