Median Income
$46,250
38% lower than US avg
Home Value
$79,600
72% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
6.8%
80% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
38.6%
20% higher than US avg
Unemployment
1.6%
56% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
12.6%
2% higher than US avg
How Burlington Junction Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population383
Median Age40.8 yrs
Density383/mi²
Male / Female48% / 52%
Largest GroupWhite 99%
Veterans7.8%
Economy
B+
Median Income$46,250
Per Capita$29,458
Unemployment1.6%
Poverty12.6%
Commute22 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$79,600
Ownership79.4%
Zillow$218,993
Housing Units260
Rent Burden20.3%
Health
Obesity38.6%
Uninsured9.1%
Smoking18.0%
Depression26.9%
Heart Disease6.0%
Climate
Avg Temp51°F (11°C)
Rain38.4 in/yr
Elevation974 ft (297 m)
Education
D
Bachelor's+6.8%
High School+96.6%
Graduate+0.4%
School Score5.51
Community
2024 VoteR 77% / D 22%
Commute22 min
Broadband82.5%
EV Stations8
Is Burlington Junction a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Burlington Junction receives an overall livability score of 3.4 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include low unemployment, affordable housing. Areas to be aware of include below-average incomes, high obesity rates. Burlington Junction offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Burlington Junction is $46,250, 38% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 1.6%. 12.6% of residents live in poverty, near the national average of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 22 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Burlington Junction is $79,600, 72% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. At just 1.7x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Education
6.8% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 96.6% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.5/10.
Climate & Weather
Burlington Junction experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 51°F. Winters average 24°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 38.4 inches, including 15.3 inches of snow.
Burlington Junction has a population of 383 with a density of 383 people per square mile, spread across 1.1 square miles. The median age is 40.8 years, 5% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 52% female and 48% male. The city is predominantly White (99.2%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 100% of residents, while 17% speak Spanish. 7.8% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 20.1% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 90.9% have health insurance coverage.
Population
383
Total Population
2023 Census
40.8yrs
Median Age
5% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Burlington Junction vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
100.0%
27% above US avg
Spanish
17.0%
27% above US avg
Social Characteristics
Burlington Junction vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Burlington Junction is $46,250, which is 38% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $29,458 (below the $39,052 national figure). The unemployment rate is 1.6% (below the 3.6% US average). 12.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The cost of living index is 90.8, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 22 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 12.8% of workers work from home.
Income: Burlington Junction vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $46,250 |
| 38% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $29,458 |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 1.6% |
| 56% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 12.6% |
| 2% above US avg |
Tax & Cost of Living
| |
| Cost of Living | 90.80 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 21.6 min |
| Drive Alone | 82.1% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 12.8% |
The median home value in Burlington Junction is $79,600, 72% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $218,993, higher than the Census estimate. Fair market rent ranges from $775 for a one-bedroom to $970 for a two-bedroom apartment. 79.4% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 260 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1959. 20.3% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 1.7x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $79,600 |
| 72% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $218,993 |
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $732 |
| 1 Bedroom | $775 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $970 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,265 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,457 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 79.4% |
| Owner-Occupied | 79.4% |
| Renter-Occupied | 20.6% |
| Housing Units | 260 |
| Median Year Built | 1959 |
Property Tax
In Burlington Junction, 38.6% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 9.8% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 6.0% of residents. 32.4% have high blood pressure. 18.0% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 18.9% report binge drinking. 28.1% are physically inactive. 26.9% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 19.6% experience frequent mental distress. 9.1% of residents lack health insurance.
Health Metrics: Burlington Junction vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 38.6% |
| 20% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 9.8% |
| Heart Disease | 6.0% |
| High Blood Pressure | 32.4% |
| Asthma | 10.8% |
| COPD | 7.4% |
| Cancer | 7.5% |
| Stroke | 3.1% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 18.0% |
| 29% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 18.9% |
| Physical Inactivity | 28.1% |
| Depression | 26.9% |
| Mental Distress | 19.6% |
| Physical Distress | 14.0% |
| Short Sleep | 44.5% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 90.9% |
| Uninsured | 9.1% |
| 6% above US avg |
| Checkup Rate | 76.2% |
| Dental Visits | 57.3% |
Food & Exercise
Burlington Junction experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 51°F (11°C). Winters average 24°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 38.4 inches. The area receives 15.3 inches of snow annually, a moderate snowfall amount. The city sits at an elevation of 974 feet.
Temperature
24°F Jan (-4°C)
75°F Jul (24°C)
| Annual Average | 51.1°F |
| 5% below US avg |
| January Average | 24°F (-4°C) |
| July Average | 75°F (24°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 974 ft (297 m) |
| Area | 1.1 sq mi (2.9 km²) |
| Population Density | 383/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 40.4471°N, 95.0665°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| Nearest Airport | Eppley Airfield (OMA) 73 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
38.4"
1% above US avg
Wettest Month (May)
5.47"
Earthquake History
6 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.6. Most recent: M2.9 on Jan 6, 2014.
| Dec 17, 2009 |
2 km NW of Auburn, Nebraska |
M3.6 |
68 km |
| Jul 16, 2004 |
6 km SSE of Riverton, Iowa |
M3.5 |
46 km |
| Mar 23, 2007 |
5 km N of Nortonville, Kansas |
M3.1 |
112 km |
| Feb 11, 1995 |
6 km E of Clearmont, Missouri |
M3.1 |
12 km |
| Jan 6, 2014 |
5 km NW of Liberty, Nebraska |
M2.9 |
130 km |
| Mar 31, 1993 |
2 km SE of Nemaha, Nebraska |
M2.9 |
52 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
608 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 19 fatalities, 311 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| May 21, 2024 |
EF4 |
52 km |
5 |
| May 29, 2004 |
EF4 |
94 km |
3 |
| Apr 8, 1999 |
EF4 |
47 km |
0 |
| Apr 8, 1999 |
EF4 |
90 km |
0 |
| May 27, 1995 |
EF4 |
88 km |
0 |
| May 24, 1989 |
EF4 |
66 km |
0 |
| Jun 7, 1984 |
EF4 |
88 km |
3 |
| Jun 2, 1980 |
EF4 |
99 km |
0 |
| Mar 29, 1979 |
EF4 |
8 km |
0 |
| Jun 22, 1964 |
EF4 |
43 km |
0 |
| Apr 12, 1964 |
EF4 |
28 km |
1 |
| Apr 5, 1954 |
EF4 |
29 km |
0 |
| May 21, 2024 |
EF3 |
47 km |
0 |
| Apr 26, 2024 |
EF3 |
99 km |
0 |
| May 21, 2019 |
EF3 |
94 km |
0 |
| Jun 3, 2014 |
EF3 |
99 km |
0 |
| Apr 11, 2001 |
EF3 |
59 km |
0 |
| May 27, 1995 |
EF3 |
91 km |
0 |
| Apr 14, 1994 |
EF3 |
97 km |
0 |
| Jun 7, 1984 |
EF3 |
32 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
7 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: UNNAMED (4,195 ac, 2005).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2005 |
UNNAMED |
4,195 |
94 km |
| 2020 |
MOSQR-FY20-RX-WUI |
964 |
41 km |
| 2016 |
SQR BM SL DESOTO 2016 WUI RX |
866 |
41 km |
| 1988 |
NORTH POOL |
698 |
41 km |
| 2020 |
UNNAMED |
645 |
42 km |
| 2009 |
UNIT 6 |
625 |
43 km |
| 2002 |
SCRDGRS 6 |
536 |
44 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
24°F (-4°C) |
0.9 in |
Coldest, Driest |
| February |
28°F (-2°C) |
1.2 in |
|
| March |
41°F (5°C) |
2.3 in |
|
| April |
51°F (11°C) |
4.0 in |
|
| May |
62°F (16°C) |
5.5 in |
Wettest |
| June |
72°F (22°C) |
5.0 in |
|
| July |
75°F (24°C) |
5.3 in |
Warmest |
| August |
74°F (23°C) |
4.2 in |
|
| September |
66°F (19°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| October |
53°F (12°C) |
3.0 in |
|
| November |
40°F (4°C) |
2.0 in |
|
| December |
28°F (-2°C) |
1.5 in |
|
Burlington Junction has a seasonal temperature swing of 51°F / from 24°F in January to 75°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 38.4 inches, with May being the wettest month (5.5") and January the driest (0.9").
Average costs for common services in Burlington Junction. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$227 ($136-$363) |
| Specialist Visit |
$318 ($182-$499) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$182 ($91-$318) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,998 ($726-$4,540) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$118 ($68-$182) |
| Dental Filling |
$227 ($136-$363) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$41 ($23-$68) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$68 ($45-$109) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$272 ($136-$454) |
| Tire Rotation |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$545 ($363-$908) |
| Battery Replacement |
$182 ($91-$318) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$91 ($54-$136) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$82 ($45-$127) |
| HVAC Repair |
$363 ($136-$726) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,356 ($3,632-$10,896) |
| Roof Repair |
$908 ($363-$1,816) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,172 ($4,994-$13,620) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,362 ($454-$3,178) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,620 ($4,540-$27,240) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,540 ($1,816-$9,080) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,362 ($726-$2,724) |
| Will Preparation |
$454 ($182-$908) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,270 ($908-$4,540) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Women's Haircut |
$50 ($27-$91) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$136 ($68-$227) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Pedicure |
$36 ($23-$59) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$73 ($45-$118) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.72 ($2.72-$4.99) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.18 ($2.27-$4.54) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.45 ($2.27-$4.99) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.09 ($2.72-$5.90) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.99 ($3.63-$6.81) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.91 ($0.54-$1.63) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$127 ($73-$227) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$64 ($27-$136) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$64 ($36-$109) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$64 ($36-$91) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$59 ($27-$91) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$77 ($45-$136) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$182 ($68-$454) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,816 ($1,090-$3,178) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$64 ($27-$118) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.26-$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$91 ($27-$227) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$27 ($14-$68) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,090 ($545-$2,270) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$908 ($454-$1,816) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$363 ($182-$636) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$45 ($23-$91) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$908 ($363-$2,270) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,350 ($4,540-$27,240) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$54 ($27-$91) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$91 ($45-$182) |
| Dog Grooming |
$54 ($27-$91) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$272 ($136-$454) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$182 ($91-$363) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Burlington Junction
What is the population of Burlington Junction?
Burlington Junction has a population of 383 residents and is located in Missouri. The population density is 383 people per square mile, spread across 1.1 square miles. The median age of residents is 40.8 years. The population is 52% female and 48% male.
Is Burlington Junction expensive to live in?
Burlington Junction is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 90.8 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $46,250, 38% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $79,600 (72% below the U.S. median). The home price-to-income ratio is 1.7x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
What is the weather like in Burlington Junction?
Burlington Junction has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 51°F (11°C). Winter temperatures average 24°F in January, while summers reach an average of 75°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 38.4 inches, with 15.3 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Burlington Junction?
The job market in Burlington Junction is very strong, with unemployment at just 1.6% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average commute time is 22 minutes, and 12.8% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Burlington Junction?
The median home value in Burlington Junction is $79,600. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $218,993. The homeownership rate is 79.4%.
How are the schools in Burlington Junction?
Schools in Burlington Junction score 5.5 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 6.8% of adults in Burlington Junction hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 96.6% have completed high school. 0.4% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Burlington Junction?
The obesity rate in Burlington Junction is 38.6% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 18.0% of adults are smokers. 28.1% are physically inactive. 26.9% of residents report depression. 9.1% lack health insurance.
What is transportation like in Burlington Junction?
The average commute in Burlington Junction is 22 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 82.1% of workers drive alone to work, and 12.8% work from home.
What are the demographics of Burlington Junction?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Burlington Junction is 99.2% White, 0.8% Hispanic or Latino. 100% of residents speak only English at home, while 17% speak Spanish. 7.8% of the population are military veterans. 20.1% of residents have a disability. 90.9% have health insurance coverage.